Cesar Zamora

Cesar Zamora
Cesar Zamora
Cesar Zamora
Real Name: Cesar Alexis Zamora
HT: 5' 11" WT: 152
Age: 24 (05/27/1991)
Birthplace: Granada Hills, CA
Hometown: Sylmar, CA


On May 28, 2009, Chivas USA announced the signing of Cesar Zamora, an 18-year-old midfielder from Sylmar, Calif., and a product of the Chivas USA Youth System, to a Developmental Contract. Zamora, an outside midfielder who played with the Chivas USA U-18 Team during the past two seasons in the U.S. Soccer Development Academy, joined former Chivas USA youth players on the club's first-team roster, alongside local products Gerson Mayén (Los Angeles, Calif.) and Jorge Flores (Anaheim, Calif.).


Played with the U.S. Under-20 National Team at the Copa Ciudad de Rosario in Argentina in August, 2009, his first camp with the U.S. U-20's.

Youth Teams

After joining the Chivas USA U-17 Team in 2007, he moved up to the Chivas USA U-18's later that year and played for the squad during the 2007-08 and 2008-09 U.S. Soccer Development Academy seasons. Zamora also played in many Youth Tournaments such as the Copa Chivas in Guadalajara, Mexico, earlier in 2009.


Born May 27, 1991 in Granada Hills, Calif., Zamora was raised in Sylmar, Calif. and attended Sylmar High School. The youngest child of Mexican parents, Zamora grew up as a fan of Chivas USA's Mexican partner club, Chivas de Guadalajara.

Read More


Career Statistics (Regular Season)
2010Chivas USA00000000000
2009Chivas USA00000000000
Career Totals-00000000000
View More