2017-18 Generation adidas Cup: Qualifying

The Generation adidas Cup, one of the premier competitive youth soccer tournaments in North America, returns with 19 MLS Under-17 teams in action (players born on or after Jan. 1, 2001)

The 11th edition kicks off with regional qualifying featuring MLS teams split across three different regions (East, Central, West). Qualifying matches in each region will take place over 2017 Columbus Day weekend and 2018 President's Day weekend (win = 3pts, PK shootout win = 2pts, PK shootout loss = 1pt, loss = 0pts).

The top teams from each group will advance to play in the Champions Division in the 2018 Generation adidas Cup Finals at Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas. The remaining teams will compete in the Premier Division.

x = qualified for Champions Division

East Region

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
x-Atlanta United 15 5 1 0 21 8 +13
x-New York City FC 15 5 1 0 17 4 +13
x-D.C. United 9 3 3 0 18 12 +6
Philadelphia Union 9 2 2 2 (1) 10 9 +1
New York Red Bulls 8 2 3 1 (1) 11 14 -3
Orlando City SC 7 2 3 1 11 13 -2
New England Revolution 0 0 6 0 2 30 -28
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 6, 2017 PHI 4, ATL 0 11 am ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 6, 2017 DC 2, ORL 0 1:30 pm ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 6, 2017 NY 5, NE 0 4 pm ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 7, 2017 NYC 2, ORL 1 11 am ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 7, 2017 ATL 5, DC 2 1:30 pm ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 7, 2017 PHI 2, NE 0 4 pm ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 9, 2017 PHI 0 (4), ORL 0 (2) 11 am ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 9, 2017 ATL 2, NYC 1 1:30 pm ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 9, 2017 NY 3, DC 2 4 pm ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Jan. 20, 2018 ATL 3, ORL 0      
Jan. 20, 2018 NYC 3, NE 0      
Feb. 11, 2018 NY 1 (4), PHI 1 (2)      
Feb. 16, 2018 ATL 7, NE 0 10 am ET CHOA Training Ground Field #1
Feb. 16, 2018 NYC 2, DC 1 1 pm ET CHOA Training Ground Field #2
Feb. 16, 2018 ORL 3, NY 1 5 pm ET CHOA Training Ground Field #4
Feb. 17, 2018 DC 3, PHI 1 10 am ET CHOA Training Ground Field #1
Feb. 17, 2018 ORL 5, NE 1 1 pm ET CHOA Training Ground Field #4
Feb. 17, 2018 NYC 4, NY 0 5 pm ET CHOA Training Ground Field #2
Feb. 19, 2018 DC 8, NE 1 9 am ET CHOA Training Ground Field #3 (MBS Replica)
Feb. 19, 2018 NYC 3, PHI 0 12 pm ET CHOA Training Ground Field #2
Feb. 19, 2018 ATL 4, NY 1 2:30 pm ET CHOA Training Ground Field #1

Central Region

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
x-Toronto FC 17 5 0 1 (1) 13 5 +8
x-FC Dallas 15 5 1 0 13 2 +11
Chicago Fire 9 2 2 2 (1) 5 6 -1
Colorado Rapids 6 1 3 2 (1) 6 11 -5
Columbus Crew SC 4 1 4 1 8 13 -5
Houston Dynamo 3 0 4 2 (1) 2 10 -8
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 6, 2017 TOR 3, HOU 0 9:30 am ET KIA Training Ground Field #2
Oct. 6, 2017 DAL 4, CLB 0 12 pm ET KIA Training Ground Field #2
Oct. 6, 2017 COL 1 (3), CHI 1 (2) 2:30 pm ET KIA Training Ground Field #2
Oct. 7, 2017 DAL 2, HOU 0 9:30 am ET KIA Training Ground Field #2
Oct. 7, 2017 TOR 1, CHI 0 12 pm ET KIA Training Ground Field #2
Oct. 7, 2017 CLB 3, COL 0 2:30 pm ET KIA Training Ground Field #2
Oct. 9, 2017 DAL 2, COL 1 9 am ET KIA Training Ground Limonta
Oct. 9, 2017 CHI 1 (4), HOU 1 (1) 11 am ET KIA Training Ground Limonta
Oct. 9, 2017 TOR 3, CLB 2 1 pm ET KIA Training Ground Limonta
Feb. 16, 2018 CHI 2, CLB 1 3 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 16, 2018 COL 2, HOU 0 5 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 16, 2018 TOR 1, DAL 0 7 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 17, 2018 HOU 1 (4), CLB 1 (2) 3 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 17, 2018 TOR 2 (4), COL 2 (2) 5 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 17, 2018 DAL 2, CHI 0 7 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 19, 2018 TOR 3, CLB 1 9 am CT Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 19, 2018 DAL 3, COL 0 11 am CT Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 19, 2018 CHI 1, HOU 0 1 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field #3

West Region

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
x-Sporting Kansas City 12 3 1 2 (1) 12 8 +4
x-LA Galaxy 11 3 2 1 (1) 13 8 +5
x-Portland Timbers 11 3 2 1 (1) 7 6 +1
Seattle Sounders 10 2 1 3 (1) 12 6 +6
Real Salt Lake 10 3 2 1 10 6 +4
San Jose Earthquakes 0 0 6 0 1 21 -21
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 6, 2017 LA 1, POR 3 2 pm CT SWOPE Soccer Village Bermuda East
Oct. 6, 2017 RSL 5, SJ 0 4:30 pm CT SWOPE Soccer Village Bermuda West
Oct. 6, 2017 SKC 2 (4), SEA 2 (3) 7 pm CT SWOPE Soccer Village Bermuda East
Oct. 7, 2017 POR 1, SJ 0 2 pm CT SWOPE Soccer Village Victory
Oct. 7, 2017 LA 2 (5), SEA 2 (3) 4:30 pm CT SWOPE Soccer Village Victory
Oct. 7, 2017 RSL 1, SKC 2 7 pm CT SWOPE Soccer Village Victory
Oct. 9, 2017 SKC 5, SJ 1 9 am CT SWOPE Soccer Village Bermuda West
Oct. 9, 2017 RSL 2, LA 0 11 am CT SWOPE Soccer Village Bermuda East
Oct. 9, 2017 POR 1, SEA 0 1 pm CT SWOPE Soccer Village Victory
Feb. 16, 2018 SEA 4, SJ 0 2 pm PT StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 16, 2018 POR 1 (4), RSL 1 (3) 4 pm PT StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 16, 2018 LA 3, SKC 0 6 pm PT StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 17, 2018 SKC 2, POR 0 2 pm PT StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 17, 2018 LA 5, SJ 0 4 pm PT StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 17, 2018 SEA 3, RSL 0 6 pm PT StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 19, 2018 SEA 1 (5), SKC 1 (4) 9 pm PT StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 19, 2018 RSL 1, SJ 0 11 pm PT StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 19, 2018 LA 2, POR 1 1 pm PT StubHub Center Field #4
Series: