MLS Inaugural Draft Tracker 1996

Click here for 1996 MLS Supplemental Draft

Round 1

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1

Brian McBride F VfL Wolfsburg (GER)
2

Jean Harbor F Seattle (CISL)
3

Ted Eck M Colorado (APSL)
4

Robin Fraser D Colorado (APSL)
5

Iain Fraser D Sacramento (CISL)
6

Mark Chung F San Diego (CISL)
7

Mark Dougherty GK Hawaii (USISL)
8

Paul Bravo M Monterey Bay (USISL)
9

Matt Knowles D Milwaukee (NPSL)
10

Raul Diaz Arce F UNC-Charlotte

Round 2

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
11

Mark Watson D Vancouver (APSL)
12

Denis Hamlett D Anaheim (CISL)
3

Tom Soehn D Colorado (APSL)
4

David Kramer GK Monterey Bay (USISL)
5

Peter Woodring D SV Wehen (GER)
6

Peter Isaacs F Tampa Bay (USISL)
7

Peter Hattrup M Seattle (APSL)
8

Altimont Butler M N.J. Dragons (USISL)
9

Troy Dayak D San Jose (CISL)
10

Shawn Medved M Seattle (APSL)

Round 3

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1

Billy Thompson F Hawaii (USISL)
2

Steve Trittschuh D Colorado (APSL)
3

Lawrence Lozzano D Tampico-Madero (MEX)
4

Jorge Salcedo M Morelia (MEX)
5

Bojan Vuckovic F Tampa Bay (NPSL)
6

Sean Bowers D Anaheim (CISL)
7

John Diffley D Long Island (USISL)
8

Tim Martin D Atlanta (APSL)
9

Peter Vermes F New York (USISL)
10

Erik Imler D Seattle (APSL)

Round 4

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1

Michael Clark D Richmond (USISL)
2

Brian Bates D Richmond (USISL)
3

Brian Haynes M Seattle (APSL)
4

John Garvey F Myrtle Beach (USISL)
5

Marquis White F Santa Cruz (BOL)
6

Eric Eichmann F St. Louis (NPSL)
7

Ivan McKinley M Wits University FC (SAF)
8

Rhett Harty D San Jose (CISL)
9

Jeff Zaun D North Jersey (USISL)
10

Richie Williams M Richmond (USISL)

Round 5

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1

Bo Oshoniyi GK N.Y. Centaurs (APSL)
2

Troy Edwards D Myrtle Beach (USISL)
3

Jason Kreis F Raleigh (USISL)
4

Mark Semioli D Monterey Bay (USISL)
5

Ted Chronopoulos D Panionios (GRE)
6

Jeff Causey GK Richmond (USISL)
7

Diego Viera F Cerro (URU)
8

Paul Holocher M Monterey Bay (USISL)
9

A.J. Wood F Virginia
10

Thor Lee D L.A. Salsa (APSL

Round 6

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1

Brandon Ward M Hampton Roads (USISL)
2

Scott Cannon D Cincinnati (NPSL)
3

Mark Dodd GK Colorado (APSL)
4

Joey Kirk F Chicago (NPSL)
5

Yari Allnutt F Inter de Tijuana (MEX)
6

Tommy Reasoner M San Diego (USISL)
7

Frank Yallop D Ipswich Town FC (ENG)
8

Jeff Baicher F San Jose (CISL)
9

Ted Gillen M Richmond (USISL)
10

Brian Kamler M Richmond (USISL)

Round 7

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1

Janusz Michallik M N.Y. Centaurs (APSL)
2

Matt Kmosko D New York (USISL)
3

Rene Ortiz M San Diego (CISL)
4

Harut Karapetyan F L.A. Salsa (APSL)
5

Rob Ukrop F Richmond (USISL)
6

Scott Uderitz F Las Vegas (CISL)
7

Frankie Hejduk D UCLA
8

Jeff Betts F Portland (CISL)
9

Zach Thornton GK Loyola University (Md.)
10

Mile Milovac GK United Serbs (Chicago)

Round 8

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1

Todd Yeagley M Richmond (USISL)
2

Scott Benedetti F Colorado (APSL)
3

Gerell Elliott M Sacramento (CISL)
4

Curt Onalfo D Tampico-Madero (MEX)
5

Darren Sawatzky F Cascade (USISL)
6

Nyanforth Peters F FC Locarno (SUI)
7

Tayt Ianni D Rajpracha-UCOM (THA)
8

Dave Salzwedel GK L.A. Soccer Club
9

Eddie Soto F L.A. Salsa (APSL)
10

Kris Kelderman D St. Louis (NPSL)

Round 9

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1

Ramiro Corrales D US U-20 National Team
2

Ian Butterworth D Norwich City (ENG)
3

John Kerr, Jr. M Walsall (ENG)
4

Manny Motajo D Washington (CISL)
5

Tom Lips D New York (USISL)
6

Uche Okafor D Ironi Ashdod (ISR)
7

Mike Duhaney M UNLV
8

Victor Mella F Colo Colo (CHI)
9

Giovanni Savarese F Long Island (USISL)
10

Clint Peay D Virginia

Round 10

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1

Marcelo Carrera F N.Y. Centaurs (APSL)
2

Felipe Rodriguez M Standard Falcons (L.A.)
3

Jimmy McGeough D Wichita (NPSL)
4

Joey Leonetti M Portland (CISL)
5

Richard Weiszmann D North Bay (USISL)
6

Alan Prampin F Raleigh (USISL)
7

Flavio Ferri F San Antonio (USISL)
8

Henry Gutierrez M Myrtle Beach (USISL)
9

Pat O'Kelly D Baltimore (NPSL)
10

Ben Crawley F Richmond (USISL)

Round 11

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1

Shane Battelle D St. Louis (USISL)
2

Lance Hill F New Orleans (USISL)
3

Jorge Flores M US U-18 National Team
4

John O'Brien M Anaheim (CISL)
5

John Debrito M New York (USISL)
6

Phil Wellington GK Cocoa (USISL)
7

Derek Backman M Tampa Bay (USISL)
8

Oscar Draguicevich D Cleveland (NPSL)
9

Mickey Kydes M New York (USISL)
10

Said Fazlagic D SC Rovini (CRO)

Round 12

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1

Pete Marino F Bayer Leverkusen (GER)
2

Eric Puls F St. Louis (USISL)
3

Richard Farrer F New Mexico (USISL)
4

Adan Villalvazo F Cerritos (CA) Inter-America
5

Jim Adams GK Cleveland (NPSL)
6

Kevin Koetters M Kansas City (NPSL)
7

Nelson Vargas M Florida Eagles
8

Gabe Garcia F Myrtle Beach (USISL)
9

Khary Stockton F Richmond (USISL)
10

Daniel De Oliveira M Luis Angel Firpo (ESV)

Round 13

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1

Paul Young M Charleston (USISL)
2

Josh McKay D Hawaii (USISL)
3

Jimmy Glenn F Greensboro (USISL)
4

Brad Wilson M 1.FC Saarbruecken (GER)
5

Geoff Aunger M Vancouver (APSL)
6

Billy Baumhoff D St. Louis (USISL)
7

Zenon Luzniak M Fort Lauderdale (APSL)
8

Rafael Amaya D Colorado (APSL)
9

Andrew Restrepo D Tampa Bay (USISL)
10

Matthew Olson GK Everett (USISL

Round 14

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1

Laurence Piturro D Long Island (USISL)
2

Khalil Azmi GK New Hampshire (USISL)
3

Steve Keller M Rockford (USISL)
4

David Beall M San Diego (CISL)
5

Antonio Superbia M N.J. Dragons (USISL)
6

Terry Woodberry D Arizona (CISL)
7

Scott Budnick GK Eint. Braunschweig (GER)
8

Tom Liner GK PSV Schwarz-Weiss (AUT)
9

Nidal Baba M Clemson
10

Sterling Wescott F Hawaii (USISL)

Round 15

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1

Todd Haskins M Washington (CISL)
2

Brian Hurley M Tampico-Madero (MEX)
3

Ed Puskarich D Milwaukee (NPSL)
4

Garfield Shaw F Washington (CISL)
5

Derk Droze F CD Arica (CHI)
6

Samuel Ekeme D Monterrey (CISL)
7

Goran Hunjak F Kansas City (NPSL)
8

Carlos Farias F -
9

Jorge Acosta F New York (USISL)
10

Garth Lagerwey GK Hampton Roads (USISL)

Round 16

Pick Club Player's Name Position School/Previous Club
1

Manny Catano M Des Moines (USISL)
2

Joel Shanker M St. Louis (NPSL)
3

Gabriel Gentile M Dallas Texans (USISL)
4

Carlos Jaguande M New Jersey (USISL)
5

Jorge Olamendi M L.A. Salsa (APSL)
6

Ken Snow F Tampa Bay (NPSL)
7

Greg Lalas D Brown
8

Kevin Grimes M Raleigh (USISL)
9

Walter Bustamante M Long Island (USISL)
10

Carlos Garcia M Myrtle Beach (USISL)