Rosters named for 2016 adidas MLS Player Combine in Ft. Lauderdale

The sides have been picked for the upcoming 2016 adidas MLS Player Combine that will be held from Jan. 8-12 in Ft. Lauderdale, Florida.

A total of 60 college and international players have been split into four teams of 15 each, pending the announcement of Generation adidas signings (underclassmen) and other international invitees who will be added after their names are released.

UPDATE: With the announcement of the Generation adidas class and international players bringing the total up to 72, the group is now split into four teams of 18.

The players will look to leave an impression on the 20 MLS coaching staffs that will be on hand at Central Broward Regional Park for three doubleheaders that will take place on Jan. 8, Jan. 10 and Jan. 12.

Coaching assignments and current rosters for the four teams follow below:

Team Ace

Name School Position Hometown/Citizenship
Duncan Backus UCSB D Highland Village, TX; USA
Justin Bilyeu SIU-Edwardsville D St. Louis, MO; USA
Jonathan Campbell North Carolina D Greensboro, NC; USA
Zach Carroll Michigan State D Grand Blanc, MI; USA
Robert 'T.J.' Casner Clemson F Irvine, CA; USA
Tsubasa Endoh Maryland M Tokyo, Japan; Japan
Kevaughn Frater International M Jamaica; Jamaica
Elias Gomez International M Granadero Baigorria, Argentina; Argentina
Josh Heard Washington M Victoria, BC; Canada/UK
Callum Irving Kentucky GK Vancouver, BC; Canada
Sven Lissek Furman GK Sewau, Germany; Germany
Darius Madison UMBC F Philadelphia, PA; USA
Zach Mathers Duke M Keller, TX; USA
James 'C.' Nortey Marquette F Accra, Ghana; Ghana
Keegan Rosenberry Georgetown D Ronks, PA; USA
Tyler Thompson Stanford M Sacramento, CA; USA
Taylor Washington George Mason D Somers, NY; USA
Todd Wharton Virginia M Glen Allen, VA; USA

Team Ace Coaches – Head Coach: Greg Andrulis (George Mason); Asst. Coach: Junior Gonzalez (Seattle Sounders)

Team Chaos

Name School Position Hometown/Citizenship
Neco Brett Robert Morris F Kingston, Jamaica; Jamaica
Paul Clowes Clemson M Cheshire, UK; UK
Liam Doyle Ohio State D Isle of Man; UK
Jesus Fared International M Maciel, Argentina; Argentina
Kyle Fisher Clemson D Easley, SC; USA
Jack Harrison (GA) Wake Forest M Bolton, UK; UK
Ryan Herman Washington GK Fall City, WA; USA
Patrick Hodan Notre Dame M Brookfield, WI; USA
Femi Hollinger-Janzen Indiana F Goshen, IN; USA
Connor Klekota Notre Dame MF Amherst, OH; USA
Max Lachowecki Notre Dame D Evansville, IN; USA
Jordan McCrary North Carolina D Marietta, GA; USA
Chase Minter Cal Poly M Heath, TX; USA
Kyle Parker Charlotte F Marvin, NC; USA
Michael Salazar UC Riverside F Cayo, Belize; USA/Belize
Cole Seiler Georgetown D Anderson, SC; USA
Keegan Smith San Diego F Temecula, CA; USA
Andrew Tarbell (GA) Clemson GK Mandeville, LA; USA

Team Chaos Coaches -- Head Coach: Kris Kelderman (Wisconsin-Milwaukee); Asst. Coach: Jeff Baicher (DeAnza Force)

Team Control

Name School Position Hometown/Citizenship
Tony Alfaro Cal State-Dominguez Hills D Santa Barbara, CA; USA/Mexico
Hadji Barry UCF F Rochester, NY; Guinea
Colin Bonner UNC Wilmington F Fulton, MD; USA
Tyler David Saint Louis M/D Minneapolis, MN; USA
Omar Holness (GA) North Carolina M Kingston, Jamaica; Jamaica
Jorginho James International M Jamaica; Jamaica
Ryan James Bowling Green M Mississauga, ON; Canada
Thomas Libiih International D Cameroon; Cameroon
Jamie Luchini Lehigh F Wexford, PA; USA
Mitchell Lurie Rutgers D Atlanta, GA; USA
Antonio Matarazzo Columbia M Fair Lawn, NJ; USA/Italy
Alex Morrell North Florida F Lakeland, FL; USA
Timo Pitter Creighton M/F Oberschwarzach, Germany; Germany
Thomas Sanner Princeton F Indianapolis, IN; USA
Rodrigo Saravia Florida Gulf Coast M Guatemala City, Guatemala; Guatemala
Connor Sparrow Creighton GK St. Louis, MO; USA
Josh Turnley Georgetown D Beaver, PA; USA
Eric Verso Stanford M Los Angeles, CA; USA

Team Control Coaches -- Head Coach: Kevin Anderson (Columbia); Asst. Coach: Bryan Scales (New England Revolution)

Team X

Name School Position Hometown/Citizenship
Emmanuel Appiah Cincinnati M Westerville, OH; USA
Julian Buescher (GA) Virginia M Glen Allen, VA; USA
Dennis Castillo VCU D San Jose, Costa Rica; Costa Rica
Mikhail Doholis Oregon State M Vancouver, WA; USA
Michael Gamble Wake Forest F Columbia, MD; USA
Wade Hamilton Cal Poly GK Murrieta, CA; USA
Christopher Hellmann Lynn Univ. F Cologne, Germany; Germany
Vincent Keller Creighton D/M Freiburg, Germany; Germany
Richie Laryea (GA) Akron M Toronto, ON; Canada
Ivan Magalhaes Maryland D Sao Paulo, Brazil; Brazil
Vincent Mitchell Butler M Reckford Clarendon, Jamaica; Jamaica
James Moberg Washington M Windsor, CA; USA
Norberto Ochoa UC-Riverside F Riverside, CA; USA
Ben Polk Syracuse F Herkimer, NY; USA/UK
Miguel Salazar Elon D/M Tucson, AZ; USA/Mexico
Mitchell Taintor Rutgers M Storrs, CT; USA
Brandon Vincent Stanford D Valencia, CA; USA
Josh Yaro (GA) Georgetown D Santa Barbara, CA; Ghana

Team X Coaches -- Head Coach: Jared Embick (Akron); Asst. Coach: Larry Sunderland (Portland Timbers)

Topics: