Last Updated/Effective as of July 26, 2022

  1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY
  2. Participant Personal Information
  3. Parent Personal Information
  4. User Personal Information
  5. HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED
  6. WHEN WE NEED YOUR CONSENT
  7. YOUR PARENTAL RIGHTS UNDER COPPA
  8. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND PROFILING
  9. PERFORMANCE MONITORING AND WEARABLE DEVICES
  10. COLLECTION AND USE OF AGGREGATE INFORMATION
  11. HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
  12. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  13. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  14. ALL USERS AND PARTICIPANTS: YOUR RIGHTS, CHOICES AND CONTROLS
  15. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS: CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
  16. YOUR ADDITIONAL RIGHTS IN THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA AND UNITED KINGDOM
  17. LINKS TO OTHER SERVICES AND SUPPORT SITES
  18. CONTACT US

Player Development, L.L.C., (“PDev”) and its affiliates, including Major League Soccer, L.L.C. (collectively, “us,” “we,” or “our”) are committed to protecting the privacy of the Personal Information (as defined below) of the coaches, parents, managers, and other individuals that interact with the Major League Soccer NEXT youth development platform (“MLS NEXT” or the “Platform”). This privacy policy (this “Policy”) explains how we collect, use, and share Personal Information in connection with the Platform, including the Personal Information of youth players (“Participants”) their parents or legal guardians (“Parents”), and other users of the Platform (“Users”). A Parent may also be a User.

Please read this Policy, together with any other privacy notices or waivers we may provide, to help you better understand how we collect and use Personal Information from you. We may update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our privacy practices. If we make significant changes to this Policy, we will make efforts to notify you through the Platform or using the contact information you provide. You will be able to determine what version of the Policy applies by the “Last Updated Date” placed under the title. Checking this page is the best way to stay up to date on how we collect and use Personal Information in connection with the Platform. Where consistent with applicable law, your continued use of the Platform after we have changed the Policy signifies your acceptance of the revised terms.

1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY
“Personal Information” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, or can be reasonably linked to, directly or indirectly, a particular individual or household. We may use Personal Information of Participants (“Participant Personal Information”), Personal Information of Parents (“Parent Personal Information”), and Personal Information of other users of the Platform (“User Personal Information”), as permitted by law and as described in this Policy.

We may also receive or create information that cannot reasonably be linked to an identified or identifiable natural person, or a device linked to such person (“De-identified Information”). Sometimes, we collect or create information that relates to a group or category of natural persons, from which individual natural persons’ identities have been removed, and that are not linked or reasonably linkable to any person or household, including via a device (“Aggregate Information”). Neither De-identified Information nor Aggregate Information are considered Personal Information subject to this Policy. We publicly commit to maintain, use and otherwise process De-identified Information only in a de-identified fashion and will not attempt to re-identify such information.

Other than the benefits conferred to Participants, Parents and Users by way of their interaction with the Platform, no financial incentives are offered for providing Personal Information to us under this Policy.

2. PARTICIPANT PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use Participant Personal Information for the following business or commercial purposes:

  • To determine a Participant’s eligibility for participation
  • To permit Participants to compete in leagues or other competitions run as part of the Platform
  • To train and improve the performance of Participants
  • To give Participants opportunities to participate in other national and international leagues and competitions
  • To conduct statistical analysis of Participants, including, for example, minutes played, distance covered, and player valuation
  • To recruit and scout current and potential Participants
  • To maintain digital match rosters
  • To comply with legal obligations
  • To make other internal, lawful uses of the Personal Information that are compatible for the context in which you provide it

We collect, and in the preceding twelve (12) months we have collected, the following categories of Participant Personal Information from the following sources:

Participant Personal Information

Category / Examples / Source of Personal Information that May Be Collected

Identifiers and contact information
Name, date of birth, mailing address, email address, telephone number, photograph or headshot, driver’s license or state identification card number, passport number, position, jersey number, and unique application numbers.
Source: User input

Eligibility documentation
Nationality or citizenship, copies of identification card, birth certificate, passport, permanent resident card, or other government-issued identification.
Source: Documentation provided by Users

Participant Education Provider
Name and location of schools attended by Participant.
Source: User input

