The list was 267 players long before Thursday's opening two rounds of the 2014 SuperDraft. Now there are just 229 players still left with a chance of going down in history as a 2014 SuperDraft pick when Rounds 3 and 4 take place on Tuesday afternoon (2 pm ET, follow our LIVE Draft Tracker).
Only players on the updated list below are eligible for selection. These are the names that MLS teams were required to submit ahead of the SuperDraft.
But for those who don't get picked on Tuesday, there's still a glimmer of hope: They may very well receive an invite to try out or join an MLS training camp. Several will also try their luck in the lower divisions .
Do you think your school as a shot? Have you watched any of the players in a game? Do they have what it takes? Share your thoughts in the comments section below:
229 PLAYERS ELIGIBLE FOR 2014 MLS SUPERDRAFT
AKRON (3): Reinaldo Brenes, Zach Portillos, Aodhan Quinn
AMERICAN (2): Billy Knutsen, Cristobal Soto
APPALACHIAN STATE (1): Harrison Delbridge
BELMONT (1): Nicolas Olsack
BOSTON COLLEGE (2): Chris Ager, Ryann Dunn
BOWDOIN COLLEGE (1): Ben Brewster
BOWLING GREEN (4): Anthony Grant, Zach Schewee, Brandon Silva, Mike Wiest
BRADLEY (2): Brian Billings, Wojciech Wojcik
BUCKNELL (1): Mayowa Alli
BUTLER (2): Jordan Burt, Jon Dawson
CAL POLY SAN LUIS OBISPO (2): Connor Dreschler, Mackenzie Pridham
CAL STATE CHICO (2): Tyson Crim, Octavio Guzman
CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE (3): Carlos Benavidez, Christopher Smith, Beto Velasquez
CAL STATE SAN BERNARDINO (1): Lee Nishanian
CALIFORNIA-IRVINE (3): Enrique Cardenas, Tarek Morad, Christopher Santana
CALIFORNIA-LOS ANGELES / UCLA (4): Victor Chavez, Max Estrada, Ryan Lee, Reed Williams
CALIFORNIA-SANTA BARBARA (5): Kingsley “Fifi” Baiden, Goffin Boyoko, Achille Campion, Peter Schmetz, Daniel Welsh
CALIFORNIA-SAN DIEGO (1): Josh Cohen
CAMPBELL (2): Justin Franz, Travis Golden
CLEMSON (1): Jack Metcalf
CLEVELAND STATE (3): Zach-Ellis Hayden, Aslinn Rodas, Admir Suljevic
COASTAL CAROLINA (1): Justin Portillo
COKER COLLEGE (1): Daniel Jackson
COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (1): Kees Heemskerk
COLUMBIA (2): David Najem, Will Stamatis
CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY (1): Michael Chamberlain
CONNECTICUT (3): Colin Bradley, George Fochive, Michael Mercado
CORNELL (1): Patrick Slogic
CREIGHTON (2): Zachery Barnes, Bruno Castro
DAYTON (2): Eddie Jones, Abraham Keller
DELAWARE (2): Vincent Mediate, Prince Nartey
DENVER (2): Zach Bolden, Blair Jeralds
DETROIT-MERCY (1): Adam James Bedell
DREXEL (2): Nathan Page, Ken Tribbett
DUQUESNE (1): Simon Gomez
EAST TENNESSEE STATE (2): Itode Fubara, David Geno
FAIRFIELD (1): Reco McClaren
FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON (1): Nicholas Walker
FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY (1): Gonzalo Frechilla
FORDHAM (1): Nathaniel Bekoe
FURMAN (2): Michael Gandier, Martin Ontiveros
GEORGE MASON (3): Julio Arjona, Alex Herrera, Hugh Roberts
GEORGETOWN (1): Joey Dillon
GEORGIA SOUTHERN (1): Hunter Norton
GEORGIA STATE (2): Jamal Keene, Michael Nwiloh
GONZAGA (4): Ryan Caballero, Greg Carter, Nick Hamer, Josh Phillips
HIGH POINT (1): Adam Sewell
HOFSTRA (1): Chris Griebsch
HOLY CROSS (1): Monty Sanders
HOUSTON BAPTIST (1): Kristopher Tyrpak
HUMBOLDT STATE (1): Zach Hammond
ILLINOIS-CHICAGO (1): Josh Beard
INDIANA (3): Jacob Bushue, AJ Corrado, Nikita Kotlov
IONA (1): Franklin Castellanos
KENTUCKY (1): Steven Perinovic
LANDER UNIVERSITY (1): Clement Dauchy
LASALLE (2): John McCarthy, Jason Plumhoff
LIMESTONE COLLEGE (1): Tom McCready
LINCOLN MEMORIAL (1): Mario Pinto Neto
LINDSEY WILSON (1): Albert Edwards
LOUISVILLE (1): Zach Foxhoven
LOYOLA MARYMOUNT (2): Christian Alvarado, Sean Sears
LOYOLA UNIVERSITY (1): Stephen Dooley
LUBBOCK CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY (1): Billy Forbes
MARQUETTE (3): Bryan Ciesiulka, Paul Dillon, Eric Pothast
MARSHALL (1): Travis Brent
MARYLAND (2): Sunny Jane, Jake Pace
MARYLAND-BALTIMORE COUNTY / UMBC (2): Pete Caringi, Kadeem Dacres
MEMPHIS (1): Liam Collins
MESSIAH COLLEGE (1): Josh Wood
METRO STATE (1): Andrew Mejia
MICHIGAN (2): Ezekiel Harris, Fabio Pereira
MICHIGAN STATE (2): Brent McIntosh, Ryan Thelen
MISSOURI STATE (1): Trevor Spangenberg
NEBRASKA-OMAHA (1): Matt Grosey
NEW MEXICO (3): Michael Calderon, Michael Kafari, Michael Lisch
NEW YORK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (1): Vincent Caccavale
NORTH CAROLINA-CHARLOTTE (3): Thomas Allen, Tyler Gibson, Aidan Kirkbride
NORTH CAROLINA-GREENSBORO (1): Ali Mahdi
NORTH CAROLINA STATE (4): Nazmi Albadawi, Gbenge Makinde, Alex Martinez, Fabian Otte
NORTHEASTERN (3): Connor Alexander, Jon Eckford, Dante Marini
NORTHWESTERN (1): Lepekola Seetane
NOTRE DAME (2): Luke Mishu, Andrew O’Malley
NOTRE DAME DE NAMUR (1): Armando Garcia
OAKLAND UNIVERSITY (1): Sean Lewis
OHIO STATE (1): Sage Gardner
OHIO WESLYAN (1): Paulo Bucci
OLD DOMINION (3): Gideon Asante, Jason Gaylord, Tim Hopkinson
ORAL ROBERTS (1): Marco Hernandez
PALM BEACH ATLANTIC (1): Kenny Hogg
PENN STATE (1): Martin Seiler
PENNSYLVANIA (2): Stephen Baker, Jonny Dolezal
PROVIDENCE (1): Wilder Arboleda
QUINNIPIAC (1): Simon Hinde
RADFORD (1): Bernardo Ulmo
REDLANDS (1): Richard Marquez
ROCKY MOUNTAIN COLLEGE (1): Oliver Gore
ROLLINS COLLEGE (1): Keneil Baker
RUTGERS (1): Kene Eze
SACRAMENTO STATE (1): Isaac Ikyurav
SAN DIEGO (2): Eli Galbraith-Knapp, Julian Ringhof
SAN DIEGO STATE (4): Cody Duff, Jordan Ongaro, Abraham Villon, Blake Wise
SAN FRANCISCO (3): Mauricio Diaz De Leon, Vegard Karlsen, Liam Kelly
SANTA CLARA (4): Mark Daus, Harrison Hanley, Carlos Montes, Phil Muscarella
SEATTLE (2): Jake Feener, Miguel Gonzales
SETON HALL (1): Maximiliano Garcia
SONOMA STATE (1): Taylor Varnadore
SOUTH FLORIDA (2): Samuel Hosseini, Brentton Muhammed
SOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE (1): Pierre Omanga
ST. FRANCIS (1): Nicholas Kolarac
ST. FRANCIS-BROOKLYN (1): Gabriel Bagot
ST. JOHN’S (3): Rafael Diaz, Jimmy Mulligan, James Thomas
ST. LAWRENCE (1): Andrew Bednarsky
ST. LOUIS (3): Jonathan Roeckle, Nick Shackelford, Alex Sweetin
STETSON (1): Javon Bostic
SUNY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (1): Malick Faye
TEMPLE (1): Spurrier Vaughn
TRINITY (1): Yuri Ribeiro
TULSA (2): Kyle Cumings, Omar Mata
UAB / UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA at BIRMINGHAM (5): Moses Adeniran, Fatai Alabi, Patrick Huang, Raphael Ville, Chase Wickham
VALPARAISO (1): Jesse Ortiz
VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH / VCU (3): Romena Bowie, Nate Schiffman, Andrew Wells
VIRGINIA TECH (2): Devante Dubose, Kyle Renfro
WAKE FOREST (4): Luca Gimenez, Tolani Ibikunle, Andy Lubahn, Ross Tomaselli
WASHINGTON (1): Michael Harris
WILLIAM & MARY (2): Roshan Patel, Will Smith
WINTHROP (2): Adam Brundle, Achille Obougou
WISCONSIN (3): Chris Prince, Paul Yonga, Tomislav Zadro
WISCONSIN-GREEN BAY (1): Sam Krenzien
WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE (1): Andrew Stone
XAVIER (1): Matt Walker
YALE (1): Nick Alers
INTERNATIONAL PLAYERS (3): Quinton Christina (CRKSV Jong Holland-Curacao), Stefano Rijssel (W Connection-Trinidad & Tobago), Ronnie Santos (Manta FC-Ecuador)