Nicolas Lodeiro - Uruguay - World Cup 2014 vs. England

After a busy slate of matches in early October, World Cup qualifying – and the CONCACAF Hexagonal – will get into full swing in mid-November.


Here’s a running list of MLS players called to their national teams for the November FIFA window. This list will be updated as squads continue to be announced.


Belgium – at Netherlands (11/9; Friendly), vs. Estonia (11/13; World Cup qualifier)


Laurent Ciman (Montreal Impact)


Cameroon – vs. Zambia (11/12; World Cup qualifier)


Ambroise Oyongo (Montreal Impact)


Canada – at Korea Republic (11/11; Friendly)


Fraser Aird (Vancouver Whitecaps)
Marco Bustos (Vancouver Whitecaps)
Marcel de Jong (Vancouver Whitecaps)
David Edgar (Vancouver Whitecaps)
Cyle Larin (Orlando City SC)


Costa Rica – at Trinidad and Tobago (11/11; World Cup qualifier), vs. US (11/15; World Cup qualifier)


Christian Bolaños (Vancouver Whitecaps)
Ronald Matarrita (New York City FC)
Johan Venegas (Montreal Impact)
Kendall Waston (Vancouver Whitecaps)


Ecuador – at Uruguay (11/10; World Cup qualifier), vs. Venezuela (11/15; World Cup qualifier)


Carlos Gruezo (FC Dallas)


Ghana – at Egypt (11/13; World Cup qualifier)


Harrison Afful
(Columbus Crew SC)

Honduras – vs. Panama (11/11; World Cup qualifier), vs. Trinidad and Tobago (11/15; World Cup qualifier)


Roger Espinoza (Sporting Kansas City)
Maynor Figueroa (FC Dallas)
Boniek Garcia (Houston Dynamo)


Ireland – at Austria (11/12; World Cup qualifier)


Kevin Doyle (Colorado Rapids)


Jamaica – vs. Suriname (11/13; Caribbean Cup qualifier)


Andre Blake
(Philadelphia Union)
Shaun Francis
(San Jose Earthquakes)
Omar Holness
(Real Salt Lake)

Iraq – vs. Jordan (11/6; friendly), vs. United Arab Emirates (11/15; World Cup qualifier)


Justin Meram (Columbus Crew SC)


Lithuania – at Slovakia (11/11; World Cup qualifier)


Vytautas "Vytas" Andriuskevicius (Portland Timbers)


Mexico – at US (11/11; World Cup qualifier), at Panama (11/15; World Cup qualifier)


Giovani dos Santos (LA Galaxy)


New Zealand – vs. New Caledonia (11/12; World Cup qualifier), at New Caledonia (11/15; World Cup qualifier)


Kip Colvey (San Jose Earthquakes)


Panama -- at Honduras (11/11; World Cup qualifier), vs. Mexico (11/15, World Cup qualifier)


Armando Cooper (Toronto FC)
Anibal Godoy (San Jose Earthquakes)
Blas Perez (Vancouver Whitecaps)
Alberto Quintero (San Jose Earthquakes)
Tony Taylor (New York City FC)
Roman Torres (Seattle Sounders)


Paraguay – vs. Peru (11/10; World Cup qualifier), at Bolivia (11/15; World Cup qualifier)


Nelson Valdez (Seattle Sounders)


St. Kitts & Nevis – vs. Haiti (11/13; Caribbean Cup qualifier), vs. Estonia (11/19; friendly)


Atiba Harris (FC Dallas)


Trinidad & Tobago – vs. Costa Rica (11/11; World Cup qualifier), at Honduras (11/15; World Cup qualifier)


Cordell Cato (San Jose Earthquakes)
Joevin Jones (Seattle Sounders)
Kenwyne Jones (Atlanta United FC)


Uganda – vs. Zambia (11/8; friendly) vs. Congo (11/12; World Cup qualifier)


Micheal Azira (Colorado Rapids)


United States – vs. Mexico (11/11; World Cup qualifier), at Costa Rica (11/15; World Cup qualifier)


Jozy Altidore
(Toronto FC)
Alejandro Bedoya
(Philadelphia Union)
Matt Besler
(Sporting Kansas City)
Steve Birnbaum
(DC United)
Michael Bradley
(Toronto FC)
Alan Gordon
(LA Galaxy)
Tim Howard
(Colorado Rapids)



withdrew due to injury
Jermaine Jones
(Colorado Rapids)
Sacha Kljestan
(New York Red Bulls)
Jordan Morris
(Seattle Sounders)
 -
withdrew due to injury
Graham Zusi
(Sporting Kansas City)

Uruguay – vs. Ecuador (11/10; World Cup qualifier), at Chile (11/15; World Cup qualifier)


Nicolas Lodeiro (Seattle Sounders)

Advertising

Advertising

Advertising