Gerson Mayen

Gerson Mayen
Gerson Mayen
Gerson Mayen
Real Name: Gerson Levi Mayen
HT: 5' 7" WT: 161
Age: 26 (02/09/1989)
Birthplace: Los Angeles, CA
Hometown: Los Angeles, CA


A native of Los Angeles and veteran of local youth clubs Arsenal FC and the Chivas USA U-18’s, Mayen was signed by the Red-and-White on March 27, 2008 after training with the club throughout preseason. Mayén made his MLS debut in Chivas USA’s second game of the 2009 season, a 2-0 win at FC Dallas on March 29, and also earned his first assist in the match. Mayén played in 12 games and led Chivas USA with four assists on the season. In 2010, Mayén played in four matches (two starts) before he was loaned to second-tier side Miami FC on August 6.

Mayén played with the United States U-20 National Team at numerous camps and tournaments throughout 2008 and 2009, including the FIFA U-20 World Cup in Egypt. Born in Los Angeles, Calif., on February 9, 1989, Mayén attended Manual Arts High School. His parents, Raúl Armando and Aldanubia, are natives of El Salvador; Mayen is fluent in English and Spanish and is the youngest of five children.

MLS Experience
2009: Mayén played in 12 games (five starts) with Chivas USA and lead the team with four assists on the season. Made his MLS debut on 3/29/09 at FC Dallas.

2008: Mayén did not make an appearance with the first team, but was tied for first on the team in appearances with the Reserve Team (12; 10 starts), where he notched one assist in 936 minutes, playing primarily as a defender and defensive midfielder.

Mayén joined the United States U-20 National Team for numerous camps and tournaments throughout 2009, playing in the Copa Ciudad de Rosario in Argentina and played in the FIFA U-20 World Cup in Egypt. Was also with the team twice in 2008, first for the Campos Verdes International Tournament in Portugal, where he played one match, his first with the squad. He was also with the team for a five day camp in Sunrise, Fla., which also included a pair of friendly matches against CONCACAF foe Guatemala.

Youth Teams
Mayén played for Arsenal FC before joining the Chivas USA U-18 team, where he was playing before being signed by Chivas USA.

Parents are Raul and Alda Mayen, and is the youngest of five siblings. Was born and raised in Los Angeles, where he still lives with his family…Family is originally from El Salvador, where his uncle was a professional soccer player and member of the national team…Favorite movie is Transformers, favorite music is Latin, hip-hop, and R&B, favorite food is seafood…Plays basketball in his free time and is the Los Angeles Lakers’ biggest fan…Best soccer memory is winning three national championships with Alta Loma Arsenal, winning two golden boot awards. Other favorite memories include trips to different countries. “I am just grateful to God and all of my family for helping me reach my goals and dreams.”

Signed by Chivas USA to a Developmental Contract on March 27, 2008

Read More


Career Statistics (Regular Season)
2011Chivas USA4101061002000
2010Chivas USA4201520002100
2009Chivas USA12504284215000
2008Chivas USA00000000000
Career Totals-20806865219100
View More