Alphonso Davies - Bayern Munich - February 25, 2020

At teams big and small, a weekend of European soccer is bound to include several MLS academy connections. Here's a full rundown of all MLS youth products who are plying their trade across Europe. 


England


  • Niko Hamalainen (FC Dallas academy — Queens Park Rangers)
  • Damian Las (Chicago Fire academy — Fulham Under-18)
  • Augustus McGiff (NYCFC academy — Reading FC reserves)
  • Chituru Odunze (Vancouver Whitecaps academy — Leicester City reserves) 
  • Matthew Olosunde (New York Red Bulls academy — Rotherham United)
  • Zack Steffen (Philadelphia Union academy — Manchester City)
  • DeAndre Yedlin (Seattle Sounders Homegrown — Newcastle United)


Germany


  • Tyler Adams (New York Red Bulls Homegrown — RB Leipzig)
  • Gabriel Boakye (Toronto FC academy — Lokomotiv Leipzig)
  • Taylor Booth (Real Salt Lake academy — Bayern Munich II)
  • Nico Carrera (FC Dallas academy — Holstein Kiel U-19)
  • Alphonso Davies (Vancouver Whitecaps Homegrown — Bayern Munich)
  • Michael Edwards (D.C. United academy — Wolfsburg II)
  • Kianz Froese (Vancouver Whitecaps Homegrown — Saarbruecken)
  • Marcus Godinho (Toronto FC academy — Zwickau)
  • Kobe Hernandez-Foster (LA Galaxy academy — Wolfsburg U-19)
  • Matthew Hoppe (LA Galaxy academy — Schalke II)
  • Bryang Kayo (D.C. United academy — Wolfsburg II)
  • Adam Lenges (Philadelphia Union academy — Rot-Weiss Oberhausen)
  • Giovanni Reyna (NYCFC academy — Borussia Dortmund)
  • Chris Richards (FC Dallas academy — Bayern Munich) 
  • Stuart Ritchie (San Jose Earthquakes academy — Hannover 96 II)
  • Michael Seaton (D.C. United Homegrown — Victoria Koeln)
  • Corey Williams (Colorado Rapids academy — Eintracht Norderstedt U-19)


Italy


  • Weston McKennie (FC Dallas academy — Juventus)


Spain


  • Ramiro Funes Mori (FC Dallas academy — Villarreal)
  • Rokas Pukstas (Sporting KC academy — La Masia academy)
  • Leonardo Sepulveda (LA Galaxy academy — Salamanca B)


France


  • Timothy Weah (New York Red Bulls academy — Lille)


Portugal


  • Reggie Cannon (FC Dallas Homegrown — Boavista)
  • Ricardo Ferreira (Toronto FC academy — Belenenses)
  • Carlos Dos Santos (Philadelphia Union academy — Benfica reserves)
  • Johan Gomez (FC Dallas academy — Porto reserves)
  • Patrick Leal (New England Revolution academy — Sporting CP U-17)


Netherlands


  • Chris Gloster (New York Red Bulls academy — Jong PSV)
  • John Hilton (LA Galaxy academy — Volendam reserves)
  • Richie Ledezma (Real Salt Lake academy — Jong PSV)
  • Ulysses Llanez (LA Galaxy academy — SC Heerenveen)
  • Alex Mendez (LA Galaxy academy — Jong Ajax)
  • Sebastian Soto (Real Salt Lake academy — Telstar)


Belgium


  • Chris Durkin (D.C. United Homegrown — St. Truiden)
  • Matt Miazga (New York Red Bulls Homegrown — RSC Anderlecht)


Turkey


  • Dever Orgil (Vancouver Whitecaps academy — Antalyaspor)


Denmark


  • Christian Cappis (FC Dallas academy — Hobro)
  • Brandon Onkony (Montreal Impact academy — Helsingoer)
  • Haji Wright (LA Galaxy academy — SönderjyskE)


Austria


  • Brenden Aaronson (Philadelphia Union Homegrown – RB Salzburg) will join in Jan. 2021
  • Erik Palmer-Brown (Sporting KC Homegrown — Austria Vienna)


Czech Republic


  • Izzy Tandir (New York Red Bulls academy — Sigma Olomouc)


Norway


  • Sam Adekugbe (Vancouver Whitecaps academy — Valerenga)
  • Shaft Brewer Jr. (FC Dallas academy — Fram Larvik)
  • Henry Wingo (Seattle Sounders academy — Molde FK)


Sweden


  • Romain Gall (D.C. United academy/RSL academy — Orebro)


Hungary


  • Mateja Milasinovic (LA Galaxy academy —Ujpest)


Finland


  • Ian Garrett (Chicago Fire FC academy — VPS)
  • Jonas Hakkinen (Vancouver Whitecaps academy — Haka)


Lithuania


  • Richie Ennin (Toronto FC academy — Zalgiris)