Walter Restrepo, Kwame Watson-Siriboe - New York Cosmos, New York City FC - Battle
USA Today Sports Images

US Open Cup Round 3 Recap: Rematches set for NYCFC, Rapids, Dallas

Three MLS teams are set for local rematches and several others will face nearby foes when the Lamar Hunt US Open Cup resumes June 14-15 after 15 teams advanced through Round 3 on Wednesday.

Notable rematches include New York City FC and the New York Cosmos meeting one year after the Cosmos prevailed in a dramatic shootout; the Colorado Rapids hosting the Colorado Springs Switchbacks after a 4-1 win last year; and FC Dallas hosting the Oklahoma City Energy for the second straight year, having also won 4-1 in 2015.

Wednesday's games were also notable as a bounce-back for the NASL, whose teams went just 2-7 in the tournament's Third Round (as compared to 12-4 by the USL) last year. On Wednesday, the league's nine US-based squads went 7-2 in this year's Third Round (USL teams went 6-8).

The 30-team Third Round also saw two amateur teams advance to the 32-team Fourth Round, which will take place June 14-15. California Open Division qualifiers La Máquina beat fellow outsiders LA Wolves 2-0 to advance to face the LA Galaxy, while Bremerton, Washington-based PDL club Kitsap Pumas (who use semi-professional players rather than current college players) knocked off USL powerhouse Sacramento Republic with a 3-1 road win. The Pumas, whose ranks include former Philadelphia Union academy player Darius Madison, former Seattle Sounders academy player Ian Lange and former Toronto FC draft pick Micheal Ramos, will face the Sounders on June 15.

Wednesday's games were highlighted by an all-Oklahoma matchup, with the NASL's Rayo OKC falling 2-1 in extra time to the USL's Oklahoma City Energy in front of 4,385 fans in Yukon, Oklahoma.

By level:
NASL 7-2
USL 6-8
PDL 1-2
NPSL 0-1
Open Div. qualifiers 1-2

Round 3 Results:
Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) 1, Richmond Kickers (USL) 1, ET, Fort Lauderdale advanced 2-0 on PKs
Jacksonville Armada (NASL) 2, Charleston Battery (USL) 1, ET
Rochester Rhinos (USL) 2, Lansdowne Bhoys (N.Y.) 0
New York Cosmos (NASL) 2, Jersey Express (PDL) 0
Chattanooga FC (NPSL) 1, Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) 2
Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 5, Charlotte Independence (USL) 0, ET
Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) 1, FC Cincinnati (USL) 0
Indy Eleven (NASL) 2, Louisville City (USL) 1
Miami FC (NASL) 1, Wilmington Hammerheads (USL) 2
St. Louis FC (USL) 0, Minnesota United (NASL) 2
Rayo OKC (NASL) 1, Oklahoma City Energy (USL) 2, ET
Des Moines Menace (PDL) 1, San Antonio FC (USL) 2
La Máquina (Calif.) 2, LA Wolves (Calif.) 0
Arizona United (USL) 0, Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USL) 3
Sacramento Republic (USL) 1, Kitsap Pumas (PDL) 3

Round 4 Schedule:
June 14, Real Salt Lake vs. Wilmington Hammerheads
June 14, Portland Timbers vs. San Jose Earthquakes
June 15, Philadelphia Union vs. Harrisburg City Islanders
June 15, New York City FC vs. New York Cosmos
June 15, Columbus Crew SC vs. Tampa Bay Rowdies
June 15, Rochester Rhinos vs. New York Red Bulls
June 15, Jacksonville Armada vs. Orlando City
June 15, Carolina RailHawks vs. New England Revolution
June 15, Chicago Fire vs. Indy Eleven
June 15, D.C. United vs. Ft. Lauderdale Strikers
June 15, Minnesota United vs. Sporting Kansas City
June 15, FC Dallas vs. Oklahoma City Energy
June 15, Houston Dynamo vs. San Antonio FC
June 15, Colorado Rapids vs. Colorado Springs Switchbacks
June 15, Seattle Sounders vs. Kitsap Pumas
June 15, LA Galaxy vs. La Máquina (Calif.)