Protected Classification(s)
Age, gender, race, and ethnicity.
Source: User input

Performance tracking data
Geolocation data and other information related to movement or location, including time, distance, speed, velocity, deceleration, stress, load, and impact.
Source: Collected by mobile devices and wearable technology on Participants

Physiological data
Allergies, food aversions and physiological information, including heart rate, heart rate variability, skin temperature, blood oxygen, hydration, lactate, and/or glucose level data.
Source: Participant/User input. Collected by mobile devices and wearable technology on Participants

Physical characteristics
Height, weight, and clothing sizes.
Source: User input

Inferences drawn from other Personal Information
Notes reflecting a Participant’s preferences, characteristics, or abilities or familial association between Participants who share a Parent having the same contact information.
Source: Input from coach or manager of Participant

3. PARENT PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use Parent Personal Information for the following business or commercial purposes:

  • To verify parental consent to use of Participant Personal Information
  • To confirm Participant eligibility
  • To obtain payment of fees
  • To notify you of documentation required for your child or children
  • To contact you and inform you of news, events, offers, or other information related to your child or children’s participation in the Platform
  • To comply with legal obligations
  • To make other internal, lawful uses of the Personal Information that are compatible for the context in which you provide it

We collect, and in the preceding twelve (12) months we have collected, the following categories of Parent Personal Information:

Parent Personal Information

Category / Examples / Source of Personal Information that May Be Collected

Identifiers and contact information
Name, postal address, mailing address, email address, telephone number, driver’s license or state identification card number, and unique application numbers.
Source: User input. Documentation provided by a User.

Platform behavioral data
The date and time that a Parent interacts with the Platform or provides the documentation or consents, as well as how long the Platform is accessed.
Source: User interaction with the Platform. For more information on our use of cookies and analytics, please reference Section 5 below.

Financial information
Bank account information, credit card data, and payment history.
Source: User input

4. USER PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use User Personal Information for the following business or commercial purposes:

  • To help us improve the content, functionality, and security of the Platform
  • To better understand our users and their preferences
  • To contact you about the Platform
  • To obtain payment of fees
  • To provide you with information you have requested, or services you have signed up for, such as newsletters
  • To verify your identity
  • To communicate offers or other content that may be of interest to you
  • To comply with legal obligations
  • To make other internal, lawful uses of the Personal Information that are compatible for the context in which you provide it

User Personal Information

Category / Examples of Personal Information that May Be Collected

Identifiers and contact information
Name, postal address, mailing address, email address, telephone number, and unique application numbers.
Source: User input

Internet or other similar network activity
Internet browsing history, search history, IP addresses, cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, location positioning through GPS features on your device and other information about your interaction with the Platform.
Source: User interaction with the Platform. For more information on our use of cookies and analytics, please reference Section 5 below.

Financial information
Bank account information, credit card data, payment history.
Source: User input

Device information
Hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers (e.g., iOS Identifier for Advertising or Android Advertising ID), and mobile network
Source: User interaction with the Platform. For more information on our use of cookies and analytics, please reference Section 5 below.

D. Health Information
For details on the collection and use of protected health information by MLS NEXT, please see the Authorization for Release of Health Information provided to Participants and Parents.

5. HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED
A. Cookies, Web Beacons, Other Tracking Technologies and Analytics

We use various technologies to collect and store information when you use the Platform, and this may include sending one or more cookies or anonymous identifiers to your device. We use information collected from cookies and other tracking technologies, like web beacons and pixel tags, to improve your user experience and the overall quality of the Platform. We refer to all of these technologies as “cookies.”

When you use the Platform, other third-party companies may also collect certain information from you using anonymous identifiers and cookies. In this regard, we use Google Analytics to better understand how our customers navigate to and through the Platform, how long customers spend visiting our content items and how often they return to visit the Platform. You may set your browser to block all cookies; however, it’s important to remember that some aspects of the Platform may not function properly if certain cookies are disabled.

When you use the Platform, we may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs. This may include details of how you used the Platform, such as your event attendance; internet protocol addresses (IP addresses); system activity, browser type, the date and time of your request and referring URL; and cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your Platform account.

For more information on your choices regarding cookies, you can review the FTC’s guide to opting out of online tracking for computers and mobile devices. You can also see Section 6 below for ways to opt-out. Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services that you do not want them to track your online activities. The Platform does not currently support Do Not Track requests.

B. Direct Interactions with You
We collect Personal Information from your direct interactions with us, including through the Platform and other communications. Please see the “Sources” column of the tables in Section 1 for more detail on when and what Personal Information we collect through direct interactions with Users.

We also collect Participant Personal Information through optional wearable performance monitoring devices. For more information on how we collect and use Personal Information collected through wearable performance monitoring devices, please see Section 9 (Performance Monitoring and Wearable Devices).

**

  1. WHEN WE NEED YOUR CONSENT**
    We do not collect Personal Information from children under the age of eighteen (18) unless the Parent of the child has given explicit consent. In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your affirmative consent to allow us to process certain special categories of Personal Information. If we do so, we will provide you with details of the information that we need and the consequences of not providing such information, so that you can carefully consider whether to provide your consent. Please note that we require Participant (or Parent) explicit consent for our collection and use of performance and tracking data, and physiological data, each time Participant wears technology that generates that data or otherwise gives the MLS NEXT Clubs (“Clubs”) or us access to that data. For more details on the use of wearable technology for performance monitoring, please read please see Section 9 (Performance Monitoring and Wearable Devices).

Subject to certain limitations under law, you have the right to opt-out or withdraw your consent in connection with our use of your Participant Personal Information, Parent Personal Information, or User Personal Information at any time by contacting us using the contact details in Section 18 (Contact Us).

7. YOUR PARENTAL RIGHTS UNDER COPPA
We will not require a Participant to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the Platform. We also will endeavor to maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of the Personal Information collected from your child.

Under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), Parents have the right to:

  • Review their child’s Personal Information, direct us to delete it, and refuse to allow any further collection or use of their child’s Personal Information, and
  • Agree to the collection and use of their child’s Personal Information without allowing sharing with third parties, unless the disclosure is part of the service offered.

You may exercise your rights under COPPA by logging in to your Platform profile and reviewing or indicating you would like to delete all provided Personal Information. However, please note that we may retain certain Personal Information as permitted by law.

If you have questions or require assistance in exercising your rights under COPPA, please contact us at

855-657-2245, via email at privacy@MLSsoccer.com, or by mailing us at:

Major League Soccer
420 Fifth Avenue, 7th Floor
New York, NY 10018-0223
Attention: Privacy Administrator/Legal Department.

8. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND PROFILING
We do not foresee making any substantive decisions about Participants, Parents, or Users using automated means or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning the subject individuals; however, we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

9. PERFORMANCE MONITORING AND WEARABLE DEVICES
The use of GPS-based performance monitoring within elite soccer in the U.S., Canada, and Europe is common and is widely considered to be a safe and effective method of gaining valuable, objective data on player performance that can be used not only to improve individual player development, but also to identify players at risk of injury and potentially help reduce the risk of future injury. Participants participating in a Club through the Platform may be given the option to wear performance monitoring devices. These monitoring devices quantify physical performance, including physical load and movement, during training and matches for Participants and measure physical metrics such as distance, speed, acceleration, deceleration, high-speed running, load, and heart rate.

10. COLLECTION AND USE OF AGGREGATE INFORMATION
We also collect and use Aggregate Information. Aggregated Information may be derived from or include data collected from performance monitoring devices but is not considered Personal Information under applicable law because this data does not directly or indirectly identify a Participant, Parent or User. For example, we may aggregate birth years and months along with data collected from wearable devices in order to perform sports-science research designed to improve our understanding of how to support player development. We may also share Aggregated Information with the manufacturer of the monitoring devices in an effort to improve the devices, conduct research and development, establish benchmarking metrics, and similar efforts designed to improve overall player development.

We may also collect additional data that is not specific to any individual Participant, Parent or User, such as:

  • Club-related data, including the assigned team ID, the date the data is collected, the name of any applicable drill, and the time of the drill.
  • Match-related data, including formations, match outcomes, competition types, temperature, surface, environmental information, session type or location.

If we combine or connect Aggregated Information with Personal Information so that it can directly or indirectly identify a Participant, Parent, or User, then we treat the combined data as Personal Information that will be used only in accordance with this Policy.

11. HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act, “Share” is defined to include sharing, disclosing, or making available Personal Information to a third party for cross-context behavioral advertising. We do not sell or Share your Participant Personal Information, Parent Personal Information, or User Personal Information to third parties as defined by applicable privacy laws, neither for monetary or other valuable consideration nor for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising. In addition, we do not sell or Share Personal Information of individuals under sixteen (16) years of age.

However, as part of the Platform and our other business activities, we may disclose your Personal Information to others in the following circumstances:

Type of Third Party / Examples of Third Party Type / Purpose of Disclosure that May Be Collected

Service provider

  • GotSoccer, LLC
  • xPac Technology, through the Participant Passport product offering
  • Imperium, LLC
  • Modular 11

We may permit access or provide Personal Information to third parties that are providing services on our behalf in connection with the Platform, such as hosting, payment processing, and consent verification.

Soccer Club

  • MLS NEXT Clubs

When you provide Personal Information through the Platform that information is shared with the Club(s) that you indicate you or a Participant is affiliated. The Club may use that Personal Information to manage your or the Participant’s interactions with the Club as part of the Platform, including team registration, tournament submission, and communications.

Soccer organization, including federations

  • United States Soccer Federation
  • United States Youth Soccer
  • Canadian Soccer Association
  • Fédération Internationale de Football Association (“FIFA”)

We may share certain categories of Participant Personal Information or Parent Personal Information (including date of birth, mailing address, email address, telephone number, name, nationality, and proof of identity, such as passport or other photo ID) to certain soccer organizations for purposes of verifying eligibility or participation and to give Participants an opportunity to participate in events hosted by these organizations.

Corporate acquirer or partner
Entities who may wish to purchase, merge, or partner with us

We may disclose or transfer your Personal Information to a third party in connection with a corporate reorganization, merger, joint venture, sale, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our investments, business or equity.

We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that any successor entity treats your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy after the transaction is completed.

Public, governmental, and regulatory authority

  • United States Government
  • Courts
  • Sport tribunals

We may use or disclose your Personal Information as appropriate under applicable laws to respond to requests from public, governmental, and regulatory authorities; to comply with court orders, litigation procedures, and other legal processes; to obtain legal remedies or limit our damages; to protect the operations of our group entities; and to protect the rights, safety, or property of you or others.

12. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We have implemented security policies to protect the Personal Information that we collect, consistent with applicable privacy and security laws. These security measures are designed to prevent unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, and unlawful destruction or accidental loss of Personal Information. However, no method of transmission or storage of data is 100% secure.

We use reasonable security efforts to limit access to Personal Information to only us and authorized third parties who need to know your Personal Information to fulfill the purposes of processing that Personal Information (as described in this Policy).

We also require third parties that process your Personal Information on our behalf to take appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Information.

13. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will only retain Participant Personal Information, Parent Personal Information, and User Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we have collected such information, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention periods for all Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Information, legal requirements, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the purposes for which we process the Personal Information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

In some circumstances, we may anonymize or aggregate your Personal Information so that it can no longer be associated with you and becomes De-Identified Information or Aggregated Information, in which case we may use this information without further notice to you.

14. ALL USERS AND PARTICIPANTS: YOUR RIGHTS, CHOICES AND CONTROLS
Depending on your state of residence, the law of your state may provide you with certain rights in connection with our processing of your Participant Personal Information, Parent Personal Information, or User Personal Information. California residents should see Section 15 for a description of their rights. Although required rights may vary by jurisdiction, PDev will honor the rights described below for all Users and Participants outside of California. “You” and “Your” as used in this Section 14 refer to you and/or your child, as applicable.

You may exercise your rights at any time by logging in to your Platform profile and reviewing or indicating that you would like to limit, know, modify or delete any or all provided Personal Information. Please note that the right to delete is not absolute and it may not always be possible to erase personal data on request, including for example where the Personal Information must be retained to comply with a legal obligation. Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request related to your Personal Information. Any disclosures we provide will cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. Subsection (E) below describes how you can appeal our refusal to take action on a request to exercise your rights.

Your rights related to your Personal Information include the following:

A. Right to Know
You have the right to know and confirm that we are processing your Personal Information. You also have a right to see what data and Personal information we have collected about you. You may receive a copy of your “Personal Information” that you previously provided in readily usable format to permit you to transfer your data to another entity. Please contact registration@mlsnext.soccer to request your data transfer.

B. Right to Modify
You have the right to correct any inaccuracies in the data and Personal Information you provide to us.

C. Right to Delete
You have the right to request that we delete the Personal Information we have collected from you (and direct our service providers to do the same). There are a number of exceptions, however, that include, but are not limited to, when the information is necessary for us or a third party to do any of the following:

  • Comply with a federal, state or local laws, rules, regulations or other legal obligations;
  • Investigate, establish, exercise, prepare for, or defend any legal claims;
  • Provide you a good or service;
  • Perform a contract between us and you;
  • Protecting an interest that is essential for your or another natural person’s life or physical safety;
  • Prevent, detect, protect against, or response to security incidents, identity theft, fraud, harassment, malicious or deceptive activities, or any illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for any such action;
  • Preserve the integrity or security of systems; or investigate, report, or prosecute those responsible for any such action;
  • Protect the free speech rights of you or other users;
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interests that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws; or
  • Conduct internal research to develop, improve or repair our products, services or technology.

D. Right to Limit Processing of Sensitive Personal Information
Under certain data privacy and security laws such as the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act, some Personal Information you may provide to us is considered “sensitive” Personal Information, such as personal data collected from a known child, any physical or mental health diagnosis, racial or ethnic origin, citizenship or immigration status, and precise geolocation. We will not process your sensitive Personal Information without your affirmative “opt-in” consent. Even after that consent is provided, you have the right, at any time, to direct us (and our service providers) to limit our processing of your or a Participant’s “sensitive” Personal Information in connection with the Platform. Once you exercise this right, we will not process your or your Participant’s, as applicable, “sensitive” Personal Information for any other purposes without your express consent unless permitted by applicable law. However, we may continue to process your Personal Information that is not considered “sensitive” as set forth in this Policy.

E. Appeals to Request Refusals for Virginia Residents
If we refuse to take action on your request to exercise your rights and you are a resident of the Commonwealth of Virginia, you may appeal our refusal. To appeal a refusal, please submit a copy of your request for an appeal and the original request to us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section of this Policy. Within sixty (60) days of our receipt of your request for an appeal, we will inform you, in writing, of any action taken or not taken in response to your appeal. We will include a written explanation of the reasons for the decisions.

If we deny your appeal, you can file a complaint with the Consumer Protection Section of the Office of the Attorney General of Virginia at:

Mailing address:
202 North Ninth Street
Richmond, VA 23219

Toll Free: 800-552-9963
Phone number: 804-786-2042
Fax number: 804-225-4378

15. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS: CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Participants, Parents, and Users who are residents of California also have certain rights under the CCPA regarding Personal Information. “You” and “Your” as used in this section refer to you and/or your child, as applicable. These rights include:

A. Right to Limit Use of Sensitive Personal Information
Under the CCPA, some Personal Information you may provide to us is considered “sensitive” Personal Information, such as your driver’s license, state identification card, financial information, racial or ethnic origin and geolocation. You may, at any time, direct us (and our service providers) to limit our use and disclosure of your “sensitive” Personal Information to only those uses which are necessary to perform our services or provide you with goods in connection with the Platform, or for any other lawful purpose. Once you exercise this right, we will not use or disclose your sensitive Personal Information for any other purposes without your express consent unless permitted by the CCPA or applicable law. However, we may continue to use or disclose your Personal Information that is not considered “sensitive” as set forth in this Policy.

B. Right to Know
You have the right to know and see what data we have collected about you over the past twelve months, including:

  • The categories of Personal Information we have collected about you,
  • The categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected,
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting your Personal Information,
  • The categories of third parties with whom we have shared your Personal Information, and
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.

C. Right to Delete
You have the right to request that we delete the Personal Information we have collected from you (and direct our service providers to do the same). There are a number of exceptions, however, that include, but are not limited to, when the information is necessary for us or a third party to do any of the following:

  • Complete your transaction,
  • Provide you a good or service,
  • Perform a contract between us and you,
  • Protect your security and prosecute those responsible for breaching it,
  • Fix our system in the case of a bug,
  • Protect the free speech rights of you or other users,
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et seq.),
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interests that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws,
  • Comply with a legal obligation, or
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of the information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

D. Exercising Your Rights
You may exercise your right to limit our use, right to know or your right to delete Personal Information collected in connection with the Platform at any time by logging in to your Platform profile and reviewing or indicating that you would like to limit, access or delete all provided Personal Information.
However, please note that we may retain certain Personal Information as permitted by law and will maintain a record of the request as required by § 999.317(b) of the CCPA regulations.

Using your credentials to log in to your Platform profile will serve as our means of verifying your identity and your request. Please safeguard your username and password.

If you have questions or require assistance in exercising your rights under the CCPA, please contact us at 855-657-2245, or by mailing us at:

Major League Soccer
420 Fifth Avenue, 7th Floor
New York, NY 10018-0223
Attention: Privacy Administrator/Legal Department.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request related to your Personal Information. To have an authorized agent make a request under the CCPA on your behalf, please ask the authorized agent to contact us using the contact information above.

Please note that we may require the agent to provide us with proof that you have given them signed permission to submit the request. We may also require that you either verify your identity directly or directly confirm that you provided permission to your authorized agent. We cannot respond to your request or provide your agent with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request.

The requirements above do not apply if you have provided the authorized agent with power of attorney under the California Probate Code sections 4121 to 4130.

You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment from a business for the exercise of your privacy rights under the CCPA. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights described above.

16. YOUR ADDITIONAL RIGHTS IN THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA AND UNITED KINGDOM
Participants, Parents, and Users whose Personal Information have been collected in connection with our activities in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or United Kingdom (“UK”) have additional rights. “You” and “Your” as used in this section refer to you and/or your child, as applicable. These rights include:

  • Withdrawal of Consent: If consent is the lawful basis of our processing, you have the right to withdraw any consent that you have provided to us to process your personal data.
  • Access: You have the right to access your personal data.
  • Rectification: You have the right to rectify inaccurate personal data.
  • Erasure: You have the right to have your personal data erased if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was processed, you have withdrawn your consent to, or object to, its processing and there is no other legitimate grounds for processing it or you consider that it has been unlawfully processed.
  • Restriction: You have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted if you contest its accuracy, its processing is unlawful, we no longer need it, but you need it for a legal claim, or you have objected to its processing and await verification of our legitimate grounds for processing it.
  • Data Portability: You have the right to have certain personal data you provide to us transferred to another company in a machine-readable format.
  • Objection: You have the right to let us know that you object to the further use or disclosure of your personal data for certain purposes.

You may exercise your right to access and erasure at any time by logging in to your Platform profile and reviewing or indicating that you would like to access or delete all provided Personal Information. Please note that the right to erasure is not absolute and it may not always be possible to erase personal data on request, including for example where the Personal Information must be retained to comply with a legal obligation. Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request related to your Personal Information.

If you have questions or require assistance in exercising rights under the available in the EEA or UK, please contact us at 855-657-2245, or by mailing us at:

Major League Soccer
420 Fifth Avenue, 7th Floor
New York, NY 10018-0223
Attention: Privacy Administrator/Legal Department.

PDev is the controller of Personal Information under this Policy. If you are in the EEA, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has authority in your country or region. Contact information for such authorities can be found here. If you are in the UK, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Officer (https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/).

17. LINKS TO OTHER SERVICES AND SUPPORT SITES
The Platform may contain links to other websites and online services, including links to websites or services of Clubs. When you go to these other sites, the information you provide will be used as described in the privacy policy and terms of use on those other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third-party sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you click on a link and leave the Platform, and to read the privacy policies of every site that collects Personal Information from you.

The Platform is hosted by and support services are offered by GotSoccer, LLC (“GotSoccer”). When you provide information in connection with support (for example, in a request for training or help), that information will be used by GotSoccer in accordance with their privacy policy. We encourage you to read that privacy policy before providing them with your information.

This Policy applies only to Personal Information collected, used or disclosed in connection with the Platform. For details on our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information in connection with your other interactions with us (for example, in connection with visiting mlssoccer.com), please visit https://www.mlssoccer.com/legal/privacy-policy.

18. CONTACT US
If you would like additional information related to this Policy, or you would like to exercise any rights that you may have in relation to your Personal Information, please:

Call us at 855-657-2245; or

Write to us at:

420 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10018,
Attn: Privacy Administrator/Legal Department.