Ronald Matarrita - Costa Rica - close-up

After a busy slate of matches in early September, World Cup qualifying will resume for some countries in October.  


Here’s a running list of MLS players called to their national teams for the October FIFA window. This list will be updated as squads continue to be announced:


Belgium – vs. Bosnia & Herzegovina (10/7; World Cup qualifier), at Gibraltar (10/10; World Cup qualifier)


Laurent Ciman (Montreal Impact)


Belize – vs. Honduras (10/7; Friendly)


Michael Salazar (Montreal Impact)


Cameroon – at Olympique de Marseille (10/5; friendly), at Algeria (10/9; World Cup qualifier)


Ambroise Oyongo (Montreal Impact)


Canada – vs. Mauritania (10/7; friendly), at Morocco (10/11; friendly)


Fraser Aird (Vancouver Whitecaps)
Marco Bustos (Vancouver Whitecaps)
Marcel De Jong (Vancouver Whitecaps)
David Edgar (Vancouver Whitecaps)
Jordan Hamilton (Toronto FC)
Anthony Jackson-Hamel (Montreal Impact)
Tosaint Ricketts (Toronto FC)
Jonathan Osorio (Toronto FC)


Costa Rica – at Russia (10/9; friendly)


Christian Bolaños
 (Vancouver Whitecaps)
Ronald Matarrita
 (New York City FC)


Johan Venegas
(Montreal Impact)
Kendall Waston
(Vancouver Whitecaps)

Ecuador – vs. Chile (10/6; World Cup qualifier), vs. Bolivia (10/11; World Cup qualifier)


Carlos Gruezo (FC Dallas)


Ghana – vs. Uganda (10/7; World Cup qualifier), at South Africa (10/11; friendly)


David Accam (Chicago Fire)
Harrison Afful (Columbus Crew SC)


Haiti – vs. Guyana (10/5; Caribbean Cup qualifier), at St. Kitts Nevis (10/11; Caribbean Cup qualifier)


Derrick Etienne, Jr. (New York Red Bulls)


Jamaica – at Guyana (10/11; Caribbean Cup qualifier), 10/5 Caribbean Cup qualifier v. Suriname ppd.


Oniel Fisher
(Seattle Sounders)
Damion Lowe
(Seattle Sounders)
Kemar Lawrence
(New York Red Bulls)

Lithuania – at Scotland (10/8; World Cup qualifier), vs. Malta (10/11; World Cup qualifier)


Vytautas "Vytas" Andriuskevicius (Portland Timbers)


Mexico – vs. New Zealand (10/8; friendly), vs. Panama (10/11; friendly)


Giovani dos Santos (LA Galaxy)


New Zealand – vs. Mexico (10/8; friendly), vs. USA (10/11; friendly)


Jake Gleeson (Portland Timbers)


Panama – vs. Mexico (10/11; friendly)


Tony Taylor (New York City FC)


Peru Under-20s – Training camp, Sept. 30-Oct. 13


Collin Fernandez (Chicago Fire)


Trinidad & Tobago – vs. Dominican Republic, 10/5, Caribbean Cup qualifier), at Martinique (10/11; Caribbean Cup qualifier)


Aubrey David (FC Dallas)
Joevin Jones (Seattle Sounders)


United States – at Cuba (10/7; friendly), vs. New Zealand (10/11; friendly)


David Bingham
(San Jose Earthquakes)


Steve Birnbaum
(D.C. United)


Alejandro Bedoya
(Philadelphia Union)
- withdrew due to injury


Sacha Kljestan
(New York Red Bulls)


Michael Bradley
(Toronto FC)


Jozy Altidore
(Toronto FC)


Jordan Morris
(Seattle Sounders)


Chris Wondolowski
(San Jose Earthquakes)

Uruguay – vs. Venezuela (10/6; World Cup qualifier), at Colombia (10/11; World Cup qualifier)


Nicolas Lodeiro (Seattle Sounders)