2018-19 Generation adidas Cup: Qualifying

The Generation adidas Cup, one of the premier competitive youth soccer tournaments in North America, returns with 21 MLS Under-17 teams in action (players born on or after Jan. 1, 2002)

The 12th edition kicks off with regional qualifying featuring MLS teams split across three different groups (A, B, C). Qualifying matches in each group will take place over 2018 Columbus Day weekend and 2019 President's Day weekend (win = 3pts, PK shootout win = 2pts, PK shootout loss = 1pt, loss = 0pts).

The top two teams from each group, plus two wildcards, will advance to play in the Champions Division in the 2019 Generation adidas Cup Finals at Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas. The remaining teams will compete in the Premier Division.

Also, for the first time, the Under-15 age group will be represented at this year's finals. 21 U-15 MLS clubs go through Regional Qualifying. The three group winners and one wildcard will advance to the Final Event to compete in an 8-team Ryder Cup against Liga MX clubs (i.e. 4 MLS Clubs vs 4 Liga MX Clubs).

Under-17s

x = qualified for Champions Division

Group A

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
x-LA Galaxy 15 5 1 0 11 8 +3
x-Seattle Sounders 14 4 1 1 (1) 11 4 +7
x-Real Salt Lake 14 4 1 1 (1) 12 7 +5
Colorado Rapids 7 2 3 1 9 10 -1
Vancouver Whitecaps FC 6 2 4 0 14 12 +1
San Jose Earthquakes 6 2 4 0 9 15 -6
Portland Timbers 1 0 5 1 5 15 -10
Date Match Time Location Field
Sept. 22, 2018 SJ 4, POR 1 1:45 pm ET Evergreen Community College  
Oct. 5, 2018 LA 2, COL 1 11 am ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 5, 2018 SEA 1 (5), POR 1 (3) 1:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 5, 2018 RSL 3, SJ 1 4 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 6, 2018 VAN 2, POR 0 11 am ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 6, 2018 COL 4, SJ 1 1:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 6, 2018 SEA 1, RSL 0 4 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 8, 2018 SEA 2, COL 0 11 am ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 8, 2018 RSL 5, VAN 4 1:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 8, 2018 LA 1, SJ 0 4 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Nov. 10, 2018 SEA 2, VAN 1 6 pm ET Skagit Valley Community College  
Dec. 15, 2018 RSL 3, LA 1 1 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park  
Feb. 15, 2019 LA 2, SEA 1 2:30 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #4
Feb. 15, 2019 VAN 4, COL 0 5 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #4
Feb. 15, 2019 RSL 1, POR 0 7:30 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #4
Feb. 16, 2019 LA 2, VAN 1 2:30 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #4
Feb. 16, 2019 COL 4, POR 1 5 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #4
Feb. 16, 2019 SEA 4, SJ 0 7:30 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019 SJ 3, VAN 2 12 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019 LA 3, POR 2 2 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019 RSL 0 (4), COL 0 (1) 4 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #4

Group B

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
x-FC Dallas 18 6 0 0 14 3 +11
x-Toronto FC 12 4 2 0 11 6 +5
x-Montreal Impact 9 3 3 0 7 5 +2
Columbus Crew SC 9 3 3 0 9 9 0
Chicago Fire 6 2 4 0 4 7 -3
Sporting Kansas City 6 2 4 0 4 11 -7
Houston Dynamo 3 1 5 0 8 16 -8
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 5, 2018 HOU 2, CHI 1 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 5, 2018 TOR 2, CLB 0 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 5, 2018 DAL 3, SKC 0 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 6, 2018 TOR 2, CHI 0 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 6, 2018 DAL 2, MTL 1 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 6, 2018 CLB 3, SKC 0 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 8, 2018 CLB 4, HOU 3 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 8, 2018 DAL 2, TOR 1 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 8, 2018 SKC 2, MTL 1 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 13, 2018 MTL 2, TOR 0 10 am ET Centre Nutrilait  
Nov. 17, 2018 CLB 2, CHI 1 1 pm ET Crew SC Training Center  
Jan. 19, 2019 DAL 4, HOU 1 2 pm ET Round Rock Multipurpose Complex  
Feb. 15, 2019 MTL 1, CLB 0 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 15, 2019 TOR 3, HOU 2 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 15, 2019 CHI 1, SKC 0 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 DAL 2, CLB 0 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 CHI 1, MTL 0 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 SKC 2, HOU 0 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 18, 2019 MTL 2, HOU 0 10 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 18, 2019 DAL 1, CHI 0 12 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 18, 2019 TOR 3, SKC 0 2 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2

Group C

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
x-New York City FC 14 4 1 1 (1) 10 4 +6
x-New York Red Bulls 13 4 1 1 14 6 +8
Atlanta United 9 1 1 4 (2) 10 8 +2
Philadelphia Union 8 1 2 3 (2) 6 7 -1
D.C. United 7 1 2 3 (1) 7 7 0
New England Revolution 7 1 2 3 (1) 11 17 -6
Orlando City SC 5 1 4 1 (1) 7 16 -9
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 5, 2018 NYC 1, PHI 0 10 am ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 5, 2018 NE 2 (3), ATL 2 (2) 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 5, 2018 DC 5, ORL 0 3 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018 PHI 3 (6), NE (5) 10 am ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018 NYC 0 (6), DC 0 (5) 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018 RBNY 3, ORL 2 3 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018 NYC 3, ATL 2 10 am ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018 PHI 2, ORL 0 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018 RBNY 2, DC 0 3 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 13, 2018 NE 2, NYC 0 3:30 pm ET NE Revolution Training Ground  
Dec. 9, 2018 RBNY 2, PHI 0 3 pm ET Red Bull Training Facility  
Jan. 19, 2019 ORL 2 (5), ATL 2 (4) 10 am ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground  
Feb. 15, 2019 ATL 0 (4), RBNY 0 (2) 10 am ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #1
Feb. 15, 2019 PHI 0 (4), DC 0 (2) 1 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #4
Feb. 15, 2019 ORL 3, NE 2 4 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 ATL 3, DC 0 2 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #1
Feb. 16, 2019 NYC 2, ORL 0 4 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 RBNY 7, NE 0 6 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019 NYC 4, RBNY 0 9 am ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019 DC 2 (4), NE 2 (3) 11:30 am ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019 ATL 1 (4), PHI 1 (3) 2 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #4

Top Performers

Ranking Player Team Goals
1 Jason Robles COL 5
T-2 Emiliano Brienza VAN 4
T-2 Julian Kennedy ORL 4
T-2 Andrew Serafino NE 4
Ranking Player Team Assists
1 Brandon Cambridge VAN 4
T-2 John Michael Tolkin RBNY 3
T-2 Cameron Dunbar LA 3
T-2 Bode Davis RSL 3
T-2 David Rodriguez DAL 3

Under-15s

* = Cannot qualify for final event
x = qualified for final event

Group A

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
x-LAFC 17 5 0 1 (1) 16 2 +14
Colorado Rapids 11 3 2 1 (1) 8 3 +5
Seattle Sounders 11 3 2 1 (1) 6 4 +2
Vancouver Whitecaps FC* 9 3 3 0 10 6 +4
Portland Timbers 8 2 1 2 6 9 -3
LA Galaxy 7 2 3 1 9 7 +2
San Jose Earthquakes 5 1 4 1 (1) 4 13 -9
Real Salt Lake* 4 1 4 1 5 17 -12
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 5, 2018 LAFC 7, RSL 0 11 am ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 5, 2018 SJ 2, VAN 1 1:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 5, 2018 COL 5, POR 0 4 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 5, 2018 SEA 0 (4), LA 0 (1) 6:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018 LAFC 3, SJ 0 11 am ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018 POR 3, RSL 2 1:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018 VAN 4, LA 1 4 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018 SEA 1, COL 0 6:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018 POR 2, LA 1 11 am ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018 LAFC 1, COL 0 1:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018 VAN 1, SEA 0 4 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018 RSL 2, SJ 1 6:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Feb. 15, 2019 LA 3, RSL 0 12 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5
Feb. 15, 2019 LAFC 0 (4), POR 0 (3) 2:30 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5
Feb. 15, 2019 SEA 2, SJ 0 5 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5
Feb. 15, 2019 COL 1, VAN 0 7:30 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5
Feb. 16, 2019 LA 4, SJ 0 12 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5
Feb. 16, 2019 COL 1 (3), RSL 1 (2) 2:30 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5
Feb. 16, 2019 LAFC 3, SEA 1 5 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5
Feb. 16, 2019 VAN 3, POR 0 7:30 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5
Feb. 18, 2019 SEA 2, RSL 0 12 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5
Feb. 18, 2019 LAFC 2, VAN 1 2 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5
Feb. 18, 2019 SJ 1 (4), POR 1 (3) 4 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5
Feb. 18, 2019 COL 1, LA 0 6 pm ET Dignity Health Sports Park Field #5

Group B

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
x-Toronto FC 15 5 1 0 19 6 +13
Chicago Fire 12 3 1 2 (1) 6 4 +2
Sporting Kansas City 11 3 2 1 (1) 9 6 +3
Houston Dynamo 9 3 3 0 10 9 +1
Columbus Crew SC 7 2 3 1 5 7 -2
Minnesota United FC 0 0 6 0 0 17 -17
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 5, 2018 TOR 3, SKC 1 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 5, 2018 CHI 2, HOU 0 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 5, 2018 CLB 1, MIN 0 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018 SKC 1, HOU 0 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018 CHI 0 (4), CLB 0 (3) 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018 TOR 6, MIN 0 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018 CHI 1, MIN 0 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018 CLB 2, SKC 1 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018 TOR 5, HOU 2 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Feb. 15, 2019 HOU 5, MIN 0 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 15, 2019 SKC 2, CHI 0 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 15, 2019 TOR 2, CLB 1 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 SKC 3, MIN 0 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 HOU 2, CLB 1 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 CHI 2, TOR 1 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 SKC 1 (5), CHI 1 (4) 10 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 TOR 2, CLB 0 12 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 HOU 1, MIN 0 2 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3

Group C

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
x-Philadelphia Union 15 4 0 2 (1) 16 2 +14
x-New York Red Bulls 15 3 0 3 (3) 12 3 +9
New England Revolution 9 3 3 0 5 7 -2
New York City FC 9 1 1 4 (2) 5 8 -3
D.C. United 6 1 3 2 (1) 6 14 -8
Orlando City SC 5 1 3 2 5 11 -6
Atlanta United 4 1 4 1 3 7 -4
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 5, 2018 NE 1, ATL 0 10 am ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 5, 2018 DC 2, ORL 1 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 5, 2018 PHI 5, NYC 0 3 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 6, 2018 RBNY 6, ORL 1 10 am ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 6, 2018 PHI 2, NE 0 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 6, 2018 DC 1 (3), NYC 1 (1) 3 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 8, 2018 PHI 2 (5), ORL 2 (4) 10 am ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 8, 2018 NYC 2 (6), ATL 2 (5) 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 8, 2018 RBNY 2 (4), DC 2 (2) 3 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 13, 2018 NYC 2, NE 0 1 pm ET NE Revolution Training Ground  
Dec. 9, 2018 RBNY 0 (W), PHI 0 (L) 12:30 pm ET Red Bull Training Facility  
Jan. 19, 2019 ORL 1, ATL 0 10 am ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground  
Feb. 15, 2019 PHI 6, DC 0 10 am ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 15, 2019 NE 1, ORL 0 1 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 15, 2019 RBNY 2, ATL 0 4 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 NYC 0 (4), ORL 0 (3) 2 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 RBNY 2, NE 0 4 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 ATL 1, DC 0 6 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 NE 3, DC 1 9 am ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 PHI 1, ATL 0 11:30 am ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 RBNY 0 (5), NYC 0 (4) 2 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3

Top Performers

Ranking Player Team Goals
1 Hugo Mbongue TOR 7
2 Jahkeele Marshall-Rutty TOR 6
T-3 Million Evans PHI 5
T-3 Dalton Visconti SKC 5
Ranking Player Team Assists
1 Quinn Sullivan PHI 7
T-2 Brandon Craig PHI 3
T-2 Cesar Cordova HOU 3
Series: