2019-20 Generation adidas Cup: Qualifying

The Generation adidas Cup, one of the premier competitive youth soccer tournaments in North America, returns with 25 MLS Under-17 teams in action (players born on or after Jan. 1, 2003)

The 13th edition kicks off with regional qualifying featuring MLS teams split across three different groups (A, B, C). Qualifying matches in each group will take place over 2019 Columbus Day weekend and 2020 President's Day weekend (win = 3pts, PK shootout win = 2pts, PK shootout loss = 1pt, loss = 0pts).

The top two teams from each group will advance to play in Division 1 of the 2020 Generation adidas Cup Finals at the Toyota Soccer Center in Frisco, Texas. The third and fourth placed teams from each group will play in Division 2 and the remaining teams will play in Division 3.

Also, the Under-15 age group (players born on or after Jan. 1, 2005) will again be represented at this year's finals. 24 U-15 MLS clubs go through Regional Qualifying. The four group winners will advance to the Final Event to compete in an 8-team international challenge.

Under-17s

Group A

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
Colorado Rapids 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Houston Dynamo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
FC Dallas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAFC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Portland Timbers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Vancouver Whitecaps FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 11, 2019 LAFC vs. Portland 1:00 pm MT Dick's Sporting Good Park Field 22
Oct. 11, 2019 Dallas vs. Vancouver 3:30 pm MT Dick's Sporting Good Park Field 22
Oct. 11, 2019 Colorado vs. Houston 6 pm MT Dick's Sporting Good Park Field 22
Oct. 12, 2019 Dallas vs. LAFC 1 pm MT Dick's Sporting Good Park Field 22
Oct. 12, 2019 Houston vs. Portland 3:30 pm MT Dick's Sporting Good Park Field 22
Oct. 12, 2019 Vancouver vs. Colorado 6 pm MT Dick's Sporting Good Park Field 22
Oct. 14, 2019 Vancouver vs. LAFC 9 am MT Dick's Sporting Good Park Field 22
Oct. 14, 2019 Portland vs. Colorado 11 am MT Dick's Sporting Good Park Field 22
Oct. 14, 2019 Houston vs. Dallas 1 pm MT Dick's Sporting Good Park Field 22
Feb. 14, 2020 LAFC vs. Colorado 1 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 2
Feb. 14, 2020 Portland vs. Dallas 3:30 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 2
Feb. 14, 2020 Vancouver vs. Houston 6 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 2
Feb. 15, 2020 Colorado vs. Dallas 1 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 2
Feb. 15, 2020 Portland vs. Vancouver 3:30 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 2
Feb. 15, 2020 Houston vs. LAFC 6 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 2
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 9 am CT Houston Sports Park Field 2
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 11 am CT Houston Sports Park Field 2
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 1 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 2

Group B

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
Sporting Kansas City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LA Galaxy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago Fire 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Minnesota United FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
San Jose Earthquakes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Seattle Sounders 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 11, 2019 Minnesota vs. San Jose 1 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Victory Field
Oct. 11, 2019 Chicago vs. Seattle 3:30 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Victory Field
Oct. 11, 2019 Sporting vs. LA Galaxy 6 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Victory Field
Oct. 12, 2019 Chicago vs. Minnesota 1 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Victory Field
Oct. 12, 2019 LA Galaxy vs. San Jose 3:30 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Victory Field
Oct. 12, 2019 Seattle vs. Sporting 6 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Victory Field
Oct. 14, 2019 Seattle vs. Minnesota 9 am CT Swope Soccer Village Victory Field
Oct. 14, 2019 San Jose vs. Sporting 11 am CT Swope Soccer Village Victory Field
Oct. 14, 2019 LA Galaxy vs. Chicago 1 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Victory Field
Feb. 14, 2020 Minnesota vs. Sporting 1 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 14, 2020 San Jose vs. Chicago 3:30 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 14, 2020 Seattle vs. LA Galaxy 6 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 15, 2020 Sporting vs. Chicago 1 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 15, 2020 San Jose vs. Seattle 3:30 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 15, 2020 LA Galaxy vs. Minnesota 6 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 9 am PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 11 am PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 1 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 3

Group C

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
Philadelphia Union 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Real Salt Lake 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
D.C. United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Inter Miami 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
New England Revolution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
New York Red Bulls 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 11, 2019 Miami vs. New England 10 am ET Power Training Complex Field 1
Oct. 11, 2019 D.C. United vs. RBNY 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex Field 1
Oct. 11, 2019 Philadelphia vs. RSL 3 pm ET Power Training Complex Field 1
Oct. 12, 2019 D.C. United vs. Miami 10 am ET Power Training Complex Field 1
Oct. 12, 2019 RSL vs. New England 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex Field 1
Oct. 12, 2019 RBNY vs. Philadelphia 3 pm ET Power Training Complex Field 1
Oct. 14, 2019 RBNY vs. Miami 9 am ET Power Training Complex Field 1
Oct. 14, 2019 New England vs. Philadelphia 11:15 am ET Power Training Complex Field 1
Oct. 14, 2019 RSL vs. D.C. United 1:30 pm ET Power Training Complex Field 1
Feb. 14, 2020 Miami vs. Philadelphia 1 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy West Field
Feb. 14, 2020 New England vs. D.C. United 3:30 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy West Field
Feb. 14, 2020 RBNY vs. RSL 6 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy West Field
Feb. 15, 2020 Philadelphia vs. D.C. United 1 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy West Field
Feb. 15, 2020 New England vs. RBNY 3:30 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy West Field
Feb. 15, 2020 RSL vs. Miami 6 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy West Field
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 9 am MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy West Field
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 11 am MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy West Field
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 1 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy West Field

Group D

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
Toronto FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Atlanta United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Columbus Crew SC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
FC Cincinnati 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Montreal Impact 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
New York City FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Orlando City SC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 11, 2019 NYCFC vs. Cincinnati 10 am ET BMO Training Ground Field 3
Oct. 11, 2019 Columbus vs. Atlanta 12:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field 3
Oct. 11, 2019 Toronto vs. Orlando 3 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field 3
Oct. 12, 2019 Montreal vs. NYCFC 10 am ET BMO Training Ground Field 3
Oct. 12, 2019 Orlando vs. Columbus 12:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field 3
Oct. 12, 2019 Cincinnati vs. Toronto 3 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field 3
Oct. 14, 2019 Montreal vs. Columbus 9 am ET BMO Training Ground Field 3
Oct. 14, 2019 NYCFC vs. Toronto 11 am ET BMO Training Ground Field 3
Oct. 14, 2019 Cincinnati vs. Atlanta 1 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field 3
Nov. 17, 2019 Montreal vs. Toronto 1 pm ET Centre Nutrilait  
Nov. 17, 2019 Cincinnati vs. Columbus 2 pm ET Mercy Health Training Center  
Jan. 25, 2020 Orlando vs. Atlanta 1 pm ET Valdosta State University  
Feb. 14, 2020 Montreal vs. Orlando 1 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 4
Feb. 14, 2020 NYCFC vs. Atlanta 3:30 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 4
Feb. 14, 2020 Toronto vs. Columbus 6 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 4
Feb. 15, 2020 Orlando vs. Cincinnati 1 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 4
Feb. 15, 2020 Columbus vs. NYCFC 3:30 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 4
Feb. 15, 2020 Atlanta vs. Montreal 6 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 4
Feb. 17, 2020 Orlando vs. NYCFC 9 am ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 4
Feb. 17, 2020 Cincinnati vs. Montreal 11 am ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 4
Feb. 17, 2020 Atlanta vs. Toronto 1 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 4

Under-15s

Group A

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
Colorado Rapids 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Houston Dynamo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
FC Dallas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAFC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Portland Timbers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Vancouver Whitecaps FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 11, 2019 Colorado vs. Houston 1:00 pm MT Dick's Sporting Good Park Field 24
Oct. 11, 2019 LAFC vs. Portland 3:30 pm MT Dick's Sporting Good Park Field 24
Oct. 11, 2019 Dallas vs. Vancouver 6 pm MT Dick's Sporting Good Park Field 24
Oct. 12, 2019 Houston vs. Portland 1 pm MT Dick's Sporting Good Park Field 24
Oct. 12, 2019 Vancouver vs. Colorado 3:30 pm MT Dick's Sporting Good Park Field 24
Oct. 12, 2019 Dallas vs. LAFC 6 pm MT Dick's Sporting Good Park Field 24
Oct. 14, 2019 Houston vs. Dallas 9 am MT Dick's Sporting Good Park Field 24
Oct. 14, 2019 Vancouver vs. LAFC 11 am MT Dick's Sporting Good Park Field 24
Oct. 14, 2019 Portland vs. Colorado 1 pm MT Dick's Sporting Good Park Field 24
Feb. 14, 2020 Vancouver vs. Houston 1 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 14, 2020 LAFC vs. Colorado 3:30 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 14, 2020 Portland vs. Dallas 6 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 15, 2020 Houston vs. LAFC 1 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 15, 2020 Colorado vs. Dallas 3:30 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 15, 2020 Portland vs. Vancouver 6 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 9 am CT Houston Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 11 am CT Houston Sports Park Field 3
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 1 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field 3

Group B

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
Sporting Kansas City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LA Galaxy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago Fire 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Minnesota United FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
San Jose Earthquakes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Seattle Sounders 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 11, 2019 Sporting vs. LA Galaxy 1 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Bermuda
Oct. 11, 2019 Minnesota vs. San Jose 3:30 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Bermuda
Oct. 11, 2019 Chicago vs. Seattle 6 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Bermuda
Oct. 12, 2019 LA Galaxy vs. San Jose 1 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Bermuda
Oct. 12, 2019 Seattle vs. Sporting 3:30 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Bermuda
Oct. 12, 2019 Chicago vs. Minnesota 6 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Bermuda
Oct. 14, 2019 LA Galaxy vs. Chicago 9 am CT Swope Soccer Village Bermuda
Oct. 14, 2019 Seattle vs. Minnesota 11 am CT Swope Soccer Village Bermuda
Oct. 14, 2019 San Jose vs. Sporting 1 pm CT Swope Soccer Village Bermuda
Feb. 14, 2020 LA Galaxy vs. Seattle 1 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 4
Feb. 14, 2020 Minnesota vs. Sporting 3:30 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 4
Feb. 14, 2020 San Jose vs. Chicago 6 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 4
Feb. 15, 2020 LA Galaxy vs. Minnesota 1 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 4
Feb. 15, 2020 Sporting vs. Chicago 3:30 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 4
Feb. 15, 2020 San Jose vs. Seattle 6 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 4
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 9 am PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 4
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 11 am PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 4
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 1 pm PT Dignity Health Sports Park Field 4

Group C

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
Philadelphia Union 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Real Salt Lake 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
D.C. United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Inter Miami 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
New England Revolution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
New York Red Bulls 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 11, 2019 Philadelphia vs. RSL 10 am ET Power Training Complex Field 2
Oct. 11, 2019 Miami vs. New England 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex Field 2
Oct. 11, 2019 D.C. United vs. RBNY 3 pm ET Power Training Complex Field 2
Oct. 12, 2019 RSL vs. New England 10 am ET Power Training Complex Field 2
Oct. 12, 2019 RBNY vs. Philadelphia 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex Field 2
Oct. 12, 2019 D.C. United vs. Miami 3 pm ET Power Training Complex Field 2
Oct. 14, 2019 RSL vs. D.C. United 9 am ET Power Training Complex Field 2
Oct. 14, 2019 RBNY vs. Miami 11:15 am ET Power Training Complex Field 2
Oct. 14, 2019 New England vs. Philadelphia 1:30 pm ET Power Training Complex Field 2
Feb. 14, 2020 RBNY vs. RSL 1 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy East Field
Feb. 14, 2020 Miami vs. Philadelphia 3:30 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy East Field
Feb. 14, 2020 New England vs. D.C. United 6 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy East Field
Feb. 15, 2020 RSL vs. Miami 1 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy East Field
Feb. 15, 2020 Philadelphia vs. D.C. United 3:30 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy East Field
Feb. 15, 2020 New England vs. RBNY 6 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy East Field
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 9 am MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy East Field
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 11 am MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy East Field
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 1 pm MT Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy East Field

Group D

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
Toronto FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Atlanta United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Columbus Crew SC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
FC Cincinnati 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
New York City FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Orlando City SC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 11, 2019 Columbus vs. Orlando 10 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 11, 2019 Cincinnati vs. NYCFC 12:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 11, 2019 Toronto vs. Atlanta 3 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 12, 2019 Columbus vs. Cincinnati 10 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 12, 2019 Orlando vs. Toronto 12:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 12, 2019 Atlanta vs. NYCFC 3 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 14, 2019 Orlando vs. Cincinnati 9 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 14, 2019 Atlanta vs. Columbus 11 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 14, 2019 NYCFC vs. Toronto 1 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Feb. 14, 2020 NYCFC vs. Columbus 1 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 3
Feb. 14, 2020 Cincinnati vs. Toronto 3:30 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 3
Feb. 14, 2020 Orlando vs. Atlanta 6 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 3
Feb. 15, 2020 Toronto vs. Columbus 1 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 3
Feb. 15, 2020 Atlanta vs. Cincinnati 3:30 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 3
Feb. 15, 2020 NYCFC vs. Orlando 6 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 3
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 9 am ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 3
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 11 am ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 3
Feb. 17, 2020 TBD vs. TBD 1 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field 3
Series: