Audi 2018 MLS Cup Playoffs Conference Championships Broadcasts

NEW YORK (November 11, 2018) – Major League Soccer tonight announced broadcast information for each conference’s two-game, aggregate-goal series in the Audi 2018 MLS Cup Playoffs Conference Championships.
 
Leg 1 kicks off with a doubleheader on Sunday, Nov. 25, when Atlanta United host the New York Red Bulls in the Eastern Conference Championship at 5 p.m. ET (ESPN, ESPN Deportes, ESPN+, TSN, TVA Sports). Leg 1 continues with the Western Conference Championship, featuring the Portland Timbers hosting Sporting Kansas City at 7:30 p.m. ET (FS1, FOX Deportes / FOX Sports Go / TSN / TVA Sports).
 
The final teams advancing to MLS Cup will be determined on Thursday, Nov. 29 during a Leg 2 doubleheader, when the New York Red Bulls host Atlanta United at 7 p.m. ET (FS1 / FOX Deportes/ and FOX Sports Go / TSN / TVA Sports) before Sporting KC host the Portland Timbers at 9:30 p.m. ET (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / ESPN+ / TSN / TVA Sports).
 
Sunday, November 25
Eastern Conference Championship, Leg 1
(Two-game series, aggregate-goal format)
  • No. 2 Atlanta United vs. No. 1 New York Red Bulls (5 p.m. ET, ESPN / ESPN Deportes / ESPN+ / TSN / TVA Sports)
Western Conference Championship, Leg 1
(Two-game series, aggregate-goal format)
  • No. 5 Portland Timbers vs. No. 1 Sporting Kansas City (7:30 p.m. ET, FS1 / FOX Deportes / FOX Sports Go/ TSN / TVA Sports)
 
Thursday, November 29
Eastern Conference Championship, Leg 2
  • No. 1 New York Red Bulls vs. No. 2 Atlanta United (7 p.m. ET, FS1 / FOX Deportes / FOX Sports Go / TSN/ TVA)
Western Conference Championship, Leg 2
  • No. 1 Sporting Kansas City vs. No. 5 Portland Timbers (9:30 p.m. ESPN / ESPN Deportes / ESPN+ / TSN / TVA)

 
Audi 2018 MLS Cup Playoffs Schedule 
*Subject to change. Canadian and international broadcast information to be announced at a later date.
 
Knockout Round
(Conference third seed vs. sixth seed, and fourth seed vs. fifth seed in a single-game elimination match)
Eastern and Western Conference Knockout Round (4 games)
Wednesday, Oct. 31
  • Eastern Conference: No. 3 New York City FC 3-1 No. 6 Philadelphia Union
  • Western Conference: No. 4 FC Dallas 1-2 No. 5 Portland Timbers
Thursday, Nov. 1
  • Eastern Conference: No. 4 D.C. United 2 (2) - 2 (3) No. 5 Columbus Crew SC
  • Western Conference: No. 3 Los Angeles Football Club 2-3 No. 6 Real Salt Lake
 
 
 
Conference Semifinals
(Two-game series, aggregate-goal format between conference top seed vs. lowest advancing seed from Knockout Round and conference second seed vs. highest seed from Knockout Round)
 
Western Conference Semifinal Series
Western Conference Semifinal Leg 1 (2 games)
Sunday, Nov. 4          
  • No. 5 Portland Timbers 2-1 No. 2 Seattle Sounders FC   
  • No. 6 Real Salt Lake 1-1 No. 1 Sporting Kansas City 
 
Western Conference Semifinal Leg 2 (2 games)
Thursday, Nov. 8          
  • No. 2 Seattle Sounders FC 3(2)-2(4) Portland Timbers
Sunday, Nov. 11           
  • No. 1 Sporting Kansas City 4-2 No. 6 Real Salt Lake
 
Eastern Conference Semifinal Series
Eastern Conference Semifinal Leg 1 (2 games)
Sunday, November 4
  • No. 5 Columbus Crew SC 1-0 No. 1 New York Red Bulls        
  • No. 3 New York City FC 0-1 No. 2 Atlanta United   
 
Eastern Conference Semifinal Leg 2 (2 games)
Sunday, Nov. 11           
  • No. 2 Atlanta United 3-1 No. 3 New York City FC          
  • No. 1 New York Red Bulls 3-0 No. 5 Columbus Crew SC
 
 
Conference Championships
(Two-game series, aggregate-goal format)
 
Eastern Conference Championship Series
Eastern Conference Championship Leg 1 (1 game)
Sunday, November, 25
  • No. 2 Atlanta United vs. No. 1 New York Red Bulls (5 p.m. ET, ESPN, ESPN Deportes / ESPN+ / TSN / TVA Sports) 
 
Eastern Conference Championship Leg 2 (1 game)
Thursday, November 29
  • No. 1 New York Red Bulls vs. No. 2 Atlanta United (7 p.m. ET, FS1 / FOX Deportes / FOX Sports Go / TSN/ TVA)
 
Western Conference Championship Series
Western Conference Championship Leg 1 (1 game)
Sunday, November 25
  • No. 5 Portland Timbers vs. No. 1 Sporting Kansas City (7:30 p.m. ET, FS1 / FOX Deportes / FOX Sports GO / TSN / TVA Sports)
     
Western Conference Championship Leg 2 (1 game)
Thursday, November 29
  • No. 1 Sporting Kansas City vs. No. 5 Portland Timbers (9:30 p.m. ET, ESPN / ESPN Deportes / ESPN+ / TSN / TVA Sports)
 
2018 MLS Cup
(Hosted at the home venue of the finalist with the best regular season record)
  • Saturday, Dec. 8                                    8 p.m. ET         (FOX, UniMás, TSN, TVA Sports)

 

Series: 

Stay connected: Sign up for The Daily Kickoff, your daily dose of North American soccer news, analysis, and commentary direct to your inbox.