I. Introduction: Promoting Player Protection
[…] Clubs are responsible for providing Coach education and support to parents to ensure appropriate instruction to Players in accordance with this Policy.

III. Reporting Suspected Child Abuse

A. Reports to law enforcement

On February 14, 2018, President Donald Trump signed into law the Protecting Young Victims from Sexual Abuse and SafeSport Authorization Act of 2017 (the “SafeSport Act”). Among other things, this comprehensive law amends the Victims of Child Abuse Act of 1990, 34 U.S.C. § 20341, et seq., and clarifies who is a mandatory reporter for cases of suspected Child Abuse. Specifically, the definition of mandatory reporter now includes any “adult who is authorized, by a national governing body, a member of a national governing body, or an amateur sports organization that participates in interstate or international amateur athletic competition, to interact with a minor or amateur athlete at an amateur sports organization facility or at any event sanctioned by a national governing body, a member of a national governing body, or such an amateur sports organization.” § 20341(c)(9).