2000 MLS SuperDraft

Round 1

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1 NY/NJ Steve Shak D UCLA
2 KC Nick Garcia D Indiana
3 COL

(from DAL)

Adin Brown GK William and Mary
4 CHI Carlos Bocanegra D UCLA
5 DAL

(from CLB)

Aleksey Korol F Indiana
6 LA

(from CHI)

Danny Califf D Maryland
7 COL Wes Hart M Washington
8 SJ Travis Mulraine M Joe Public F.C. (T&T)
9 KC John Wilson M Charleston Battery (A)
10 COL

(from NE)

Alan Woods D Clemson
11 LA Sasha Victorine M UCLA
12 DC Bobby Convey M Wm. Penn Charter (HS)

Round 2

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
13 DC Steven Armstrong M Butler
14 NE Rusty Pierce D UNC-Greensboro
15 KC Peter Byaruhanga F Alabama-Birmingham
16 SJ Justin Evans M Pittsburgh Riverhounds (A)
17 MIA Martin Machon M Santos (Mexico)
18 SJ Joseph Ragusa D Long Island
19 DC

(from SJ)

Eric Denton D Santa Clara
20 COL Keyeno Thomas M Joe Public F.C. (T&T)
21 CLB Roland Vargas M Tahuichi Academy (BOL)
22 DAL Antonio Martinez M Cal State Fullerton
23 LA Peter Vagenas M UCLA
24 SJ

(from DC)

Adrian Narine F Joe Public F.C. (T&T)

Round 3

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
25 MIA        David Wright    D Creighton
26 COL

(from NE)

Jeff DiMaria F St. Louis
27 DC Sergio Salas F McLean (Va.) H.S.
28 SJ Jon Conway GK

Rutgers

29 LA

(from MIA)

Jose Reitz M

Rancho Santiago

30 KC Kerry Zavagnin D Lehigh Valley (A)
31

NE

(from COL)

Shaker Asad M

N.C. State

32

CHI

Yuri Lavrinenko M Indiana
33

CLB

Brian Winters M Portland
34 DAL Steve Bernal D Creighton
35 MIA

(from LA)

Nick RImando GK UCLA
36

NE

Fabio Zuniga F Raritan Valley CC

Round 4

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
37 NY/NJ        Daniel Alvarez M Furman
38

NE

    Adam Eyre D Santa Clara
39

NE

Bo Oshoniyi GK Atlanta Silverbacks (A)
40 SJ Andrew Hemmerich D

Stanford

41 DC Mike Burke F

Charleston Battery (A)

42 TB Amos Magee F Minnesota Thunder (A)
43 COL Lance Key D

Trinity University

44

CHI

John Wolyniec F Long Island (A)
45

CLB

Christof Lindenmeyer F Loyola
46 DAL Brian Piesner M Rutgers
47 LA Josh Henderson F Lehigh Valley
48 NY/NJ Orlando Perez M Orange County Zodiac (A)

 

Round 5

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
49 NY/NJ        Colby Jackson F Cal State Fullerton
50 KC     Tom Zawislan GK Creighton
51 TB Mark Schulte D Twin Cities Tornado (PDL)
52 SJ Ian Russell F

Seattle Sounders (A)

53 MIA Pablo Gentile D

Miami Breakers (D3)

54 TB Brian Waltrip F South Florida
55 COL Peter Scavo F

Seton Hall

56

CHI

Alejandro Rincon M So. Connecticut State
57

CLB

Dominic Schell D Univ. of Mobile
58 DAL Seth Marks D Furman
59 LA Thomas Serna F Rancho Santiago
60 DC Micah Cooks M Bullis Preparatory (Md.)

 

Round 6

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
61 NY/NJ    Jake Dancy D Kansas City Wizards
62 KC Casey Sweeney D Indiana Blast (A)
63

NE

Todd Hardy D Vancouver 86ers (A)
64 TB Ernest Inneh D Staten Island Vipers (A)
65 TB Ubusuku Abukusumo F Columbus Crew
66 TB Mike Gentile M Minnesota Thunder (A)
67 COL Rich Cullen GK Air Force Academy
68

CHI

Kevin Jackson M Lehigh University
69

CLB

PASS    
70 DAL Angel Rivillo M Creighton
71 LA Alijohn Utush F S.F. Bay Seals (A)
72 DC PASS