2017 Gold Cup trophy lift - US national team - USMNT - Michael Bradley
USA Today Sports

2019 Concacaf Gold Cup: USMNT, Canada find out group stage opponents

The field is set for the 2019 Concacaf Gold Cup, and now we know how the groups will look for the tournament.

The US men's national team, the seeded team in Group D, will face a couple countries who have given them fits in recent years, taking on Panama, Trinidad & Tobago and newcomers Guyana.

The Canadian national team will play in Group A, where they will take on seeded country and perennial Gold Cup contender Mexico and Caribbean nations Cuba and Martinique.

In other action, Group B features seeded side Costa Rica taking on up-and-comers Haiti, as well as Nicaragua and Bermuda, while Group C looks to be wide open, with Honduras and Jamaica facing El Salvador and Curacao.

Concacaf conducted the announcement of the tournament alignment on Wednesday at Banc of California Stadium in Los Angeles.

The 2019 Gold Cup features an expanded field, with 16 teams for the first time, including first-time entrants Bermuda and Guyana. The United States will host the majority of the matches, but this year's tournament will feature group-stage games in Costa Rica and Jamaica, the first time Gold Cup games have been hosted outside of the US, Canada or Mexico.

The USMNT are the defending champions. The proceedings kick off on June 15 at the Rose Bowl in Pasadena, Calif., and the final is set for July 7 at Soldier Field in Chicago.

2019 Concacaf Gold Cup Groups

  • Group A: Mexico, Canada, Martinique, Cuba
  • Group B: Costa Rica, Haiti, Nicaragua, Bermuda
  • Group C: Honduras, Jamaica, El Salvador, Curaçao
  • Group D: United States, Panama, Trinidad and Tobago, Guyana

2019 Concacaf Gold Cup Schedule

Group A:

Mexico, Canada, Martinique, Cuba

Canada vs Martinique

  • Sat, June 15 at 7:30 PM ET
  • Rose Bowl - Pasadena, CA

Mexico vs Cuba

  • Sat, June 15 at 10:00 PM ET
  • Rose Bowl - Pasadena, CA

Cuba vs Martinique

  • Wed, June 19 at 8:00 PM ET
  • Broncos Stadium at Mile High - Denver, CO

Mexico vs Canada

  • Wed, June 19 at 10:30 PM ET
  • Broncos Stadium at Mile High - Denver, CO

Canada vs Cuba

  • Sun, June 23 at 6:00 PM ET
  • Bank of America Stadium - Charlotte, NC

Martinique vs Mexico

  • Sun, June 23 at 8:30 PM ET
  • Bank of America Stadium - Charlotte, NC

Group B

Costa Rica, Haiti, Nicaragua, Bermuda

Haiti vs Bermuda

  • Sun, June 16 at 6:00 PM ET
  • Estadio Nacional de Costa Rica - San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica vs Nicaragua

  • Sun, June 16 at 8:30 PM ET
  • Estadio Nacional de Costa Rica - San Jose, Costa Rica

Nicaragua vs Haiti

  • Thu, June 20 at 7:00 PM ET
  • Toyota Stadium - Frisco, TX

Costa Rica vs Bermuda

  • Thu, June 20 at 9:30 PM ET
  • Toyota Stadium - Frisco, TX

Bermuda vs Nicaragua

  • Mon, June 24 at 6:30 PM ET
  • Red Bull Arena - Harrison, NJ

Haiti vs Costa Rica

  • Mon, June 24 at 9:00 PM ET
  • Red Bull Arena - Harrison, NJ

Group C

Honduras, Jamaica, El Salvador, Curaçao

Curaçao vs El Salvador

  • Mon, June 17 at 7:00 PM ET
  • Independence Park - Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica vs Honduras

  • Mon, June 17 at 9:30 PM ET
  • Independence Park - Kingston, Jamaica

El Salvador vs Jamaica

  • Fri, June 21 at 7:00 PM ET
  • BBVA Compass Stadium - Houston, TX

Honduras vs Curaçao

  • Fri, June 21 at 930 PM ET
  • BBVA Compass Stadium - Houston, TX

Jamaica vs Curaçao

  • Tue, June 25 at 8:00 PM ET
  • Banc of California Stadium - Los Angeles, CA

Honduras vs El Salvador

  • Tue, June 25 at 10:30 PM ET
  • Banc of California Stadium - Los Angeles, CA

Group D

United States, Panama, Trinidad and Tobago, Guyana

Panama vs Trinidad and Tobago

  • Tue, June 18 at 7:30 PM ET
  • Allianz Field - Saint Paul, MN

United States vs Guyana

  • Tue, June 18 at 10:00 PM ET
  • Allianz Field - Saint Paul, MN

Guyana vs Panama

  • Sat, June 22 at 5:30 PM ET
  • FirstEnergy Stadium - Cleveland, OH

United States vs Trinidad and Tobago

  • Sat, June 22 at 8:00 PM ET
  • FirstEnergy Stadium - Cleveland, OH

Trinidad and Tobago vs Guyana

  • Wed, June 26 at 6:30 PM ET
  • Children's Mercy Park - Kansas City, KS

Panama vs United States

  • Wed, June 26 at 9:00 PM ET
  • Children's Mercy Park - Kansas City, KS

Quarterfinals

Sat, June 29 - 7:00 PM ET
Match #25: Winner Group B vs. Runner-up Group A
NRG Stadium - Houston, TX

Sat, June 29 - 10:00 PM ET
Match #26: Winner Group A vs. Runner-up Group B
NRG Stadium - Houston, TX

Sun, June 30 - 5:30 PM ET
Match #27: Winner Group C vs. Runner-up Group D
Lincoln Financial Field - Philadelphia, PA

Sun, June 30 - 8:30 PM ET
Match #28: Winner Group D vs. Runner-up Group C
Lincoln Financial Field - Philadelphia, PA


Semifinals

Tue, July 2 - 10:30 PM ET
Winner Match #25 vs. Winner Match #26
State Farm Stadium - Glendale, AZ

Wed, July 3 - 9:30 PM ET
Winner Match #27 vs. Winner Match #28
Nissan Stadium - Nashville, TN


Final

Sun, July 7 - 9:15 PM ET
Concacaf Gold Cup Final
Soldier Field - Chicago, IL


LIVE YOUR COLORS: Download the free MLS app - The official MLS app gets a major update for 2019, making it easier than ever to keep up with your favorite club, check standings, watch videos and much more.