Ross Friedman

Ross Friedman
Ross Friedman
Ross Friedman
Real Name: Ross Benjamin Friedman
HT: 5' 9" WT: 155
Age: 23 (01/08/1992)
Birthplace: Columbus, OH
Hometown: Bexley, OH


Friedman, a native of Bexley, Ohio, logged 56 career appearances in four seasons at Harvard, recording two goals and 17 assists. His team-leading six assists as a sophomore earned him a nod for All-Ivy League honorable mention. He nearly doubled his career high assists number his senior season when he dished-out 10 assists and scored one goal in 17 appearances – all of which were starts.


Before Harvard, Friedman was the captain of Bexley High School as a junior and a senior, capturing First Team All-Mid State League as a junior and Mid State League Player of the Year as a senior. During his senior season, Friedman also earned the Coach’s Award, Team MVP (for the second straight year) and was First Team All-State as well as NSCAA all-region. The National Honor Society member was also a member of the Crew’s Youth system, helping the Super-20 squad to a national championship in 2011. During Super-20 Finals play with the Crew’s squad, he was named to back-to-back All-Tournament Teams in 2011 and 2012. Furthermore, he was a member of the Under-18 squad that finished third at the U.S. Soccer Development Academy Finals.


Friedman was signed as a Homegrown Player on January 8, 2014.


Name: Ross Friedman
Position: Defender
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 155
Born: January 8, 1992 in Columbus, Ohio
Hometown: Bexley, Ohio
Citizenship: United States

Read More


Career Statistics (Regular Season)
2014Columbus Crew00000000000
Career Totals-00000000000
View More