SUM U-17 Cup to be held in conjunction with All-Star game

For the first time in its four-year history, every MLS team will be represented in the SUM U-17 Cup to be held in Houston’s Centennial Park from July 23 to July 29.

The 16-team tournament, which showcases the talent in the U-17 development squads, has been a launching platform of sorts for current MLS players Tristan Bowen (LA Galaxy), Andy Najar (D.C. United), Bill Hamid (D.C.), Juan Agudelo (New York) and Bryan Leyva (FC Dallas).

The tournament will consist of four groups made up of four teams, and the top team from each group will advance to the single-game knockout stages. The final will be played on July 28.

The SUM U-17 Cup will be played in conjunction with the MLS All-Star Game to take place in Houston’s Reliant Stadium on July 27, where the MLS’ best 11 will take on English Premier League giants Manchester United.

Last year, D.C. United beat the Kansas City Wizards in a penalty shootout to claim the SUM Cup. United also claimed the title in 2007.

Real Salt Lake is the only other team to have won the SUM Cup.

Groups:

Group A: D.C. United, Chicago Fire, Colorado Rapids, San Jose Earthquakes

Group B: FC Dallas, Seattle Sounders FC, Columbus Crew, Philadelphia Union

Group C: New England Revolution, Chivas USA, Houston Dynamo, Toronto FC

Group D: Los Angeles Galaxy, Kansas City Wizards, Real Salt Lake, New York Red Bull

<p><em><strong>Join the Debate!
MLSsoccer.com's "<a href="http://mls.neulion.com/mlsvp/console.jsp?catid=1916&amp;id=6048"
target="_blank">ExtraTime Radio</a></strong><strong>"
is LIVE every day during the World Cup, 5-7 pm ET. Call in at
888-MLS-GOAL.</strong></em></p>

Group Phase Schedule:

(All times are local)

 

 

Groups

Teams

Time

Teams

Time

Fields

July 23

Group A

DC vs CHI

6:30 pm

COL vs SJ

8:00 pm

Centennial Park

 

Group B

FCD vs SEA

6:30 pm

CLB vs PHI

8:00 pm

Centennial Park

 

Group C

NE vs CHV

6:30 pm

HOU vs TFC

8:00 pm

Centennial Park

 

Group D

LA vs KC

6:30 pm

RSL vs RBNY

8:00 pm

Centennial Park

July 24

Group A

DC vs COL

6:30 pm

CHI vs SJ

8:00 pm

Centennial Park

 

Group B

FCD vs CLB

6:30 pm

SEA vs PHI

8:00 pm

Centennial Park

 

Group C

NE vs HOU

6:30 pm

CHV vs TFC

8:00 pm

Centennial Park

 

Group D

LA vs RSL

6:30 pm

KC vs RBNY

8:00 pm

Centennial Park

July 26

Group A

CHI vs COL

6:30 pm

SJ vs DC

8:00 pm

Centennial Park

 

Group B

SEA vs CLB

6:30 pm

PHI vs FCD

8:00 pm

Centennial Park

 

Group C

CHV vs HOU

6:30 pm

TFC vs NE

8:00 pm

Centennial Park

 

Group D

KC vs RSL

6:30 pm

RBNY vs LA

8:00 pm

Centennial Park

 

Semifinal Schedule:

July 27

A1 vs B1

6:30 pm

C1 vs D1

8:00 pm

Carl Lewis Field

                               
               

Placement Games:

July 27

A2 vs B2

6:30 pm

C2 vs D2

8:00 pm

Centennial Park

 

A3 vs B3

6:30 pm

C3 vs D3

8:00 pm

Centennial Park

 

A4 vs B4

6:30 pm

C4 vs D4

8:00 pm

Centennial Park

                                              

SUM U-17 Cup Final:

July 28

SUM U-17 Cup Final (Time and
Location TBD)

 

 

 

 

 

Placement games:

July 29

Teams TBD

8:00 am

Teams TBD

9:15 am

Centennial Park


To report a comment, mouseover or touch the comment and then click/touch the flag icon (Flag).