Generation adidas Cup - 2016 - generic with blue background

2016-17 Generation adidas Cup: Qualifying

The Generation adidas Cup, one of the premier competitive youth soccer tournaments in North America, returns with 19 MLS Under-17 teams in action (players born on or after Jan. 1, 2000)

The 10th edition kicks off with regional qualifying featuring MLS teams split across three different regions (East, Central, West). Qualifying matches in each region will take place over 2016 Columbus Day weekend and 2017 President's Day weekend (win = 3pts, PK shootout win = 2pts, PK shootout loss = 1pt, loss = 0pts).

The top teams from each group will advance to face international competition in the 2017 Generation adidas Cup Finals at Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas from April 7 to April 15, 2017. 

East Region

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
Atlanta United FC 14 4 1 1 (1) 15 7 8
New York Red Bulls 12 2 0 4 (3) 13 9 4
New York City FC 10 2 2 2 (2) 15 16 -1
Philadelphia Union 8 2 2 2 16 13 3
Orlando City SC 7 2 3 1 12 14 -2
D.C. United 7 2 3 1 11 14 -3
New England Revolution 5 1 4 1 (1) 7 16 -9
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 2, 2016 NYCFC 4, Revolution 3 2 PM ET    
Oct. 7, 2016 Orlando 2, DC 1 12 PM ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 7, 2016 Atlanta 4, Philadelphia 1 2 PM ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 7, 2016 Red Bulls 2, Revolution 0 4 PM ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 8, 2016 Orlando 5, NYCFC 2 12 PM ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 8, 2016 Atlanta 4, DC 1 2 PM ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 8, 2016 Philadelphia 4, Revolution 0 4 PM ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 10, 2016 DC 3, Revolution 0 11 AM ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Oct. 10, 2016 Red Bulls 0, Atlanta 0 (7-6 in PKs) 1 PM ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #1
Oct. 10, 2016 NYCFC 2, Philadelphia 2 (5-4 in PKs) 3 PM ET Talen Energy Stadium Field #2
Nov. 27, 2016 Red Bulls 3, Philadelphia 3 (5-3 in PKs) 2 PM ET    
Jan. 14, 2017 Atlanta 2, Orlando 1 2 PM ET    
Feb. 17, 2017 Red Bulls 2, DC 2 (5-4 in PKs) 10 AM ET UCF Track & Soccer Field  
Feb. 17, 2017 Atlanta 3, NYCFC 1 12:30 PM ET UCF Track & Soccer Field  
Feb. 17, 2017 Philadelphia 4, Orlando 1 3 PM ET UCF Track & Soccer Field  
Feb. 18, 2017 Revolution 3, Atlanta 2 10 AM ET UCF Track & Soccer Field  
Feb. 18, 2017 NYCFC 4, DC 1 12:30 PM ET UCF Track & Soccer Field  
Feb. 18, 2017 Red Bulls 4, Orlando 2 3 PM ET UCF Track & Soccer Field  
Feb. 20, 2017 NYCFC 2, Red Bulls 2 (5-4 in PKs) 9 AM ET UCF Track & Soccer Field  
Feb. 20, 2017 DC 3, Philadelphia 2 11:30 AM ET UCF Track & Soccer Field  
Feb. 20, 2017 Revolution 1, Orlando 1 (4-3 in PKs) 2 PM ET UCF Track & Soccer Field  

Central Region

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
FC Dallas 18 6 0 0 30 8 22
Toronto FC 14 4 1 1 15 9 6
Sporting Kansas City 11 3 2 1 (1) 16 15 1
Houston Dynamo 4 1 4 1 7 19 -12
Chicago Fire 4 1 4 1 5 17 -12
Columbus Crew SC 3 1 5 0 11 16 -5
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 7, 2016 Toronto FC 3, Houston 2 2 PM CT SWOPE Soccer Village Ch'ship
Oct. 7, 2016 FC Dallas 4, Crew SC 1 4:30 PM CT SWOPE Soccer Village Ch'ship
Oct. 7, 2016 Sporting KC 2, Chicago 2 (6-5 in PKs) 7 PM CT SWOPE Soccer Village Ch'ship
Oct. 8, 2016 FC Dallas 7, Houston 0 2 PM CT SWOPE Soccer Village Ch'ship
Oct. 8, 2016 Toronto FC 4, Chicago 1 4:30 PM CT SWOPE Soccer Village Ch'ship
Oct. 8, 2016 Sporting KC 3, Crew SC 2 7 PM CT SWOPE Soccer Village Ch'ship
Oct. 10, 2016 Toronto FC 3, Crew SC 2 9 AM CT SWOPE Soccer Village Ch'ship
Oct. 10, 2016 Houston 4, Chicago 1 11:30 AM CT SWOPE Soccer Village Ch'ship
Oct. 10, 2016 FC Dallas 7, Sporting KC 4 2 PM CT SWOPE Soccer Village Ch'ship
Feb. 17, 2017 FC Dallas 4, Chicago 0 2 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 17, 2017 Toronto FC 4, Sporting KC 2 4:30 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 17, 2017 Crew SC 3, Houston 0 7 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 18, 2017 FC Dallas 1, Toronto FC 0 2 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 18, 2017 Chicago 1, Crew SC 0 4:30 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 18, 2017 Sporting KC 4, Houston 0 7 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 20, 2017 Toronto FC 1, Houston 1 (4-3 in PKs) 9 am CT Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 20, 2017 Sporting KC 1, Chicago 0 11:30 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 20, 2017 FC Dallas 5, Crew SC 3 2 pm CT Houston Sports Park Field #2

West Region

Team Pts W L D (PK Wins) GF GA GD
LA Galaxy 15 5 1 0 14 8 6
Colorado Rapids 11 3 2 1 (1) 9 8 1
Real Salt Lake 11 2 1 3 (2) 11 9 2
Seattle Sounders 10 3 2 1 14 8 6
San Jose Earthquakes 4 1 4 1 6 13 -7
Portland Timbers 1 1 5 1 7 15 -8
Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 7, 2016 LA 4, Seattle 2 12:30 PM MT Dick's Sporting Goods Park Field #20
Oct. 7, 2016 RSL 2, San Jose 2 (5-4 in PKs) 2:30 PM MT Dick's Sporting Goods Park Field #20
Oct. 7, 2016 Colorado 3, Portland 1 4:30 PM MT Dick's Sporting Goods Park Field #20
Oct. 8, 2016 Seattle 4, San Jose 0 12:30 PM MT Dick's Sporting Goods Park Field #20
Oct. 8, 2016 Portland 3, LA 1 2:30 PM MT Dick's Sporting Goods Park Field #20
Oct. 8, 2016 RSL 1, Colorado 1 (7-6 COL in PKs) 4:30 PM MT Dick's Sporting Goods Park Field #20
Oct. 10, 2016 Seattle 4, Portland 0 9 AM MT Dick's Sporting Goods Park Stadium
Oct. 10, 2016 LA 3, RSL 1 11:30 AM MT Dick's Sporting Goods Park Stadium
Oct. 10, 2016 Colorado 2, San Jose 1 2 PM MT Dick's Sporting Goods Park Stadium
Feb. 17, 2017 RSL 1, Seattle 1 (5-4 in PKs) 1 PM PT StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 17, 2017 San Jose 2, Portland 0 3 PM PT StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 17, 2017 LA 2, Colorado 0 5 PM PT StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 18, 2017 RSL 2, Portland 1 1 PM PT StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 18, 2017 Seattle 1, Colorado 0 3 PM PT StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 18, 2017 LA 1, San Jose 0 5 PM PT StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 20, 2017 RSL 4, San Jose 1 9 AM PT StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 20, 2017 Colorado 3, Portland 2 11 AM PT StubHub Center Field #4
Feb. 20, 2017 LA 3, Seattle 2 1 PM PT StubHub Center Field #4
Series: