Playoffs Scoreboard

Recap
Leg 1
11/23 FINAL
1LA
0SEA
RECAP
Recap
Leg 2
11/30 9:20pm
SEA
LA
ESPN
Western Conference Championship
Recap
Leg 1
11/23 FINAL
1NY
2NE
RECAP
Recap
Leg 2
11/29 3:00pm
NE
NY
NBCSN
Eastern Conference Championship

LA Galaxy vs Vancouver Whitecaps FC 11-02-2012 - Stats

Matchcenter

presented by:
LA Galaxy
2 - 1
Final
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
MLS Playoffs
November 1, 2012
10:30 PM EDT
The Home Depot Center
NBCSNTSN
home
15
30
45
60
75
away

Major Events

Goals and Assists

ClubHoraPlayer(Assisted by)
VAN3'Darren Mattocks(Matt Watson)
LA69'Mike Magee(Juninho, David Beckham)
LA73'Landon Donovan

Match Info

Referee: Silviu Petrescu
Attendance: 14703

Disciplinary

ClubHoraPlayerReasonAction
LA43'JuninhoHand
VAN71'Martin BonjourFoul
VAN72'Lee Young-PyoDissent
LA87'Marcelo SarvasFoul

Match Stats

LA Galaxy Vancouver Whitecaps
23Attempts on Goal9
7Shots on Target4
12Shots off Target1
4Blocked Shots4
9Corner Kicks0
12Fouls11
39Open Play Crosses12
1Offsides5
2First Yellow Cards2
0Second Yellow Cards0
0Red Cards0
45Duels Won42
51%Duels Won %48%
562Total Pass254
87%Passing Accuracy %76%
68.8%Possession31.2%

Team Stats

LA Galaxy
Vancouver Whitecaps
#POSPlayerMINGASHTSOGCKOFFFCFS
4DOmar González9000400004
21DTommy Meyer9000000021
2DTodd Dunivant9000100001
16MHéctor Jiménez5200000000
19MJuninho8301310020
23MDavid Beckham9001329020
18MMike Magee9010310001
7FRobbie Keane9000410021
14FEdson Buddle9000110020
10FLandon Donovan9010410111
#POSPlayerMINGASHTSOGCKOFFFCFS
40DAndy O'Brien9000000011
12DLee Young-Pyo9000000000
4DAlain Rochat9000000000
6DJay DeMerit7000000010
3DJordan Harvey9000000102
28MGershon Koffie9000100020
11MJohn Thorrington9000110001
14MBarry Robson9000310223
16MMatt Watson8001110110
22FDarren Mattocks5910110102

Goalkeepers

LA Galaxy
Vancouver Whitecaps
#POSPlayerMINSHTSVGAAFCFS
12GJosh Saunders90031000
#POSPlayerMINSHTSVGAAFCFS
18GBrad Knighton90052001

Substitutions

LA Galaxy
Vancouver Whitecaps
# PlayerMINGSSOGFCFSSVCKOFF
16
Héctor Jiménez5200000000
8
Marcelo Sarvas3800010000
19
Juninho8303120000
26
Michael Stephens700000000
# PlayerMINGSSOGFCFSSVCKOFF
16
Matt Watson8001110001
20
Dane Richards1000000000
6
Jay DeMerit7000010000
15
Martin Bonjour2000020000
22
Darren Mattocks5911102001
7
Kenny Miller3102020000
GP: Games Played, GS: Games Started, G: Goals, MIN: Minutes Played, A: Assists, SHT: Shots, SOG: Shots on Goal, FC: Fouls Committed, FS: Fouls Suffered, Apagado: Offsides, Y: Yellow Cards, R: Red Cards, GF: Goals For, GA: Goals Against, SO: Shutouts, SV: Saves, CK: Corner Kicks, PKA: Penalty Kick Attempts, PKG: Penalty Kick Goals, PKS: Penalty Kick Saves