New York Red Bulls academy captain Mason Deeds celebrates Generation adidas Cup Premier Division title with Red Bulls youth players
Jonathan Yardley

MLS clubs in action in Generation adidas Cup regional qualifying tournaments

There’s just one MLS match during this FIFA international fixture date weekend – Montreal at Colorado on Saturday (6 pm ET; MLS LIVE) – but you can still get your fill of MLS action … of the academy variety.

The future stars of the league will be on display as qualifying for the 2015-16 Generation adidas Cup kicks off in three locations this weekend. The final tournament will be held in spring 2016, and players born 1999 or later – who will be U-17s in 2016 – are eligible.

Toronto FC will host a round robin this weekend involving six academy teams from the East region — Toronto FC, New England Revolution, D.C. United, Orlando City, New York Red Bulls and Philadelphia Union – at their Kia Training Ground.

All matches will be streamed live on TorontoFC.ca. Each side will play three matches over four days. 

Sporting Kansas City will host the five academy teams – Chicago Fire, Columbus Crew, Houston Dynamo, FC Dallas and Sporting KC – in the Central region of the competition, with each team playing three games over the course of the four-day event at Swope Soccer Village.

The West regionals will be hosted by the Colorado Rapids and include the Portland Timbers, LA Galaxy, Seattle Sounders, Real Salt Lake, San Jose Earthquakes and Rapids academy teams. The round-robin event will be hosted at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park.

The results will be combined with another qualifying event during the Spring to determine the top six teams to represent MLS against other elite international teams in the Championship Division of the GA Cup next year. The other MLS clubs that don’t qualify for the Championship Division will compete for the consolation Premier Division title.

Here is the full schedule:

East Regionals
Friday, Oct. 9
D.C. United vs. New England Revolution (10 am ET)
Orlando City vs. Philadelphia Union (12:30 pm ET)
Toronto FC vs. New York Red Bulls (3 pm ET)

Saturday, Oct. 10
D.C. United vs. Orlando City (10 am ET)
New England Revolution vs. New York Red Bulls (12:30 pm ET)
Philadelphia Union vs. Toronto FC (3 pm ET)

Monday, Oct. 12
New England Revolution vs. Orlando City (10 am ET)
New York Red Bulls vs. Philadelphia Union (12:30 pm ET)
Toronto FC vs. D.C. United (3 pm ET)

Central Regionals
Friday, Oct. 9
Chicago Fire vs. Sporting Kansas City (2 pm CT)
Columbus Crew SC vs. FC Dallas (4:30 pm CT)
Sporting Kansas City vs. Houston Dynamo (7 pm CT)

Saturday, Oct. 10
Columbus Crew SC vs. Sporting Kansas City (2 pm CT)
Chicago Fire vs. Houston Dynamo (4:30 pm CT)
FC Dallas vs. Sporting Kansas City (7 pm CT)

Monday, Oct. 12
Houston Dynamo vs. Sporting Kansas City (9 am CT)
Chicago Fire vs. FC Dallas (11:30 am CT)
Sporting Kansas City vs. Columbus Crew SC (2 pm CT)

West Regionals
Friday, Oct. 9
Portland Timbers vs. LA Galaxy (1 pm PT)
Seattle Sounders vs. Real Salt Lake (3 pm PT)
Colorado Rapids vs. San Jose Earthquakes (5 pm PT)

Sunday, Oct. 11
Seattle Sounders vs. LA Galaxy (9 am PT)
Portland Timbers vs. San Jose Earthquakes (11 am PT)
Real Salt Lake vs. Colorado Rapids (1 pm PT)

Monday, Oct. 12
Portland Timbers vs. Seattle Sounders (9 am PT)
Real Salt Lake vs. San Jose Earthquakes (11 am PT)
Colorado Rapids vs. LA Galaxy (1 pm PT)

James Grossi contributed reporting on this article.

Topics: 

Toronto FC MLS Cup gear | mlsstore.com

Shop mlsstore.com for Toronto FC jerseys, shirts, hats, hoodies and more.

Stay connected: Get access to breaking news, videos, and analysis from North America's best soccer reporters via "This Week in MLS" newsletter or using our FREE mobile app.