Francisco Mendoza

Francisco Mendoza
Francisco Mendoza
Francisco Mendoza
Real Name: Francisco Francisco Mendoza
HT: 5' 6" WT: 135
Age: 30 (04/29/1985)
Birthplace: El Salto, Jalisco
Hometown: El Salto, Jalisco, Mexico

Chivas USA re-signed midfielder Francisco ‘Panchito’ Mendoza, the Mexican player with the most all-time Major League Soccer appearances, on loan from Chivas de Guadalajara prior to the 2011 season after two years playing in Mexico. A Chivas USA Original, Mendoza played in MLS on loan from Guadalajara for four seasons (2005-2009), during which he registered 5 goals and 16 assists in 111 regular-season games, the most appearances ever for a Mexican-born player in Major League Soccer history.

Mendoza returned to Chivas de Guadalajara for the 2009 Clausura season in the Mexican First Division, where he made three appearances for the team (five in all competitions), as well as eight more matches for Guadalajara’s reserve side, Tapatío. The midfielder spent the 2009 Apertura with Jaguares of Chiapas, making one First Division appearance, before joining Club Tijuana of the Liga de Ascenso (second tier) for the 2010 Clausura, where he played in six matches and scored one goal. Most recently, Mendoza helped Indios de Ciudad Juarez in the 2010 Apertura, making 18 appearances (all starts), scoring three goals.

Nombre/Name: Juan Francisco Mendoza Martínez
Número/Number: 6
Posición/Position: Mediocampista/Midfielder
Nacido el/Born: 1985-04-29, El Salto, Jalisco, México
Residencia/Hometown: El Salto, Jalisco, México
Nacionalidad/Citizenship: México
Peso/Weight: 60 kg /145 lbs
Estatura/Height: 1.68 m / 5'6"
Último Equipo/Last Team: Indios de Ciudad Juarez (México)
Adquisición/Acquired: Contratado por Chivas USA como Jugador Internacional Juvenil, 17 febrero 2005 / Signed by Chivas USA as a Youth International, February 17, 2005

Read More


Career Statistics (Regular Season)
2011Chivas USA12202812525000
2008Chivas USA282802434415423121
2007Chivas USA28272245943616311030
2006Chivas USA3131326526402238760
2005Chivas USA2420018772261121350
Career Totals-12310859703181225511821161
View More