1996 MLS Inaugural Draft

Round 1

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1 CLB Brian McBride F VfL Wolfsburg (GER)
2 COL Jean Harbor F Seattle (CISL)
3 DAL Ted Eck M Colorado (APSL)
4 LA Robin Fraser D Colorado (APSL)
5 NE Iain Fraser D Sacramento (CISL)
6 KC Mark Chung F San Diego (CISL)
7 TB Mark Dougherty GK Hawaii (USISL)
8 SJ Paul Bravo M Monterey Bay (USISL)
9 NY/NJ Matt Knowles D Milwaukee (NPSL)
10 DC Raul Diaz Arce F UNC-Charlotte

Round 2

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1 CLB Mark Watson D Vancouver (APSL)
2 COL Denis Hamlett D Anaheim (CISL)
3 DAL Tom Soehn D Colorado (APSL)
4 LA David Kramer GK Monterey Bay (USISL)
5 NE Peter Woodring D SV Wehen (GER)
6 KC Peter Isaacs F Tampa Bay (USISL)
7 TB Peter Hattrup M Seattle (APSL)
8 SJ Altimont Butler M N.J. Dragons (USISL)
9 NY/NJ Troy Dayak D San Jose (CISL)
10 DC Shawn Medved M Seattle (APSL)

Round 3

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1 CLB Billy Thompson F Hawaii (USISL)
2 COL Steve Trittschuh D Colorado (APSL)
3 DAL Lawrence Lozzano D Tampico-Madero (MEX)
4 LA Jorge Salcedo M Morelia (MEX)
5 NE Bojan Vuckovic F Tampa Bay (NPSL)
6 KC Sean Bowers D Anaheim (CISL)
7 TB John Diffley D Long Island (USISL)
8 SJ Tim Martin D Atlanta (APSL)
9 NY/NJ Peter Vermes F New York (USISL)
10 DC Erik Imler D Seattle (APSL)

Round 4

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1 CLB Michael Clark D Richmond (USISL)
2 COL Brian Bates D Richmond (USISL)
3 DAL Brian Haynes M Seattle (APSL)
4 LA John Garvey F Myrtle Beach (USISL)
5 NE Marquis White F Santa Cruz (BOL)
6 KC Eric Eichmann F St. Louis (NPSL)
7 TB Ivan McKinley M Wits University FC (SAF)
8 SJ Rhett Harty D San Jose (CISL)
9 NY/NJ Jeff Zaun D North Jersey (USISL)
10 DC Richie Williams M Richmond (USISL)

Round 5

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1 CLB Bo Oshoniyi GK N.Y. Centaurs (APSL)
2 COL Troy Edwards D Myrtle Beach (USISL)
3 DAL Jason Kreis F Raleigh (USISL)
4 LA Mark Semioli D Monterey Bay (USISL)
5 NE Ted Chronopoulos D Panionios (GRE)
6 KC Jeff Causey GK Richmond (USISL)
7 TB Diego Viera F Cerro (URU)
8 SJ Paul Holocher M Monterey Bay (USISL)
9 NY/NJ A.J. Wood F Virginia
10 DC Thor Lee D L.A. Salsa (APSL

Round 6

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1 CLB Brandon Ward M Hampton Roads (USISL)
2 COL Scott Cannon D Cincinnati (NPSL)
3 DAL Mark Dodd GK Colorado (APSL)
4 LA Joey Kirk F Chicago (NPSL)
5 NE Yari Allnutt F Inter de Tijuana (MEX)
6 KC Tommy Reasoner M San Diego (USISL)
7 TB Frank Yallop D Ipswich Town FC (ENG)
8 SJ Jeff Baicher F San Jose (CISL)
9 NY/NJ Ted Gillen M Richmond (USISL)
10 DC Brian Kamler M Richmond (USISL)

Round 7

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1 CLB Janusz Michallik M N.Y. Centaurs (APSL)
2 COL Matt Kmosko D New York (USISL)
3 DAL Rene Ortiz M San Diego (CISL)
4 LA Harut Karapetyan F L.A. Salsa (APSL)
5 NE Rob Ukrop F Richmond (USISL)
6 KC Scott Uderitz F Las Vegas (CISL)
7 TB Frankie Hejduk D UCLA
8 SJ Jeff Betts F Portland (CISL)
9 NY/NJ Zach Thornton GK Loyola University (Md.)
10 DC Mile Milovac GK United Serbs (Chicago)

Round 8

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1 CLB Todd Yeagley M Richmond (USISL)
2 COL Scott Benedetti F Colorado (APSL)
3 DAL Gerell Elliott M Sacramento (CISL)
4 LA Curt Onalfo D Tampico-Madero (MEX)
5 NE Darren Sawatzky F Cascade (USISL)
6 KC Nyanforth Peters F FC Locarno (SUI)
7 TB Tayt Ianni D Rajpracha-UCOM (THA)
8 SJ Dave Salzwedel GK L.A. Soccer Club
9 NY/NJ Eddie Soto F L.A. Salsa (APSL)
10 DC Kris Kelderman D St. Louis (NPSL)

Round 9

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1 CLB Ramiro Corrales D US U-20 National Team
2 COL Ian Butterworth D Norwich City (ENG)
3 DAL John Kerr, Jr. M Walsall (ENG)
4 LA Manny Motajo D Washington (CISL)
5 NE Tom Lips D New York (USISL)
6 KC Uche Okafor D Ironi Ashdod (ISR)
7 TB Mike Duhaney M UNLV
8 SJ Victor Mella F Colo Colo (CHI)
9 NY/NJ Giovanni Savarese F Long Island (USISL)
10 DC Clint Peay D Virginia

Round 10

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1 CLB Marcelo Carrera F N.Y. Centaurs (APSL)
2 COL Felipe Rodriguez M Standard Falcons (L.A.)
3 DAL Jimmy McGeough D Wichita (NPSL)
4 LA Joey Leonetti M Portland (CISL)
5 NE Richard Weiszmann D North Bay (USISL)
6 KC Alan Prampin F Raleigh (USISL)
7 TB Flavio Ferri F San Antonio (USISL)
8 SJ Henry Gutierrez M Myrtle Beach (USISL)
9 NY/NJ Pat O'Kelly D Baltimore (NPSL)
10 DC Ben Crawley F Richmond (USISL)

Round 11

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1 CLB Shane Battelle D St. Louis (USISL)
2 COL Lance Hill F New Orleans (USISL)
3 DAL Jorge Flores M US U-18 National Team
4 LA John O'Brien M Anaheim (CISL)
5 NE John Debrito M New York (USISL)
6 KC Phil Wellington GK Cocoa (USISL)
7 TB Derek Backman M Tampa Bay (USISL)
8 SJ Oscar Draguicevich D Cleveland (NPSL)
9 NY/NJ Mickey Kydes M New York (USISL)
10 DC Said Fazlagic D SC Rovini (CRO)

Round 12

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1 CLB Pete Marino F Bayer Leverkusen (GER)
2 COL Eric Puls F St. Louis (USISL)
3 DAL Richard Farrer F New Mexico (USISL)
4 LA Adan Villalvazo F Cerritos (CA) Inter-America
5 NE Jim Adams GK Cleveland (NPSL)
6 KC Kevin Koetters M Kansas City (NPSL)
7 TB Nelson Vargas M Florida Eagles
8 SJ Gabe Garcia F Myrtle Beach (USISL)
9 NY/NJ Khary Stockton F Richmond (USISL)
10 DC Daniel De Oliveira M Luis Angel Firpo (ESV)

Round 13

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1 CLB Paul Young M Charleston (USISL)
2 COL Josh McKay D Hawaii (USISL)
3 DAL Jimmy Glenn F Greensboro (USISL)
4 LA Brad Wilson M 1.FC Saarbruecken (GER)
5 NE Geoff Aunger M Vancouver (APSL)
6 KC Billy Baumhoff D St. Louis (USISL)
7 TB Zenon Luzniak M Fort Lauderdale (APSL)
8 SJ Rafael Amaya D Colorado (APSL)
9 NY/NJ Andrew Restrepo D Tampa Bay (USISL)
10 DC Matthew Olson GK Everett (USISL

Round 14

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1 CLB Laurence Piturro D Long Island (USISL)
2 COL Khalil Azmi GK New Hampshire (USISL)
3 DAL Steve Keller M Rockford (USISL)
4 LA David Beall M San Diego (CISL)
5 NE Antonio Superbia M N.J. Dragons (USISL)
6 KC Terry Woodberry D Arizona (CISL)
7 TB Scott Budnick GK Eint. Braunschweig (GER)
8 SJ Tom Liner GK PSV Schwarz-Weiss (AUT)
9 NY/NJ Nidal Baba M Clemson
10 DC Sterling Wescott F Hawaii (USISL)

Round 15

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1 CLB Todd Haskins M Washington (CISL)
2 COL Brian Hurley M Tampico-Madero (MEX)
3 DAL Ed Puskarich D Milwaukee (NPSL)
4 LA Garfield Shaw F Washington (CISL)
5 NE Derk Droze F CD Arica (CHI)
6 KC Samuel Ekeme D Monterrey (CISL)
7 TB Goran Hunjak F Kansas City (NPSL)
8 SJ Carlos Farias F -
9 NY/NJ Jorge Acosta F New York (USISL)
10 DC Garth Lagerwey GK Hampton Roads (USISL)

Round 16

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1 CLB Manny Catano M Des Moines (USISL)
2 COL Joel Shanker M St. Louis (NPSL)
3 DAL Gabriel Gentile M Dallas Texans (USISL)
4 LA Carlos Jaguande M New Jersey (USISL)
5 NE Jorge Olamendi M L.A. Salsa (APSL)
6 KC Ken Snow F Tampa Bay (NPSL)
7 TB Greg Lalas D Brown
8 SJ Kevin Grimes M Raleigh (USISL)
9 NY/NJ Walter Bustamante M Long Island (USISL)
10 DC Carlos Garcia M Myrtle Beach (USISL)