Broadcast Announced: Audi 2017 MLS Cup Playoffs Conf. Championships

Broadcast Schedule Announced for Audi 2017 MLS Cup Playoffs Conference Championships
 
NEW YORK (November 9, 2017) – Major League Soccer today announced broadcast information and a time change for the Audi 2017 MLS Cup Playoffs Conference Championships. Leg 1 features a doubleheader on Tuesday, November 21, as Columbus Crew SC host Toronto FC at 8 p.m. ET, while Seattle Sounders FC at the Houston Dynamo has been move a half hour earlier to begin coverage at 9:30 p.m. ET.
 
Below are broadcast details for the Audi 2017 MLS Cup Playoffs Conference Championships.
 
Tuesday, November 21
Eastern Conference Championship, Leg 1
No. 5 Columbus Crew SC vs. No. 1 Toronto FC (8 p.m. ET, ESPN/ESPN Deportes/TSN/TVAS)
Western Conference Championship, Leg 1
No. 4 Houston Dynamo vs. No. 2 Seattle Sounders FC (9:30 p.m. ET/FS1/FOX Deportes/TSN/TVAS)
 
Wednesday, November 29
Eastern Conference Championship, Leg 2
No. 1 Toronto FC vs. No. 4 Columbus Crew SC (7:30 p.m. ET, FS1/FOX Deportes/TSN/TVAS)
 
Thursday, November 30
Western Conference Championship, Leg 2 
No. 2 Seattle Sounders FC vs. No. 4 Houston Dynamo (10:30 p.m. ET, ESPN/ESPN Deportes/TSN/TVAS)
 
*TSN channel designations will be announced at a later date.
 
 
Audi 2017 MLS Cup Playoffs Schedule 
*Subject to change. Canadian and international broadcast information to be announced at a later date.
 
Knockout Round
(Conference third seed vs. sixth seed, and fourth seed vs. fifth seed in a single-game elimination match)
 
Wednesday, Oct. 25
  • Eastern Conference: No. 3 Chicago Fire 0-4 No. 6 New York Red Bulls
  • Western Conference: No. 3 Vancouver Whitecaps FC 5-0 No. 6 San Jose Earthquakes
 
Thursday, Oct. 26
  • No. 4 Atlanta United 0 (1) - 0 (3) No. 5 Columbus Crew SC
  • No. 4 Houston Dynamo 1-0 No. 5 Sporting Kansas City
 
Conference Semifinals
(Two-game series, aggregate-goal format between conference top seed vs. lowest advancing seed from Knockout Round and conference second seed vs. highest seed from Knockout Round)
 
Eastern Conference Semifinal Series
Eastern Conference Semifinal Leg 1 (2 games)
Monday, Oct. 30
  • No. 6 New York Red Bulls 1-2 No. 1 Toronto FC
Tuesday, Oct. 31         
  • No. 5 Columbus Crew SC 4-1 No. 2 New York City FC
 
Eastern Conference Semifinal Leg 2 (2 games)
Sunday, Nov. 5
  • No. 1 Toronto 0-1 No. 6 New York Red Bulls
  • No. 2 New York City FC 2-0 No. 5 Columbus Crew SC
 
 Western Conference Semifinal Series
Western Conference Semifinal Leg 1 (2 games)
Sunday, October 29     
  • No. 3 Vancouver Whitecaps FC 0-0 No. 2 Seattle Sounders FC
Monday, Oct. 30
  • No. 4 Houston Dynamo 0-0 No. 1 Portland Timbers

Western Conference Semifinal Leg 2 (2 games)
Thursday, Nov. 2    
  • No. 2 Seattle Sounders FC 2-0 No. 3 Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Sunday, Nov. 5      
  • No. 1 Portland Timbers 1-2 No. 4 Houston Dynamo
 
 
Conference Championships
(Two-game series, aggregate-goal format)
 
Eastern Conference Championship Series
 Eastern Conference Championship Leg 1 (2 games)
Tuesday, Nov. 21         
  • No. 5 Columbus Crew SC vs. No. 1 Toronto FC (8 p.m. ET, ESPN/ESPN Deportes/TSN/TVAS)
Eastern Conference Championship Leg 2 (2 games)
Wednesday, Nov. 29
  • No. 1 Toronto FC vs. No. 5 Columbus Crew SC (7:30 ET, FS1/FOX Deportes/TSN/TVAS)
 
Western Conference Championship Series
Western Conference Championship, Leg 1 (1 game)
Tuesday, Nov. 21
  • No. 4 Houston Dynamo vs. No. 2 Seattle Sounders FC (9:30 ET, FS1/FOX Deportes/TSN/TVAS)
Western Conference Championship, Leg 2 (1 game)
Thursday, Nov. 30
  • No. 2 Seattle Sounders FC vs. No. 4 Houston Dynamo (10:30 p.m. ET, ESPN/ESPN Deportes/TSN/TVAS)

 2017 MLS Cup
(Hosted at the home venue of the finalist with the best regular season record)
Saturday, Dec. 9                              (4 p.m. ET, ESPN/ UniMás/TSN/TVA Sports)
 
Series: 
Topics: