MLS international call-ups for October FIFA window

After a busy slate of matches in early September, World Cup qualifying will resume for some countries in October.  

Here’s a running list of MLS players called to their national teams for the October FIFA window. This list will be updated as squads continue to be announced:

Belgium – vs. Bosnia & Herzegovina (10/7; World Cup qualifier), at Gibraltar (10/10; World Cup qualifier)

Laurent Ciman (Montreal Impact)

Belize – vs. Honduras (10/7; Friendly)

Michael Salazar (Montreal Impact)

Cameroon – at Olympique de Marseille (10/5; friendly), at Algeria (10/9; World Cup qualifier)

Ambroise Oyongo (Montreal Impact)

Canada – vs. Mauritania (10/7; friendly), at Morocco (10/11; friendly)

Fraser Aird (Vancouver Whitecaps)
Marco Bustos (Vancouver Whitecaps)
Marcel De Jong (Vancouver Whitecaps)
David Edgar (Vancouver Whitecaps)
Jordan Hamilton (Toronto FC)
Anthony Jackson-Hamel (Montreal Impact)
Tosaint Ricketts (Toronto FC)
Jonathan Osorio (Toronto FC)

Costa Rica – at Russia (10/9; friendly)

Christian Bolaños (Vancouver Whitecaps)
Ronald Matarrita (New York City FC)
Johan Venegas (Montreal Impact)
Kendall Waston (Vancouver Whitecaps)

Ecuador – vs. Chile (10/6; World Cup qualifier), vs. Bolivia (10/11; World Cup qualifier)

Carlos Gruezo (FC Dallas)

Ghana – vs. Uganda (10/7; World Cup qualifier), at South Africa (10/11; friendly)

David Accam (Chicago Fire)
Harrison Afful (Columbus Crew SC)

Haiti – vs. Guyana (10/5; Caribbean Cup qualifier), at St. Kitts Nevis (10/11; Caribbean Cup qualifier)

Derrick Etienne, Jr. (New York Red Bulls)

Jamaica – at Guyana (10/11; Caribbean Cup qualifier), 10/5 Caribbean Cup qualifier v. Suriname ppd.

Oniel Fisher (Seattle Sounders)
Damion Lowe (Seattle Sounders)
Kemar Lawrence (New York Red Bulls)

Lithuania – at Scotland (10/8; World Cup qualifier), vs. Malta (10/11; World Cup qualifier)

Vytautas "Vytas" Andriuskevicius (Portland Timbers)

Mexico – vs. New Zealand (10/8; friendly), vs. Panama (10/11; friendly)

Giovani dos Santos (LA Galaxy)

New Zealand – vs. Mexico (10/8; friendly), vs. USA (10/11; friendly)

Jake Gleeson (Portland Timbers)

Panama – vs. Mexico (10/11; friendly)

Tony Taylor (New York City FC)

Peru Under-20s – Training camp, Sept. 30-Oct. 13

Collin Fernandez (Chicago Fire)

Trinidad & Tobago – vs. Dominican Republic, 10/5, Caribbean Cup qualifier), at Martinique (10/11; Caribbean Cup qualifier)

Aubrey David (FC Dallas)
Joevin Jones (Seattle Sounders)

United States – at Cuba (10/7; friendly), vs. New Zealand (10/11; friendly)

David Bingham (San Jose Earthquakes)
Steve Birnbaum (D.C. United)
Alejandro Bedoya (Philadelphia Union) - withdrew due to injury
Sacha Kljestan (New York Red Bulls)
Michael Bradley (Toronto FC)
Jozy Altidore (Toronto FC)
Jordan Morris (Seattle Sounders)
Chris Wondolowski (San Jose Earthquakes)

Uruguay – vs. Venezuela (10/6; World Cup qualifier), at Colombia (10/11; World Cup qualifier)

Nicolas Lodeiro (Seattle Sounders)

Stay connected: The all-new, completely redesigned, FREE official MLS app is your best mobile source for scores, news, analysis and highlights. Download:  App Store  |  Google Play