USOC: MLS clubs learn 3rd-round pairings set for next week

Eric Wynalda and John Sopencer

Photo Credit: 
Getty Images

The stage is set.

All 16 US-based MLS clubs learned their opening match-ups in the Lamar Hunt US Open Cup after Tuesday night's second round was played.

The third-round single-elimination matches will be played between Tuesday, May 29 and Wednesday, May 30.

Half the MLS teams will be hosting matches, while another half will take to the road with the longest trips set to be logged by the MLS Cup champion LA Galaxy, who travel to North Carolina, while the Colorado Rapids go all the way to  St. Petersburg, Fla.

In late switches announced by the US Soccer Federation Tuesday night, the Seattle Sounders and Real Salt Lake will now host their respective matchups after the previous draw had them traveling to face Atlanta and Minnesota, respectively.

The 16 MLS teams will be facing seven USL-Pro sides, six from the NASL, two from the fourth-division PDL and one from the amateur ranks of the USASA.

The most intriguing match-up is shaping up to be the underdogs of Cal FC, headed by Fox Soccer pundit and former MLS and US national team star Eric Wynalda, heading into JELD-WEN Field to face the Portland Timbers on May 30. The Timbers had hashed out an agreement with the Wilmington (N.C.) Hammerheads prior to Tuesday's second-round matchup that indicated Portland would host the third-round matchup, regardless who won the second-round game.

US OPEN CUP 3RD ROUND

Tuesday, May 29
7 pm ET: D.C. United at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) -- Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.
7 pm ET: NE Revolution at Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) -- Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.
7 pm ET: LA Galaxy at Carolina RailHawks (NASL) -- WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.
7:30 pm ET: Chicago Fire at Michigan Bucks (PDL) -- Ultimate Soccer; Pontiac, Mich.
7:30 pm ET: Colorado Rapids at Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) -- Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.
7:30 pm ET: Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) at Columbus Crew -- Columbus Crew Stadium; Columbus, Ohio
7:30 pm ET: New York Red Bulls at Charleston Battery (USL PRO) -- Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.
7:30 pm ET: Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) at Philadelphia Union -- PPL Park; Chester, Pa.
8:30 pm ET: Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at FC Dallas -- FC Dallas Stadium; Frisco, Texas
8:30 pm ET: Houston Dynamo at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) -- Heroes Stadium; San Antonio, Texas
8:30 pm ET: Orlando City (USL PRO) at Sporting KC -- LIVESTRONG Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.
9 pm ET: Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) at Real Salt Lake -- Rio Tinto Stadium; Sandy, Utah
10 pm ET: Chivas USA at Ventura County Fusion (PDL) -- Ventura College; Ventura, Calif.
10:30 pm ET: Ft. Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) at SJ Earthquakes -- Cagan Stadium; Stanford, Calif.

Wednesday, May 30
10 pm ET: Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Seattle Sounders -- Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.
10:30 pm ET: Cal FC (USASA) at Portland Timbers -- JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.