Audi 2020 MLS Cup Playoffs - generic

Matchups and Broadcast Schedule Set for Audi 2020 MLS Cup Playoffs Conference Semifinals

ABC and ESPN to showcase Eastern Conference Semifinal action on Nov. 29
FOX Sports to broadcast Western Conference showdowns on Dec. 1 and 2
  
NEW YORK (Wednesday, November 25, 2020) – Round One of the suspense-filled Audi 2020 MLS Cup Playoffs came to a close on Tuesday night, as the rising intensity of the single-elimination postseason has already produced a record-tying four games decided in extra time and three matches decided by penalty kicks. The stage is now set for the Conference Semifinals on Sunday, Nov. 29, Tuesday, Dec. 1, and Wednesday, Dec. 2.
 
Sunday, Nov. 29
Orlando City SC vs. New England Revolution
3 p.m. ET -- ABC/ESPN Deportes / TSN /TVA Sports
The single-season turnaround continues for Orlando City SC (No. 4 seed) with head coach Oscar Pareja leading the club against the New England Revolution (No. 8 seed) and the winningest postseason head coach in MLS history Bruce Arena on Sunday, Nov. 29.
 
Columbus Crew SC vs. Nashville SC
8 p.m. ET, ESPN/ESPN Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports
When MLS debutants Nashville SC (No. 7 seed) face Columbus Crew SC (No. 3 seed) on Nov. 29 (8 p.m. ET, ESPN/ESPN Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports), the club from the Music City will be the first expansion team to reach this stage of the playoffs since the 1998 Chicago Fire won MLS Cup.
 
Tuesday, Dec. 1

Seattle Sounders FC vs. FC Dallas
9:30 p.m. ET, FS1/FOX Deportes /TSN /TVA Sports
Reigning MLS Cup champions Seattle Sounders FC (No. 2 seed) look to once again be in dominant form as they prepare to host FC Dallas (No. 6 seed) and young star Ricardo Pepi in a rematch of the 2019 playoff thriller which saw Seattle beat Dallas 4-3 after a 120-plus minute battle.
 
Wednesday, Dec. 2
Sporting Kansas City vs. Minnesota United FC
9 p.m. ET, FS1/FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports
Sporting Kansas City (No. 1 seed) will be riding the momentum of 18-year-old Gianluca Busio’s first postseason goal of his career, when they match up against Minnesota United (No. 4 seed) and an in-form Kevin Molino on Dec. 2.
 
Audi 2020 MLS Cup Playoffs Schedule 
*Subject to change.
 
Eastern Conference Play-In Round (2 games) 
(The lower-seeded advancing team will face the Eastern Conference No. 1 seed in Round 1, while the higher-seeded advancing team will face the Eastern Conference No. 2 seed.)

Friday, Nov. 20 (two games)
New England Revolution 2-1 Montreal Impact
Nashville SC 3-0 Inter Miami CF


Eastern and Western Conference Round One (8 games) 
(Western Conference No. 1 vs. No. 8 seed, No. 2 vs No. 7 seed, No. 3 vs. No. 6 seed, Nov. 4 vs No. 5 seed. Eastern Conference No. 1 vs lower advancing Play-In Round seed, No. 2 vs. higher advancing Play-In Round seed, No. 3 vs. No. 6 seed, Nov. 4 vs No. 5 seed)  

Round One (8 games)

Saturday, Nov. 21
(two games)
Orlando City SC 1(6)-1(5) New York City FC
Columbus Crew SC 3-2 New York Red Bulls

Sunday, Nov. 22
(three games)
Sporting Kansas City 3(3)-3(0) San Jose Earthquakes
Minnesota United FC 3-0 Colorado Rapids
Portland Timbers 1(7)-1(8) FC Dallas


Tuesday, Nov. 24
(three games)
Toronto FC 0-1 Nashville SC   
Philadelphia Union 0-2 New England Revolution
Seattle Sounders FC 3-1 Los Angeles Football Club


Eastern and Western Conference Semifinal (4 games)
(Single-elimination game, winners advance to Conference Final)

Sunday, Nov. 29
(two games)
3 p.m.              Orlando City SC (No. 4) vs. New England Revolution (No. 8)
(ABC/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

8 p.m.              Columbus Crew SC (No. 3 seed) vs. Nashville SC (No. 7 seed)
(ESPN/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

Tuesday, Dec. 1
(one game)
9:30 p.m.         Seattle Sounders FC (No. 2 seed) vs. FC Dallas (No. 6)
(FS1/FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

Wednesday, Dec. 2
(one game)
9 p.m.              Sporting Kansas City (No. 1 seed) vs. Minnesota United FC (No. 4 seed)
(FS1/FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)


Eastern and Western Conference Final (2 games)
(One single-elimination game, winners advance to MLS Cup)

Sunday, Dec. 6
(two games)
3 p.m.              ABC/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports                   
6:30 p.m.         FS1/FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports

 2020 MLS Cup (1 game)
(Eastern Conference Champion vs. Western Conference Champion One single-elimination game that will crown the 2020 MLS Cup Champion.)

Saturday, Dec. 12
8 p.m.              FOX, UniMás//TUDN, TSN, TVA Sports
Series: 
Topics: