Playoffs Scoreboard

Recap
Leg 1
11/23 5:00pm
LA
SEA
ESPN
Recap
Leg 2
11/30 9:00pm
SEA
LA
ESPN
Western Conference Championship
Recap
Leg 1
11/23 1:30pm
NY
NE
NBC
Recap
Leg 2
11/29 3:00pm
NE
NY
NBCSN
Eastern Conference Championship

Real Salt Lake Arizona Academy leads MLS-heavy roster called to US Under-18 national team camp

Real Salt Lake Arizona academy

Photo Credit: 
Real Salt Lake

MLS youth academies have contributed 15 of the 36 players called up by US Under-18 national team coach Javier Perez for a week-long training camp which kicks off next week at the National Training Center in Carson, Calif.

Real Salt Lake's Arizona academy leads the way with four selections, while the LA Galaxy, Columbus Crew and FC Dallas youth systems all contributed two players each. Also represented are prospects from the Colorado Rapids, Houston Dynamo, New England Revolution and Sporting Kansas City, as well as the Indiana branch of the Chicago Fire's sprawling affiliate network.

The camp includes players born in 1996 and 1997, almost all of whom are past or present standouts in U.S. Soccer’s Development Academy.

Perez and his staff will use the event to select an 18-player traveling roster for a tournament in Limoges, France, next month (Oct. 6-14).

US U-18 national team training camp roster 

GOALKEEPERS (4): Austin Aviza (New England Revolution; Medway, Mass.), Jeff Caldwell (NC Fusion; Todd, N.C.), Carter Richardson (Crew Soccer Academy; Dublin, Ohio), Justin Vom Steeg (Real So Cal; Santa Barbara, Calif.) 

DEFENDERS (13): David Chavez (De Anza Force; Redwood City, Calif.), Conor Donovan (Capital Area RailHawks Academy; Fuquay Varina, N.C.), Chase Gasper (Bethesda-Olney; Alexandria, Va.), Justen Glad (Real Salt Lake AZ; Tucson, Ariz.), Malcolm Jones (LA Galaxy; Chino Hills, Calif.), Elijah Martin (LA Galaxy; Fresno, Calif.), Shaquell Moore (IMG Academy; Powder Springs, Ga.), Erik Palmer-Brown (Sporting Kansas City; Lee’s Summit, Mo.), Quentin Pearson (Colorado Rapids; Longmont, Colo.), Pablo Pelaez (San Diego Surf; San Diego), Tommy Redding (Chicago Magic PSG; Oviedo, Fla.), Miles Robinson (FC Bolts Celtic; Arlington, Mass.), Peter Schropp (Omaha FC; Omaha, Neb.) 

MIDFIELDERS (11): Mukwelle Akale (Minnesota Thunder; Minneapolis), Corey Baird (Real Salt Lake AZ; Escondido, Calif.), Coy Craft (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas), Grant Hollkamp (Indiana Fire; Borden, Ind.), Maduabuchi Obinwa (Chicago Magic PSG; Orlando, Fla.), Amirgy Pineda (Fullerton Rangers; Santa Ana, Calif.), Martin Salas Jr. (FC Dallas; Dallas), Connor Smith (Baltimore Celtic; Clarksville, Md.), Ben Swanson (Crew Soccer Academy; Grove City, Ohio), Tyler Turner (IMG Academy; Meriden, Conn.), David Villegas (Chicago Magic PSG; Sacramento, Calif.) 

FORWARDS (8): Jeremy Ebobisse (Bethesda Olney; Bethesda, Md.), Sebastian Elney (Boca United; Boca Raton, Fla.), Brooks Lennon (Real Salt Lake AZ; Paradise Valley, Ariz.), Christian Lucatero (Houston Dynamo; Pasadena, Texas), Sebastian Saucedo (Real Salt Lake AZ; Casa Grande, Ariz.), Alejandro Vergara (Chicago Magic PSG; Long Beach, Calif.), Alan Winn (Solar Chelsea SC; Garland, Texas), Dembakwi Yomba (Concorde Fire; Lithona, Ga.)