Joaquin Velazquez

Joaquin Velazquez
Joaquin Velazquez
Joaquin Velazquez
Real Name: Joaquín Velázquez
HT: 5' 10" WT: 185
Age: 40 (09/11/1975)
Birthplace: Veracruz, Mexico

Velazquez, 37, comes to Chivas USA having once played for new Head Coach Jose Luis Sanchez Sola “Chelis” in Mexico’s First Division. As a part of Puebla, Sanchez Sola and Velazquez formed part of the club that helped ascend Los Camoteros to the First Division in 2007. The Veracruz-born defender made his pro debut in 1995 with Puebla and also served stints with Santos Laguna, Lobos BUAP and Veracruz.

Read More


Career Statistics (Regular Season)
2013Chivas USA1212198505414031
Career Totals-1212198505414031
View More