US Soccer Federation releases draw for 100th annual Lamar Hunt US Open Cup

The U.S. Soccer Federation on Wednesday released the full slate of first-round matches for the 100th edition of the Lamar Hunt US Open Cup.

The schedule gets started with two play-in matches involving amateur clubs on Tuesday, May 7. The first-round will be held a week later with 18 total matches played on Tuesday, May 14, featuring 32 amateur clubs and four professional sides from the third-tier USL PRO.

Three MLS clubs will see their Under-23 teams vying for advancement to the second round: The New York Red Bulls Under-23s (at Ocean City Nor'easters), Portland Timbers Under-23s (vs. Sacramento Gold) and Sounders FC Under-23s (vs. Doxa Italia) will be in action.

The 16 US-based MLS clubs will join the competition in the third round, while the six NASL sides (second division) and eight more USL-PRO teams (third division) will debut in the second round.

READ: Find out all the teams competing in the 100th US Open Cup

A US Open Cup record 68 teams are participating in the tournament, all competing for the $250,000 grand prize.

The schedule follows below:

PLAY-IN MATCHES - TUESDAY, MAY 7

Colorado Rovers (USSSA) vs. Georgia Revolution (NPSL)
@ Shea Stadium (10 pm ET in Highlands Ranch, Colo.)

Fresno Fuego Future (US Club Soccer) vs. FC Hasental (NPSL)
@ Chukchansi Park (10 pm ET in Fresno, Calif.)

1ST ROUND MATCHES (18 total) - TUESDAY, MAY 14

Reading United AC (PDL) vs. FC Lehigh Valley United Sonic (NPSL)
@ Don Thomas Stadium (7 pm ET in Reading, Pa.)

Orlando City U-23s (PDL) vs. VSI Tampa Bay FC (USL PRO)
@ Seminole Soccer Complex (7 pm ET in Sanford, Fla.)

Carolina Dynamo (PDL) vs. Chattanooga FC (NPSL)
@ Macpherson Stadium (7 pm ET in Greensboro, N.C.)

Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) vs. RWB Adria (USASA)
@ Highmark Stadium (7 pm ET in Pittsburgh, Pa.)

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) vs. River City Rovers (PDL)
@ Beavercreek High School (7 pm ET in Beavercreek, Ohio)

Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) vs. New York Red Bulls U-23s (NPSL)
@ Carey Stadium (7:30 pm ET in Ocean City, N.J.)

Red Force (USASA) vs. Ocala Stampede (PDL)
@ Florida International Soccer Stadium (7:30 pm ET in Miami)

Michigan Bucks (PDL) vs. Dearborn Stars (USASA)
@ Ultimate Soccer Arenas (7:30 pm ET in Pontiac, Mich.)

GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) vs. Mass Premier Soccer (USASA)
@ Memorial Field, Deering High School (8 pm ET in Portland, Maine)

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) vs. Icon FC (USASA)
@ Aviator Sports Complex (8 pm ET in Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Des Moines Menace (PDL) vs. Madison 56ers (NPSL)
@ Valley Stadium (8:30 pm ET in West Des Moines, Iowa)

Austin Aztex (PDL) vs. NTX Rayados (USASA)
@ House Park (8:30 pm ET in Austin, Texas)

Laredo Heat SC (PDL) vs. PSA Elite (USASA)
@ Texas A&M International Soccer Complex (9:15 pm ET in Laredo, Texas)

Sounders FC U23s (PDL) vs. Doxa Italia (USASA)
@ Sunset Chevrolet Stadium (10:00 pm ET in Sumner, Wash.)

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) vs. Fresno Fuego Future (US Club Soccer) or FC Hasental (NPSL)
@ Ventura College (10 pm ET in Ventura, Calif.)

FC Tucson (PDL) vs. Phoenix FC (USL Pro)
@ Kino Sports Complex Grandstand, Field 5 (10:30 pm ET in Tucson, Ariz.)

Portland Timbers U23s (PDL) vs. Sacramento Gold (NPSL)
@ JELD-WEN Field (10:30 pm ET in Portland, Ore.)

Colorado Rovers (USSSA) or Georgia Revolution (NPSL) vs. Real Colorado Foxes (PDL)
@ Shea Stadium (10 pm ET in Highlands Ranch, Colo.) or @ RYSA Soccerplex (7 pm ET in Conyers, Ga.)


To report a comment, mouseover or touch the comment and then click/touch the flag icon (Flag).