The Generation adidas Cup is Major League Soccer’s annual elite youth tournament for U-17 academy teams.

Teams are divided into three regions (East, Central and West) and participate in two qualifying events per region (Fall on Oct. 9-12, 2015 and Spring on Feb. 12-15, 2016). The top two teams in each region after both qualifying events will participate against other international sides for the Championship Division title, while the remaining teams will play for the consolation Premier Division title. Both finals tournaments take place in Frisco, Texas (March 18-26, 2016).

The tournament, sponsored by adidas, focuses on player development and showcases the best teams in the country and the future stars of MLS.

PAST CHAMPIONS
2014-15 - River Plate (ARG) 1, Eintracht Frankfurt (GER) 0
2013-14 - Stoke City (ENG) 1, Real Salt Lake 1 (Stoke win 4-2 on PKs)
2012 - Philadelphia Union 2, Toronto FC 2 (Union win 4-3 on PKs)
2011 - LA Galaxy 2, FC Dallas 0
2010 - D.C. United 0, Real Salt Lake 0 (DC win 5-4 on PKs)
2009 - D.C. United 1, FC Dallas 1 (DC win 6-5 on PKs)
2008 - Real Salt Lake 1, D.C. United 1 (RSL win 5-4 on PKs)
2007 - D.C. United 3, Kansas City Wizards 0


2015-16 FALL QUALIFYING SCHEDULE:

EAST (Kia Training Ground in Toronto, Ontario):
Oct. 9, 2015: D.C. United 2, NE Revolution 2 (DC win 4-3 on PKs; DC-2pts, NE-1pt)
Oct. 9, 2015: Orlando City 0, Philadelphia Union 0 (Union win 4-3 on PKs; PHI-2pts, ORL-1pt)
Oct. 9, 2015: Toronto FC 2, New York Red Bulls 1
Oct. 10, 2015: D.C. United 2, Orlando City 2 (Orlando win 5-4 on PKs; ORL-2pts, DC-1pt)
Oct. 10, 2015: NE Revolution 1, New York Red Bulls 5
Oct. 10, 2015: Toronto FC 2, Philadelphia Union 1
Oct. 12, 2015: (10 am ET) NE Revolution 1, Orlando City 2
Oct. 12, 2015: (12:30 pm ET) New York Red Bulls 4, Philadelphia Union 0
Oct. 12, 2015: (3 pm ET) Toronto FC 1, D.C. United 2

Team PTS W L D GF GA GD
New York Red Bulls 6 2 1 0 10 3 +7
Toronto FC 6 2 1 0 5 4 +1
Orlando City 6 1 0 2 4 3 +1
D.C. United 6 1 0 2 6 5 +1
Philadelphia Union 2 0 2 1 1 6 -5
New England Revolution 1 0 2 1 4 9 -5

CENTRAL (Swope Soccer Village in Kansas City, Missouri):
Oct. 9, 2015: Chicago Fire 2, Sporting Kansas City Under-18s* 0
Oct. 9, 2015: Columbus Crew SC 0, FC Dallas 4
Oct. 9, 2015: Sporting Kansas City 3, Houston Dynamo 2
Oct. 10, 2015: Columbus Crew SC 1, Sporting Kansas City Under-18s* 4
Oct. 10, 2015: Chicago Fire 3, Houston Dynamo 2
Oct. 10, 2015: FC Dallas 4, Sporting Kansas City 1
Oct. 12, 2015: Houston Dynamo 0, Sporting Kansas City Under-18s* 3
Oct. 12, 2015: (11:30 am CT) FC Dallas 3, Chicago Fire 0
Oct. 12, 2015: (2 pm CT) Sporting Kansas City 1, Columbus Crew SC 3

Note: Sporting Kansas City Under-18s are not eligible for qualification to tournament finals

Team PTS W L D GF GA GD
FC Dallas 9 3 0 0 11 1 +10
Chicago Fire 6 2 1 0 5 5 0
Columbus Crew SC 3 1 2 0 4 9 -5
Sporting Kansas City 3 1 2 0 5 9 -4
Houston Dynamo 0 0 3 0 4 9 -5

WEST (Dick's Sporting Goods Park in Denver, Colorado):
Oct. 9, 2015: Portland Timbers 1, LA Galaxy 1 (LA win 8-7 on PKs; LA-2pts, POR-1pt)
Oct. 9, 2015: Seattle Sounders 4, Real Salt Lake 5
Oct. 9, 2015: Colorado Rapids 1, San Jose Earthquakes 0
Oct. 11, 2015: Seattle Sounders 2, LA Galaxy 2 (LA win 5-4 on PKs; LA-2pts, SEA-1pt)
Oct. 11, 2015: Portland Timbers 0, San Jose Earthquakes 7
Oct. 11, 2015: Real Salt Lake 2, Colorado Rapids 3
Oct. 12, 2015: (9 am MT) Portland Timbers vs. Seattle Sounders
Oct. 12, 2015: (11 am MT) Real Salt Lake 1, San Jose Earthquakes 5
Oct. 12, 2015: (1 pm MT) Colorado Rapids 1, LA Galaxy 4

Team PTS W L D GF GA GD
LA Galaxy 7 1 0 2 7 4 +3
Colorado Rapids 6 2 1 0 5 6 -1
San Jose Earthquakes 6 2 1 0 12 2 +10
Real Salt Lake 3 1 2 0 8 11 -3
Seattle Sounders 1 0 1 1 6 7 -1
Portland Timbers 1 0 1 1 1 8 -7