2018-19 Generation adidas Cup: Qualifying

The Generation adidas Cup, one of the premier competitive youth soccer tournaments in North America, returns with 21 MLS Under-17 teams in action (players born on or after Jan. 1, 2002)

The 12th edition kicks off with regional qualifying featuring MLS teams split across three different groups (A, B, C). Qualifying matches in each group will take place over 2018 Columbus Day weekend and 2019 President's Day weekend (win = 3pts, PK shootout win = 2pts, PK shootout loss = 1pt, loss = 0pts).

The top two teams from each group, plus two wildcards, will advance to play in the Champions Division in the 2019 Generation adidas Cup Finals at Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas. The remaining teams will compete in the Premier Division.

Also, for the first time, the Under-15 age group will be represented at this year's finals. 21 teams will go through regional qualifying like the U-17s, with the top qualifier in each group advancing to the finals.

Under-17s

Group A

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
Seattle Sounders 11 3 0 1 (1) 6 2 +4
Real Salt Lake 6 2 1 0 8 6 +2
LA Galaxy 6 2 0 0 3 1 +2
Vancouver Whitecaps FC 3 1 2 0 7 7 0
Colorado Rapids 3 1 2 0 5 5 0
San Jose Earthquakes 3 1 3 0 6 9 -3
Portland Timbers 1 0 2 1 2 7 -5
Date Match Time Location Field
Sept. 22, 2018 SJ 4, POR 1 1:45 pm ET Evergreen Community College  
Oct. 5, 2018 LA 2, COL 1 11 am ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 5, 2018 SEA 1 (5), POR 1 (3) 1:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 5, 2018 RSL 3, SJ 1 4 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 6, 2018 VAN 2, POR 0 11 am ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 6, 2018 COL 4, SJ 1 1:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 6, 2018 SEA 1, RSL 0 4 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 8, 2018 SEA 2, COL 0 11 am ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 8, 2018 RSL 5, VAN 4 1:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 8, 2018 LA 1, SJ 0 4 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Zions Bank Stadium
Nov. 10, 2018 SEA 2, VAN 1 6 pm ET Skagit Valley Community College  
Dec. 15, 2018 Real Salt Lake vs. LA Galaxy 1 pm ET StubHub Center  
Feb. 15, 2019 LA Galaxy vs. Seattle Sounders 2:30 pm ET StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 15, 2019 Colorado Rapids vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC 5 pm ET StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 15, 2019 Real Salt Lake vs. Portland Timbers 7:30 pm ET StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 16, 2019 Vancouver Whitecaps FC vs. LA Galaxy 2:30 pm ET StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 16, 2019 Portland Timbers vs. Colorado Rapids 5 pm ET StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 16, 2019 Seattle Sounders vs. San Jose Earthquakes 7:30 pm ET StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019 San Jose Earthquakes vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC 12 pm ET StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019 LA Galaxy vs. Portland Timbers 2:30 pm ET StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019 Colorado Rapids vs. Real Salt Lake 5 pm ET StubHub Center Field #4

Group B

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
FC Dallas 9 3 0 0 7 2 +5
Columbus Crew SC 9 3 1 0 9 6 +3
Toronto FC 6 2 2 0 5 4 +1
Houston Dynamo 3 1 1 0 5 5 0
Montreal Impact 3 1 2 0 4 4 0
Sporting Kansas City 3 1 2 0 2 7 -5
Chicago Fire 0 0 3 0 2 6 -4
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 5, 2018 HOU 2, CHI 1 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 5, 2018 TOR 2, CLB 0 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 5, 2018 DAL 3, SKC 0 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 6, 2018 TOR 2, CHI 0 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 6, 2018 DAL 2, MTL 1 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 6, 2018 CLB 3, SKC 0 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 8, 2018 CLB 4, HOU 3 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 8, 2018 DAL 2, TOR 1 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 8, 2018 SKC 2, MTL 1 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 13, 2018 MTL 2, TOR 0 10 am ET Centre Nutrilait  
Nov. 17, 2018 CLB 2, CHI 1 1 pm ET Crew SC Training Center  
Jan. 19, 2019 Houston Dynamo vs. FC Dallas 2 pm ET Round Rock Multipurpose Complex  
Feb. 15, 2019 Montreal Impact vs. Columbus Crew SC 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 15, 2019 Toronto FC vs. Houston Dynamo 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 15, 2019 Sporting Kansas City vs. Chicago Fire 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 Columbus Crew SC vs. FC Dallas 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 Chicago Fire vs. Montreal Impact 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 Houston Dynamo vs. Sporting Kansas City 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 18, 2019 Montreal Impact vs. Houston Dynamo 10:30 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 18, 2019 FC Dallas vs. Chicago Fire 1 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 18, 2019 Sporting Kansas City vs. Toronto FC 3:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2

Group C

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
New York City FC 8 2 1 1 (1) 4 4 0
New York Red Bulls 6 2 0 0 5 2 +3
New England Revolution 6 1 0 2 (1) 7 5 +2
Philadelphia Union 5 1 1 1 (1) 5 4 +2
D.C. United 4 1 1 1 5 2 +3
Atlanta United 1 0 1 1 4 5 -1
Orlando City SC 0 0 3 0 2 10 -8
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 5, 2018 NYC 1, PHI 0 10 am ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 5, 2018 NE 2 (3), ATL 2 (2) 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 5, 2018 DC 5, ORL 0 3 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018 PHI 3 (6), NE (5) 10 am ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018 NYC 0 (6), DC 0 (5) 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018 RBNY 3, ORL 2 3 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018 NYC 3, ATL 2 10 am ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018 PHI 2, ORL 0 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018 RBNY 2, DC 0 3 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 13, 2018 NE 2, NYC 0 3:30 pm ET NE Revolution Training Ground  
Dec. 9, 2018 Philadelphia Union vs. New York Red Bulls 3 pm ET Red Bull Training Facility  
Jan. 19, 2019 Atlanta United vs. Orlando City SC 10 am ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground  
Feb. 15, 2019 New York Red Bulls vs. Atlanta United 10 am ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #1
Feb. 15, 2019 D.C. United vs. Philadelphia Union 1 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #4
Feb. 15, 2019 Orlando City SC vs. New England Revolution 4 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 Atlanta United vs. D.C. United 10 am ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #1
Feb. 16, 2019 New York City FC vs. Orlando City SC 1 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 New England Revolution vs. New York Red Bulls 4 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019 New York Red Bulls vs. New York City FC 9 am ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #2
Feb. 18, 2019 D.C. United vs. New England Revolution 11:30 am ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019 Philadelphia Union vs. Atlanta United 2 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #1

Under-15s

* = Cannot qualify for final event

Group A

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
LAFC 9 3 0 0 11 0 +11
Vancouver Whitecaps FC* 6 2 1 0 6 3 +3
Portland Timbers 6 2 1 0 5 8 -3
Seattle Sounders 5 1 1 1 (1) 1 1 0
Colorado Rapids 3 1 2 0 5 2 +3
San Jose Earthquakes 3 1 2 0 3 6 -3
Real Salt Lake* 3 1 2 0 4 11 -7
LA Galaxy 1 0 2 1 2 6 -4
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 5, 2018 LAFC 7, RSL 0 11 am ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 5, 2018 SJ 2, VAN 1 1:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 5, 2018 COL 5, POR 0 4 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 5, 2018 SEA 0 (4), LA 0 (1) 6:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018 LAFC 3, SJ 0 11 am ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018 POR 3, RSL 2 1:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018 VAN 4, LA 1 4 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018 SEA 1, COL 0 6:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018 POR 2, LA 1 11 am ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018 LAFC 1, COL 0 1:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018 VAN 1, SEA 0 4 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018 RSL 2, SJ 1 6:30 pm ET Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy Field #1
Feb. 15, 2019 LA Galaxy vs. Real Salt Lake 12 pm ET StubHub Center Field #5
Feb. 15, 2019 Portland Timbers vs. LAFC 2:30 pm ET StubHub Center Field #5
Feb. 15, 2019 Seattle Sounders vs. San Jose Earthquakes 5 pm ET StubHub Center Field #5
Feb. 15, 2019 Colorado Rapids vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC 7:30 pm ET StubHub Center Field #5
Feb. 16, 2019 San Jose Earthquakes vs. LA Galaxy 12 pm ET StubHub Center Field #5
Feb. 16, 2019 Real Salt Lake vs. Colorado Rapids 2:30 pm ET StubHub Center Field #5
Feb. 16, 2019 LAFC vs. Seattle Sounders 5 pm ET StubHub Center Field #5
Feb. 16, 2019 Portland Timbers vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC 7:30 pm ET StubHub Center Field #5
Feb. 18, 2019 Seattle Sounders vs. Real Salt Lake 12 pm ET StubHub Center Field #5
Feb. 18, 2019 LAFC vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC 2:30 pm ET StubHub Center Field #5
Feb. 18, 2019 Portland Timbers vs. San Jose Earthquakes 5 pm ET StubHub Center Field #5
Feb. 18, 2019 LA Galaxy vs. Colorado Rapids 7:30 pm ET StubHub Center Field #5

Group B

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
Toronto FC 9 3 0 0 14 3 +11
Chicago Fire 8 2 0 1 (1) 3 0 +3
Columbus Crew SC 7 2 0 1 3 1 +2
Sporting Kansas City 3 1 2 0 3 5 -2
Houston Dynamo 0 0 3 0 2 8 -6
Minnesota United FC 0 0 3 0 0 8 -8
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 5, 2018 TOR 3, SKC 1 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 5, 2018 CHI 2, HOU 0 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 5, 2018 CLB 1, MIN 0 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018 SKC 1, HOU 0 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018 CHI 0 (4), CLB 0 (3) 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018 TOR 6, MIN 0 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018 CHI 1, MIN 0 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018 CLB 2, SKC 1 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018 TOR 5, HOU 2 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Feb. 15, 2019 Houston Dynamo vs. Minnesota United FC 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 15, 2019 Sporting Kansas City vs. Chicago Fire 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 15, 2019 Toronto FC vs. Columbus Crew SC 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 Sporting Kansas City vs. Minnesota United FC 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 Columbus Crew SC vs. Houston Dynamo 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 Chicago Fire vs. Toronto FC 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 Chicago Fire vs. Sporting Kansas City 10:30 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 Columbus Crew SC vs. Toronto FC 1 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 Minnesota United FC vs. Houston Dynamo 3:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3

Group C

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
Philadelphia Union 8 2 0 1 (1) 9 2 +7
D.C. United 6 1 0 2 (1) 5 4 +1
New York City FC 6 1 1 2 (1) 5 8 -3
New York Red Bulls 5 1 0 1 (1) 8 3 +5
New England Revolution 3 1 2 0 1 4 -3
Atlanta United 1 0 1 1 2 3 -1
Orlando City SC 1 0 2 1 4 10 -6
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 5, 2018 NE 1, ATL 0 10 am ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 5, 2018 DC 2, ORL 1 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 5, 2018 PHI 5, NYC 0 3 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 6, 2018 RBNY 6, ORL 1 10 am ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 6, 2018 PHI 2, NE 0 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 6, 2018 DC 1 (3), NYC 1 (1) 3 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 8, 2018 PHI 2 (5), ORL 2 (4) 10 am ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 8, 2018 NYC 2 (6), ATL 2 (5) 12:30 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 8, 2018 RBNY 2 (4), DC 2 (2) 3 pm ET Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 13, 2018 NYC 2, NE 0 1 pm ET NE Revolution Training Ground  
Dec. 9, 2018 Philadelphia Union vs. New York Red Bulls 12:30 pm ET Red Bull Training Facility  
Jan. 19, 2019 Atlanta United vs. Orlando City SC 10 am ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground  
Feb. 15, 2019 D.C. United vs. Philadelphia Union 10 am ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 15, 2019 Orlando City SC vs. New England Revolution 1 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 15, 2019 New York Red Bulls vs. Atlanta United 4 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 New York City FC vs. Orlando City SC 10 am ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 New England Revolution vs. New York Red Bulls 1 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 Atlanta United vs. D.C. United 4 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 D.C. United vs. New England Revolution 9 am ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 Philadelphia Union vs. Atlanta United 11:30 am ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 New York Red Bulls vs. New York City FC 2 pm ET Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground Field #3
Series: