eMLS - Landing Page 2018 - event photo Day 1 - gamers wide

See how six eMLS representatives did in the FIFA Global Series Playoffs

The Global Series Playoffs for the eWorld Cup Grand Final began took place from May 28-June 3, with six eMLS representatives competing among a field of the world's 128 best EA SPORTS FIFA 18 players.

Here's a roster of the six gamers who represented MLS in their attempts to qualify for the eWorld Cup Grand Final, a 32-team tournament this August to determine the world's best FIFA player:

XBOX BRACKET (May 28-30)

PLAYSTATION BRACKET (June 1-3)

The 128 players from around the world participated in a "Swiss Bracket" in with up to seven group-stage games place against players with the same record, but with no match-ups taking place more than once. Players who won four games advanced to the knockout stage, and players who posted four losses in this stage were eliminated from advancing.

The final 32 players who advanced to the knockout stage played an elimination game, and the final 16 qualified in the FIFA eWorld Cup Grand Final, which will take place in August.

Memo Trevino, aka "KID M3MITO", 5-2 record

  • Won 6-2 vs. CREWSC NENAD10
  • Won 8-5 vs. CRAFTY
  • Won 6-2 vs. DW DANDELION
  • Lost 7-3 vs. FAZE GORILLA
  • Won 2-0 vs. MCFC MARCUS
  • Won 6-3 vs. KURT0411
  • Lost 3-1 vs. LOSYOUUGUAS92

Knockout Round

  • Round of 32: Lost 7-2 vs. SAKUL

Alex Betancourt, aka "SKC ALEKZANDUR", 6-1 record

Qualified for eWorld Cup Grand Final

  • Won 5-4 vs. BAILEY
  • Lost 6-5 vs. ICHOR RESENDE7
  • Won 10-5 vs. SNIPGUY
  • Won 6-3 vs. VFB MARLUT
  • Won 6-5 vs. HASHTAG RYAN
  • Won 3-2 vs. AFC AJAX JOEY
  • Won 5-2 vs. JSSF107

Knockout Round

  • Round of 32: Won 4-3 vs. SCHWENKER1991
  • Round of 16: Won 6-5 vs. FABIO DENUZZO
  • Quarterfinals: Lost 8-4 vs. Megabit

Alan Avi, aka "ALANAVI", 2-4 record

  • Lost 7-2 vs. CRAFTY
  • Lost 10-4 vs. CREWSC NENAD10
  • Won 6-4 vs. NEVERGIVEUP
  • Won 8-6 vs. INF DI GIANNI
  • Lost 8-3 vs. BAILEY
  • Lost 7-5 vs. FELIPE ABD
  • Eliminated from contention

Nenad Stojkovic, aka "CREWSC NENAD10", 1-4 record

  • Lost 6-2 vs. KID M3MITO
  • Won 10-4 vs. ALANAVI
  • Lost 3-1 vs. TDKEANE
  • Lost 5-3 vs. SYDNEYFC SAMER
  • Lost 7-4 vs. NEVERGIVEUP
  • Eliminated from contention

Lyes Ould-Ramoul, aka "LYESMTL"

  • Lost 4-0 vs. JRA LION
  • Lost 2-1 vs. NIGHT_WATCH
  • Won 7-3 vs. UFENOK77
  • Lost 4-3 vs. FLASH AMRAAN
  • Lost 7-3 vs. METHOD RIPTOREK
  • Eliminated from contention

Chris Holly, aka "NYC_CHRIS"

  • Lost 8-4 vs. VFL DANIFINK1848
  • Lost 8-4 vs. CZUDEMI
  • Lost 6-1 vs. FERPERRY
  • Lost 5-2 vs. COCOVBASTOS
  • Eliminated from contention

You can watch the action from previous days below. Or you can follow it live here.

Xbox Day 1:

Watch Watch the EA SPORTS FIFA 18 Global Series Playoffs starting on May 28th at 2 PM CEST from EASPORTSFIFA on www.twitch.tv

Xbox Day 2:

Watch FIFA 18 Global Series Xbox One Playoff | Qualification Day | Live at 12 PM CET from EASPORTSFIFA on www.twitch.tv

Xbox Day 3:

Watch FIFA 18 Global Series Xbox One Playoff | Decision Day | 12PM CET from EASPORTSFIFA on www.twitch.tv

PlayStation Day 1

Watch FIFA 18 Global Series PlayStation 4 Playoff | Survival Day | June 1 2PM CET from EASPORTSFIFA on www.twitch.tv

PlayStation Day 2

Watch FIFA 18 Global Series PlayStation 4 Playoff | Qualification Day | June 2 12PM CET from EASPORTSFIFA on www.twitch.tv

PlayStation Day 3

Watch FIFA 18 Global Series PlayStation 4 Playoff | Decision Day | 12PM CEST from EASPORTSFIFA on www.twitch.tv
Series: