Andreas Gorlitz

Andreas Gorlitz
Andreas Gorlitz
Andreas Gorlitz
Real Name: Andreas Görlitz
HT: 5' 11" WT: 165
Age: 33 (01/31/1982)
Birthplace: Weilheim, Germany

2001-04 (TSV 1860 Munchen): Appeared in 37 Bundesliga games and two DFB-Pokal games ... Made his first team debut on Feb. 10, 2002 ... Scored his lone goal with 1860 on March 27, 2004 against Eintracht Frankfurt in a 3-0 win.

2004-10 (Bayern Munich): Made 18 Bundesliga appearances, played in two DFB-Pokal games and saw action in four UEFA Champions League matches ... Suffered a torn anterior-cruciate ligament in UCL action against Juventus on Nov. 4, 2004 and did not play again until September of 2006 with Bayern Munich II ... Made 21 appearances for Bayern Munich II before working his way back to first team action in February of 2007 ... Loaned to Karlsruher SC where he helped them to 11th place in their first season at the top level of German soccer since 1998 ... Made 49 Bundesliga appearances and three DFB-Pokal appearances in two years with Karlsruher ... Returned to Bayern Munich for the 2009-10 season, but only saw action in one DFB-Pokal match.

2011-13 (FC Ingolstadt 04): Became a regular starter for the second-division outfit, making 55 league appearances and three DFB-Pokal appearances during his first two seasons ... Saw action in five games during his final campaign with Ingolstadt.

International (Germany): Made his German national team debut as a second half substitute in a friendly against Brazil on Sept. 8, 2004 ... Went a full 90 against Iran on Oct. 9, 2004 ... Also saw action in the youth ranks, earning a spot on Germany’s 1999 FIFA U-17 World Cup squad and suiting up for the U-21s at the 2004 European Championship.

Personal: Born on Jan. 31, 1982 in Weilheim, Germany.

Read More


Career Statistics (Regular Season)
2014San Jose Earthquakes3302250002010
Career Totals-3302250002010
View More