CHICAGO - The Chicago Fire today announced its Fourth Annual Girls High School Soccer All-State All-Academic Team. This year's first-team of 22 student-athletes will be honored at the Illinois High School Soccer Coaches Association All-State Banquet this evening at the Diplomat West in Elmhurst. The team, chosen from the largest pool of student-athletes to qualify in the award's four-year history, includes 22 student-athletes recognized as First-Team members. Forty Special Mention All-State Team selections were chosen, along with another 50 players recognized as Honorable Mention selections.
The Chicago Fire will recognize both the Girls 2005 and Boys 2004 All-State All-Academic Teams on the field at halftime of the Fire's MLS match against the Columbus Crew on Saturday, July 16 at Soldier Field, which kicks off at 3:00 p.m. CT. Each of the 22 recognized First-Team student-athletes will receive a complimentary ticket to the Fire-Crew match and will have the chance to purchase additional tickets for family and friends at a discounted price. Special Mention and Honorable Mention members will also be recognized and receive a complimentary ticket along with the opportunity to buy additional discounted tickets for the Eastern Conference clash.
"The Fire would like to thank the IHSSCA for the opportunity to be a part of the 2005 All-State Banquet," said Fire Director of Community Relations Donald Ortale. "The popularity of making the All-State All-Academic Team has risen among the high school coaches and their athletes with each of the teams that have been named, and the Fire is excited to have the opportunity to reward these students for all the hard work during their high school careers. The Chicago Fire is thrilled to honor these amazing student-athletes for their work both on and off the soccer field."
High School soccer coaches from throughout the state of Illinois were asked to nominate senior student athletes with at least a "B" grade point average that have contributed to their high school soccer program for at least three years and must be involved in at least two other school or community activities or sports. The 2005 All-State teams represent exceptional female students from 65 high schools all across the State of Illinois.
For information on the 2005 IHSSCA Girls High School Soccer Honors Banquet, visit the IHSSCA website at www.ihssca.com.
2005 Girls All-State Academic First-Team
Name |
School |
Position |
GPA/Scale |
Rank |
Other Honors |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kaci Banks |
Greenville HS |
GK |
4.0/4.0 |
1/135 |
Nat. Honors Society, Illinois State Scholar, Honor Roll 4 yrs., Ill. Academic Team HM
|
Samantha Blank |
Lincoln Park HS |
M |
5.02/4.0 |
6/437 |
Nat. Honors Society, Nat. Merit Scholar, Dartmouth Book Club Award, State History Fair Finalist |
Amanda Boe |
Waubonsie Valley HS |
GK |
4.7/4.0 |
3/790 |
Class Saluditorian, YMCA Bright Future Winner, Ill. State Scholar, High Honor Roll |
Bailey Briggs |
Plainfield Central HS |
F |
5.57/5.0 |
5/497 |
High Honor Roll, Suburban Prairie All-Conference Academic Team, US Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Award |
Teresa Fox |
Glenbard West HS |
D |
5.68/5.0 |
7/512 |
Nat. Honors Society, Senior Biology Award, Prairie State Achievement Award, High Honor Roll |
Lauren Jarocha |
Illinois Math & Science |
D |
4.00/4.0 |
NA |
Honor Roll, State Scholar, National Merit Finalist, National Society for HS Scholars |
Johanna Johnson |
New Trier HS |
F |
4.00/4.0 |
8/997 |
Dartmouth Jr. Book Award, Nat. Honors Society, J. Kyle Braid Leadership Award |
Alaina Lasinksi |
Hinsdale Central HS |
M |
5.52/5.0 |
35/571 |
J. Kyle Braid Leadership Award, Sociedad Honraria Hispanica, Illinois State Scholar |
Samantha Lee |
Normal Community HS |
M |
5.23/5.0 |
1/351 |
Class Valedictorian, Nat. Honors Society, Ill. State Scholar, Spanish National Honors Society |
Jackie Lewandowski |
Northside College Prep |
F |
5.14/4.0 |
NA |
AP Scholar with Distinction Award, National Latin Honors Society, Nat. Honors Society |
Aimee Omenazu |
Taft HS |
F |
4.5/4.0 |
4/336 |
Taft HS Female Student Athlete of the Year 2005, Nat. Honors Society, Chicago Public Schools All-City |
Sara O'Rourke |
New Trier HS |
D |
4.0/4.0 |
6/997 |
National French Honors Society, National Merit Finalist, U. Penn. Jr. Book Award, Honor Roll |
Brooke Risely |
Rockford Boyland Cath. HS |
D |
4.7/4.0 |
4/298 |
Highest Honor Roll, Nat. Honors Society, Excellence in Culinary Arts Award, Ill. State Scholar |
Tiffany Sanders |
Greenville HS |
M |
4.0/4.0 |
1/135 |
Ill. State Scholar, Nat. Honors Society, WYSE Competition Award, Principals Leadership Award |
Kim Seigfreid |
Lake Park HS |
D |
5.1/5.0 |
29/659 |
Rotary Leadership Award, Ill. State Scholar, Nat. Honors Society, Nat. Society of HS Students |
Leah Shan |
Olney-Noble HS |
M |
3.99/4.0 |
1/30 |
Class President, DAR Good Citizen Award, High Honors, Illinois State Scholar |
Aimee St. Andre |
Pekin Community HS |
F |
4.0/4.0 |
1/474 |
Class Valedictorian, High Honor Roll, Nat. Honors Society |
Stephanie Sumcad |
Freeport HS |
D |
4.0/4.0 |
1/296 |
Honor Roll, Nat. Honors Society, Valedictorian, National Merit Commended Scholar
|
Danielle Wagner |
Amos Alonzo Stagg HS |
GK |
4.3/4.0 |
48/540 |
High Honor Roll, National Honors Society |
Amanda Watson |
Rockford Christian HS |
F |
4.56/4.0 |
3/61 |
National Honors Society, Honor Roll |
Jesse White |
Decatur Lutheran HS |
D |
4.0/4.0 |
1/26 |
Illinois State Scholar, Nat. Honors Society, High Honor Roll, High School English Award |
Anna Wojcik |
Romeoville HS |
D |
4.65/4.0 |
1/403 |
Class President, Nat. Honors Society, Ill. State Scholar, AP Scholar, High Honor Roll
|
2005 Girls All-State Academic Special Mention
Katie Bates (GK - Charleson HS), Wilija Bishop (F - Oswego HS), Molly Borchardt (M - Waubonsie Valley HS), Jenny Chu (F -Hononegah HS), Emelia Day (D - DeKalb HS), Bridget Galloghy (M - Oak Park River Forest HS), Amber Gospodarek (D - Willowbrook HS), Renee Grischeau (GK - Grant Community HS), Beth Haupt (M - Decatur Lutheran HS), Leann Ippolito (M - Rockford Auburn HS), Andrea Keating (D - Glenbrook South HS), Erin Kennedy (F - Northside College Prep HS), Christine Koester (D - Lincoln-Way HS), Becky Lee (M - Wheaton Warrenville South HS), Caroline Leighton (D - Normal Community HS), Heather Lundquist (D - Lincoln-Way HS), Emily Mathews (D - Northside College Prep HS), Yael Mayer (D - Jones College Prep), Sarah Miers (M - Rock Island HS), Tina Obazee (D - Sullivan HS), Stephanie Pasquesi (M - Illinois Math and Science Academy), Tabitha Pennekamp (M - Decatur Lutheran HS), Katlin Peterson (D - Glenwood HS), Birttany Peterson (M - Mascoutah HS), Lindsey Piass (M - Lake Park HS), Caitlyn Regan (M - Prospect HS), Claire Repass (F - Geneseo HS), Fayelyn Riordan (D - Homewood-Flossmoor), Lizbeth Rodriquez (D - Ridgewood HS), Jessica Schmitt (M - Rockford Boyland Catholic HS), Brittany Schnettler (F - Zion Benton HS), Nicole Scott (M - Wheaton Warrenville South HS), Laura Sharpless (GK - Illinois Math and Science Academy), Kara Smith (M - Charleston HS), Charlotte Sorensen (GK - Maine South HS), Pamela Staton (M - Grant HS), Emily Stuba (D - Downers Grove North HS), Shannon Troescher (D - Peotone HS), Erin Vallera (D - Downers Grove North HS), Stephanie Walker (D - Peoria HS), Christine Wynn (F - Jacksonville HS), Christine Ziegenfuss (D - Prospect HS)
2005 Girls All-State Academic Honorable Mention
Lauren Benson (Benet Academy), Maria Bobek (Ridgewood HS), Jenna Boyal (Lockport Township HS), Allie Burgener (Decatur Lutheran HS), Caitlin Cambell (Rockford Christian HS), Tracy Coon (Charleston HS), Kathleen Crawford (Downers Grove North HS), Lauren Daly (Cary-Grove HS), Kayla Davis (Rochelle Township High), Katie Diamond (Minooka HS), Becky Diesohbourg (Regina Dominican HS), Yesenia Estrada (Bloom Township HS), Jennifer Evans (Lincoln HS), Gina Florian (Antioch HS), Monica Geils (Immaculate Conception), Elizabeth Gutierrez (Bloom Township HS), Lyra Haas (Illinois Math and Science Academy), Ashton Haider (Downers Grove North HS), Erin Harvey (Minooka High School), Katie Heika (William Fremd), Christine Herzog (Buffalo Grove HS), Natasha Hodnett (William Fremd), Kari Huizinga (Lake Park HS), Laura Jasiak (Trinity), Kim Karges (Immaculate Conception), Aimee Kelliher (Downers Grove North HS), Amanda LaGrow (Morton HS), Emma Lantz (Northside College Prep HS), Shawn Magrum (Lincoln-Way HS), Rebeca Manjarres (Downers Grove North HS), Mia Martinie (Lincoln HS), Katelyn Meehan (Cary-Grove HS), Jhanika Miller (Bloom Township HS), Cassie Newton (Grant Community HS), Tiffany Olbrot (Preotone HS), Eryn Patton (Jacksonville HS), Katherine Reuck (Jacksonville HS), Caitlin Robison (Chareleston HS), Emi Rodin (Regina Dominican), Jessica Rogue (Marian Catholic), Kathy Rosetti (Palatine HS), Cheryl Sava (Lake Park HS), Alex Schmidt (Northside College Prep HS), Carrie Schwebl (Trinity), Molly Sharer (Normal Community HS), Jennifer Speckman (Rockford Christian HS), Elizabeth Stanula (Beecher HS), Allison Thompson (Cary-Grove HS), Shelby Van Gieson (Springfield HS), Lisa Ware (Marian Catholic), Gina Williams (Immaculate Conception HS)